Retaining wall cost in Logan, UT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $6,800 – $13,000
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $34 – $63
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −3%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #168
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a retaining wall in Logan, plan on $6,800 to $13,000 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $34 to $63 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 3% lower than the national one. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.4).
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Logan, UT, standard level
$8,700 to $11,100
About $42.50 to $54 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,150 | $6,100 |
| Labor | $4,350 | $4,750 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $320 |
| Total | $8,700 | $11,100 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Logan, UT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,700 | $5,100 | $7,500 | 52% |
| Labor | $4,100 | $4,550 | $5,050 | 46% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $240 | $430 | 2% |
| Total | $6,800 | $9,900 | $13,000 | 100% |
What is behind the Logan number
Labor is 46% of the midpoint bill here, against 46% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is brickmasons and blockmasons (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Logan the blended ratio comes out at 0.97. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Utah statewide median.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Logan metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,100, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (95.9) and land at $50 to $430.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Logan. The wage table below marks each row.
Logan: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Logan wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$6,800 to $9,300
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$8,700 to $11,100
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$10,500 to $13,000
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,450 – $4,750 | $4,400 – $5,750 | $5,400 – $6,700 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,750 – $3,850 | $3,550 – $4,650 | $4,400 – $5,450 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,450 – $7,500 | $6,950 – $9,000 | $8,500 – $10,500 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $8,200 – $11,100 | $10,400 – $13,300 | $12,600 – $15,500 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Logan bid
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Climate in Logan: timing your retaining wall job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Logan Radio Kvnu (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Logan (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 166 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Logan gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 44 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (2.0 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.5 and 0.6 inches. The station averages about 35 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 14 | 1.7 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 17 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Mar | 50 | 27 | 1.7 | Cold |
| Apr | 59 | 34 | 1.9 | Workable |
| May | 69 | 42 | 2.0 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 48 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 89 | 55 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Aug | 88 | 53 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 78 | 44 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 33 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 47 | 24 | 1.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 34 | 16 | 1.4 | Cold |
Is Logan cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. Idaho Falls is the priciest of the group at $10,300.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logan, UTthis page | $6,800 – $13,000 | $9,900 | |
| Ogden, UT55 miles | $6,900 – $13,100 | $10,000 | +1% |
| Salt Lake City, UT110 miles | $6,950 – $13,200 | $10,000 | +1% |
| Idaho Falls, ID125 miles | $7,200 – $13,400 | $10,300 | +4% |
| Provo, UT145 miles | $6,950 – $13,200 | $10,100 | +1% |
| Boise, ID235 miles | $7,000 – $13,200 | $10,100 | +2% |
| Utah (statewide) | $6,900 – $13,100 | $10,000 | +1% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +3% |
Across 300 US metros, Logan comes in at #168 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Logan is 1% below the Utah figure.
Other Utah metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | 826,210 jobs | $6,950 – $13,200 | $10,000 | +1% |
| Provo, UT | 304,660 jobs | $6,950 – $13,200 | $10,100 | +1% |
| Ogden, UT | 271,370 jobs | $6,900 – $13,100 | $10,000 | +1% |
| St. George, UT | 90,500 jobs | $6,550 – $12,600 | $9,600 | −3% |
Cities with a workforce like Logan's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Logan against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula, MT | 67,070 jobs | $6,850 – $13,000 | $9,950 | level |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $6,750 – $12,900 | $9,850 | −1% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $6,950 – $13,100 | $10,000 | +1% |
| Amherst, MA | 65,670 jobs | $8,450 – $15,100 | $11,800 | +19% |
Logan labor market for retaining wall
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Logan is 0.97 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Logan metro, so we used the Utah statewide median: $29.06 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.88 and $33.85 an hour.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.19 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.88 and $26.60 an hour. About 650 work in the metro. That is 97.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $27.39 an hour, which is 5% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $23.37 and $29.46 an hour. BLS counts 180 of them working in the area, 26.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($33.85 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $380. At the 25th percentile ($23.88) it shrinks by about $410. The total moves by 3.8% or 4.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 66,800 jobs in the Logan area. That makes it the 271st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $23.88 | $29.06 | $33.85 | $29.87 | 0.97 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.88 | $22.19 | $26.60 | $22.66 | 0.98 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $23.37 | $27.39 | $29.46 | $28.78 | 0.95 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.97 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Logan
Because every project leans on different trades, Logan's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs −2% and concrete driveway −8%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $590 – $2,050 | −2% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,900 – $5,300 | −3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,400 – $8,500 | −8% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,450 – $3,150 | −4% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,850 – $9,600 | −4% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $34,900 – $109,000 | −3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,700 to $11,100 for Logan, UT is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Logan, UT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Logan: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Logan?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $6,800 to $13,000 in the Logan area. A standard-spec job lands at $8,700 to $11,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Logan?
About $34 to $63 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $430 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Logan or Ogden?
Ogden is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $10,000, which is 1% more than Logan ($9,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Logan?
About 46% at the midpoint, or $4,550 out of $9,900. Materials are 52% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Logan?
$5,450 to $10,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Logan?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $430 for fees in the Logan area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Logan expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Utah?
Logan is 1% below the Utah statewide estimate ($10,000 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Logan?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $29.06 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.88 to $33.85.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Logan?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,800 to $9,300 and premium work $10,500 to $13,000. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Logan?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Logan
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.