Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Missoula, MT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$6,850 – $13,000
Per sq ft of wall face
$34 – $63
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−3%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#163
1 = most expensive

Missoula homeowners pay roughly $6,850 to $13,000 to build a retaining wall at 200 sq ft of wall face, or $34 to $63 per sq ft of wall face (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Missoula is almost level. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.0).

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Missoula, MT, standard level

$8,700 to $11,200

About $43 to $54.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,150$6,050
Labor$4,400$4,800
Permits and fees$160$320
Total$8,700$11,200
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Missoula, MT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,700$5,100$7,50051%
Labor$4,150$4,600$5,10046%
Permits and fees$50$240$4302%
Total$6,850$9,950$13,000100%

Where the Missoula price comes from

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Missoula wages are 0.98 times the national level. Labor makes up about 46% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices). BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Montana statewide median.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Missoula metro is 96.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,100, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (96.4) and land at $50 to $430.

Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Missoula. The wage table below marks each row.

How Missoula compares

Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Missoula. Bozeman comes closest at about $10,200.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Missoula, MTthis page$6,850 – $13,000$9,950
Coeur d'Alene, ID120 miles$7,100 – $13,400$10,200+3%
Spokane, WA175 miles$8,050 – $14,900$11,500+15%
Bozeman, MT185 miles$7,050 – $13,300$10,200+2%
Kennewick, WA240 miles$8,400 – $15,300$11,900+19%
Idaho Falls, ID255 miles$7,200 – $13,400$10,300+4%
Montana (statewide)$6,850 – $13,000$9,900level
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300+3%

Across 300 US metros, Missoula comes in at #163 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Missoula is 0% above the Montana figure.

Other Montana metros

Montana metros compared with Missoula
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Billings, MT93,800 jobs$6,800 – $13,000$9,900−1%
Bozeman, MT72,210 jobs$7,050 – $13,300$10,200+2%

Cities with a workforce like Missoula's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Missoula against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$6,950 – $13,100$10,000+1%
Logan, UT66,800 jobs$6,800 – $13,000$9,900level
Morgantown, WV67,370 jobs$6,250 – $12,300$9,250−7%
Flagstaff, AZ66,610 jobs$6,750 – $12,900$9,850−1%

When to schedule retaining wall in Missoula

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Missoula Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through September is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Missoula (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February, March, April, October, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 173 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Missoula gets about 14 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 43 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (2.1 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 27 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Missoula Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan32181.0Cold
Feb37210.9Cold
Mar48270.9Cold
Apr56321.4Cold
May66401.8Workable
Jun73462.1Workable
Jul85520.8Workable
Aug84500.8Workable
Sep73421.0Workable
Oct56321.2Cold
Nov40251.2Cold
Dec31181.1Cold

What nearby projects cost in Missoula

Because every project leans on different trades, Missoula's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, sprinkler system runs +5% and paver patio level.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$600 – $2,100+1%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,000 – $5,450level
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,500+3%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,550 – $3,400+4%
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$4,200 – $10,500+5%
Inground pool450 sq ft$36,400 – $113,500+1%

Missoula: what basic, standard and premium work costs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Missoula wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$6,850 to $9,350

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$8,700 to $11,200

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$10,600 to $13,000

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$3,450 – $4,750$4,450 – $5,750$5,400 – $6,750
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$2,750 – $3,850$3,600 – $4,650$4,400 – $5,450
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$5,500 – $7,500$7,000 – $9,000$8,500 – $10,500
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$8,250 – $11,200$10,400 – $13,400$12,600 – $15,600

Why two Missoula quotes can differ

  • Height

    Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).

  • Material

    Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.

  • Drainage

    Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Missoula is 0.98 times the national level.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Missoula metro, so we used the Montana statewide median: $26.94 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.24 and $29.69 an hour.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.00 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.41 and $26.36 an hour. About 510 work in the metro. That is 76.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $30.79 an hour, which is 7% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.85 and $34.50 an hour. BLS counts 310 of them working in the area, 46.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.69 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $220. At the 25th percentile ($23.24) it shrinks by about $290. The total moves by 2.2% or 2.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 67,070 jobs in the Missoula area. That makes it the 270th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$23.24$26.94$29.69$29.870.90state
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.41$24.00$26.36$22.661.06metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$27.85$30.79$34.50$28.781.07metro
Blended100%0.98

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,700 to $11,200 for Missoula, MT is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Missoula, MT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Missoula: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Missoula?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $6,850 to $13,000 in the Missoula area. A standard-spec job lands at $8,700 to $11,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Missoula?

About $34 to $63 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $430 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Missoula or Coeur d'Alene?

Coeur d'Alene is 120 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $10,200, which is 3% more than Missoula ($9,950). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Missoula?

About 46% at the midpoint, or $4,600 out of $9,950. Materials are 51% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Missoula?

$5,500 to $10,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Missoula?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $430 for fees in the Missoula area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Missoula expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Montana?

Missoula is 0% above the Montana statewide estimate ($9,900 at the midpoint). We cover 3 metros in Montana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Missoula?

BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $26.94 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.24 to $29.69.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Missoula?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,850 to $9,350 and premium work $10,600 to $13,000. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Missoula?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Retaining wall near Missoula

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in MontanaAll projects in MissoulaMontana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.