Concrete patio cost in Montana
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (300 sq ft)
- $1,250 – $4,050
- Per sq ft
- $4 – $12.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $2,650
- Metros covered
- 3
What does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Montana? Plan on $1,250 to $4,050 for 300 sq ft. Wages (1.06x the US blend), materials (price index 96.0) and permit costs (94.6) put the state above the national midpoint by 1%.
Inside Montana, the metros we cover range from $2,650 (Missoula) to $2,750 (Bozeman) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Montana (statewide), standard level
$2,100 to $3,200
About $6.45 to $9.75 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $890 | $1,100 |
| Labor | $1,050 | $1,800 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $280 |
| Total | $2,100 | $3,200 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Montana
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $720 | $1,000 | $1,300 | 38% |
| Labor | $480 | $1,450 | $2,400 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $210 | $380 | 8% |
| Total | $1,250 | $2,650 | $4,050 | 100% |
Quality levels and sizes in Montana
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Montana wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$1,250 to $2,350
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,100 to $3,200
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,950 to $4,050
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $450 – $910 | $790 – $1,250 | $1,150 – $1,600 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $810 – $1,600 | $1,400 – $2,150 | $1,950 – $2,750 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,650 – $3,100 | $2,750 – $4,200 | $3,800 – $5,300 |
Optional extras in Montana
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Montana by the average of the local wage index (1.06) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 1.01. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $910 – $3,050 |
Wages behind the Montana number
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 4 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 1.06 for Montana.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.63 an hour, which is 8% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.07 and $31.20 an hour. BLS counts 780 of them working in the state, 15.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.96 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $20.80 and $28.24 an hour. About 4,590 work in the state. That is 89.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.28 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.84 and $32.47 an hour. BLS counts 4,030 of them working in the state, 78.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.61 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.07 and $34.68 an hour. BLS counts 3,750 of them working in the state, 73.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($31.20 an hour) would add about $40 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($26.07) would take off about $90. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 511,580 jobs across Montana (May 2025), which is 0.3% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $26.07 | $29.63 | $31.20 | $27.41 | 1.08 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $20.80 | $23.96 | $28.24 | $22.66 | 1.06 | state |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.84 | $28.28 | $32.47 | $29.12 | 0.97 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $27.07 | $29.61 | $34.68 | $28.78 | 1.03 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.06 | |||||
When Montana weather lets you pour
Season matters for concrete patio. For each Montana metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for pouring concrete.
Billings has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Montana at 5 months (May through September); Missoula has the shortest at 4 (June through September). Rainfall runs from 14 inches a year in Missoula to 20 inches in Bozeman.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | 18 | 87 | 14 | 5: May through September |
| Bozeman | 15 | 82 | 20 | 4: June through September |
| Missoula | 18 | 85 | 14 | 4: June through September |
Montana versus the states around it
Montana ranks 22 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for concrete patio, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $3,650 and the cheapest Arkansas at $2,250, both for 300 sq ft at the midpoint. Montana sits at $2,650. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho | 270 miles away | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | −4% |
| Utah | 400 miles away | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | −3% |
| Wyoming | 460 miles away | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | −3% |
| Washington | 500 miles away | $1,400 – $4,800 | $3,100 | +17% |
| Colorado | 550 miles away | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +1% |
Montana metro-by-metro prices
1 of the 3 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $2,650, and the top-to-bottom gap is 4%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (300 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | $1,300 – $4,250 | $2,750 | +5% |
| Billings, MT | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | level |
| Missoula, MT | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | level |
Other Montana jobs that often go with concrete patio
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Montana wages and prices. Against national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+3%) and wood deck lowest (−3%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,200 | level |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,050 | +1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,000 – $5,450 | level |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,350 – $14,700 | −3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,450 | +3% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,400 | −1% |
Concrete patio: what moves the price in Montana
Finish
Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,100 to $3,200 for Montana is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the concrete patio numbers for Montana line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Montana: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Montana?
$1,250 to $4,050 for 300 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Montana can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Montana is cheapest for concrete patio?
Missoula at about $2,650 (midpoint, 300 sq ft). The priciest is Bozeman at $2,750.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Montana than the US average?
It is 1% more expensive: $2,650 against $2,650 for 300 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Montana?
About 54% ($1,450). Materials are 38%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.06x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Montana?
The BLS statewide median is $29.63 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.07 to $31.20.
+Where does Montana rank for concrete patio costs?
22nd most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $2,650 for 300 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Montana?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,250 to $2,350 and premium work $2,950 to $4,050. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+Does the season matter for concrete patio in Montana?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Montana metros we cover, Billings has the most comfortable months (5 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Montana?
$910 to $3,050 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio by city in Montana
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.