Skip to content
CostLocal

Paver patio cost in Missoula, MT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (300 sq ft)
$3,000 – $5,450
Per sq ft
$10 – $17
before permit
Versus US midpoint
Level
US $4,250
Rank of 300 metros
#140
1 = most expensive

Missoula homeowners pay roughly $3,000 to $5,450 to install a paver patio at 300 sq ft, or $10 to $17 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Missoula is almost level. Construction laborers earn a median of $24.00 an hour in the Missoula area, 6% above the US median of $22.66.

Estimate your paver patio cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Missoula, MT, standard level

$3,750 to $4,700

About $12 to $15 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 62% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,300$1,550
Labor$2,300$2,950
Permits and fees$100$240
Total$3,750$4,700
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Missoula, MT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,150$1,450$1,75034%
Labor$1,850$2,600$3,40062%
Permits and fees$0$170$3404%
Total$3,000$4,250$5,450100%

Where the Missoula price comes from

Labor is 62% of the midpoint bill here, against 60% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), brickmasons and blockmasons (30%), landscaping and groundskeeping workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Missoula the blended ratio comes out at 1.03.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Missoula metro is 96.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,450, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (96.4) and land at $0 to $340.

Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Missoula. The wage table below marks each row.

When to schedule paver patio in Missoula

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Missoula Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through September is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Missoula (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February, March, April, October, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 173 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Missoula gets about 14 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 43 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (2.1 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 27 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Missoula Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan32181.0Cold
Feb37210.9Cold
Mar48270.9Cold
Apr56321.4Cold
May66401.8Workable
Jun73462.1Workable
Jul85520.8Workable
Aug84500.8Workable
Sep73421.0Workable
Oct56321.2Cold
Nov40251.2Cold
Dec31181.1Cold

Missoula against nearby metros and the rest of Montana

Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Kennewick is the priciest of the group at $4,850. Idaho Falls is the cheapest at $4,200.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Missoula, MTthis page$3,000 – $5,450$4,250
Coeur d'Alene, ID120 miles$3,050 – $5,500$4,250+1%
Spokane, WA175 miles$3,300 – $6,000$4,650+11%
Bozeman, MT185 miles$3,150 – $5,700$4,400+4%
Kennewick, WA240 miles$3,450 – $6,250$4,850+15%
Idaho Falls, ID255 miles$3,000 – $5,400$4,200−1%
Montana (statewide)$3,000 – $5,450$4,250level
United States$3,000 – $5,450$4,250level

Across 300 US metros, Missoula comes in at #140 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Missoula is 0% below the Montana figure.

Other Montana metros

Montana metros compared with Missoula
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Billings, MT93,800 jobs$3,000 – $5,400$4,200−1%
Bozeman, MT72,210 jobs$3,150 – $5,700$4,400+4%

Cities with a workforce like Missoula's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Missoula against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$2,950 – $5,350$4,150−2%
Logan, UT66,800 jobs$2,900 – $5,300$4,100−3%
Morgantown, WV67,370 jobs$2,700 – $4,900$3,800−10%
Flagstaff, AZ66,610 jobs$2,900 – $5,300$4,100−3%

Cost by quality level and size in Missoula

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Missoula wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$3,000 to $4,000

Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard

Standard

$3,750 to $4,700

Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading

Premium

$4,450 to $5,450

Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
12x12 (144 sq ft)$1,450 – $2,000$1,850 – $2,400$2,250 – $2,800
16x16 (256 sq ft)$2,550 – $3,400$3,200 – $4,050$3,850 – $4,700
20x20 (400 sq ft)$4,000 – $5,250$4,950 – $6,200$5,900 – $7,150
pool deck (800 sq ft)$8,000 – $10,400$9,800 – $12,200$11,600 – $14,000

Specs and site conditions that change a Missoula bid

  • Pattern

    Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.

  • Permit

    At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.

  • Paver material

    Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).

What nearby projects cost in Missoula

Because every project leans on different trades, Missoula's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +3% and wood deck −4%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,050+1%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,300 – $8,100+1%
Retaining wall200 sq ft of wall face$6,850 – $13,000−3%
Wood deck300 sq ft$7,250 – $14,600−4%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,450 – $5,200level
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,500+3%

Extras that change the Missoula total

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Missoula by the average of the local wage index (1.03) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.99. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Excavation and haul-away$300 – $1,500

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Missoula is 1.03 times the national level.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $24.00 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.41 and $26.36 an hour. About 510 work in the metro. That is 76.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Missoula metro, so we used the Montana statewide median: $26.94 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.24 and $29.69 an hour.

For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $21.38 an hour, which is 14% above the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $18.63 and $24.51 an hour. BLS counts 490 of them working in the area, 73.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($26.36 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $130. At the 25th percentile ($21.41) it shrinks by about $150. The total moves by 3.1% or 3.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 67,070 jobs in the Missoula area. That makes it the 270th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Construction laborers (47-2061)50%$21.41$24.00$26.36$22.661.06metro
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)30%$23.24$26.94$29.69$29.870.90state
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011)20%$18.63$21.38$24.51$18.821.14metro
Blended100%1.03

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,750 to $4,700 for Missoula, MT is attached.

Detailed paver patio report for Missoula, MT, $9

The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Missoula, MT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Paver patio in Missoula: your questions

+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Missoula?

For 300 sq ft, expect $3,000 to $5,450 in the Missoula area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,750 to $4,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Missoula?

About $10 to $17 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.

+Is paver patio cheaper in Missoula or Coeur d'Alene?

Coeur d'Alene is 120 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,250, which is 1% more than Missoula ($4,250). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Missoula?

About 62% at the midpoint, or $2,600 out of $4,250. Materials are 34% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.

+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Missoula?

$4,000 to $7,150. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does paver patio need a permit in Missoula?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $340 for fees in the Missoula area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Missoula expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Montana?

Missoula is 0% below the Montana statewide estimate ($4,250 at the midpoint). We cover 3 metros in Montana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do construction laborers earn in Missoula?

The BLS median is $24.00 an hour in the Missoula area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.41 to $26.36.

+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Missoula?

For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,000 to $4,000 and premium work $4,450 to $5,450. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.

+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Missoula?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Missoula?

$300 to $1,500 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Paver patio near Missoula

Paver patio: all pricesPaver patio in MontanaAll projects in MissoulaMontana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.