Skip to content
CostLocal

Inground pool cost in Logan, UT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (450 sq ft)
$34,900 – $109,000
Per sq ft
$77 – $241
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−3%
US $74,500
Rank of 300 metros
#170
1 = most expensive

Local price for an inground pool in the Logan area: $34,900 to $109,000 for 450 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 3% lower than the US figure. Construction laborers earn a median of $22.19 an hour in the Logan area, 2% below the US median of $22.66.

Estimate your inground pool cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Fiberglass pool, standard size

Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Logan, UT, standard level

$57,100 to $86,700

About $126 to $192 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$27,200$41,400
Labor$29,700$45,100
Permits and fees$150$230
Total$57,100$86,700
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Logan, UT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$16,500$34,300$52,10048%
Labor$18,300$37,400$56,50052%
Permits and fees$95$190$2900%
Total$34,900$71,900$109,000100%

Where the Logan price comes from

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: construction laborers at 40%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 30%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 20%, plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters at 10%. Weighted together, Logan wages are 0.97 times the national level. Labor makes up about 52% of the midpoint estimate (52% at national prices).

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Logan is at 96.4 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $35,600 nationally becomes $34,300 here (midpoint, 450 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 95.9: $95 to $290.

Data note: 20% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Logan. The wage table below marks each row.

Inground pool: what moves the price in Logan

  • Pool type

    Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).

  • Maintenance

    Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.

  • Permit

    A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.

Who does the work: Logan trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Logan the blend is 0.97.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 40%) the local median is $22.19 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.88 and $26.60 an hour. BLS counts 650 of them working in the area, 97.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 30% of the weighting: a median of $27.39 an hour, 5% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $23.37 and $29.46 an hour. About 180 work in the metro. That is 26.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 20% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Logan metro, so we used the Utah statewide median: $29.06 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.88 and $33.85 an hour.

Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.03 an hour, 5% below the US median of $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $22.30 and $35.92 an hour. About 170 work in the metro. That is 25.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.0 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $3,000 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $2,250. That is a swing of roughly 3.1% to 4.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Logan has 66,800 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 271st by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Construction laborers (47-2061)40%$18.88$22.19$26.60$22.660.98metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)30%$23.37$27.39$29.46$28.780.95metro
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)20%$23.88$29.06$33.85$29.870.97state
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152)10%$22.30$29.03$35.92$30.670.95metro
Blended100%0.97

The best months for inground pool in Logan

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Logan Radio Kvnu (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Logan are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Logan gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 44 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (2.0 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.5 and 0.6 inches. The station averages about 35 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Logan Radio Kvnu (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan32141.7Cold
Feb37171.4Cold
Mar50271.7Cold
Apr59341.9Cold
May69422.0Workable
Jun79481.1Workable
Jul89550.5Workable
Aug88530.6Workable
Sep78441.3Workable
Oct63331.6Cold
Nov47241.3Cold
Dec34161.4Cold

How Logan compares

Same job, same size (450 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Idaho Falls is the priciest of the group at $73,600.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Logan, UTthis page$34,900 – $109,000$71,900
Ogden, UT55 miles$35,300 – $110,500$72,900+1%
Salt Lake City, UT110 miles$35,700 – $111,500$73,500+2%
Idaho Falls, ID125 miles$35,700 – $111,500$73,600+2%
Provo, UT145 miles$35,200 – $110,000$72,700+1%
Boise, ID235 miles$35,400 – $110,500$73,100+2%
Utah (statewide)$35,300 – $110,500$72,800+1%
United States$36,100 – $113,000$74,500+4%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Logan ranks #170 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Logan is 1% below the Utah figure.

Elsewhere in Utah

Utah metros compared with Logan
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Salt Lake City, UT826,210 jobs$35,700 – $111,500$73,500+2%
Provo, UT304,660 jobs$35,200 – $110,000$72,700+1%
Ogden, UT271,370 jobs$35,300 – $110,500$72,900+1%
St. George, UT90,500 jobs$34,200 – $107,000$70,600−2%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Logan against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Missoula, MT67,070 jobs$36,400 – $113,500$75,000+4%
Flagstaff, AZ66,610 jobs$34,800 – $109,000$71,800level
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$35,000 – $109,000$72,100level
Amherst, MA65,670 jobs$40,500 – $126,000$83,300+16%

Cost by quality level and size in Logan

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Logan. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from small pool (400 sq ft) to large (800 sq ft).

Basic

$34,900 to $64,500

Vinyl-liner pool, small size

Standard

$57,100 to $86,700

Fiberglass pool, standard size

Premium

$79,300 to $109,000

Concrete or gunite, large with custom features

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
small pool (400 sq ft)$31,000 – $57,300$50,700 – $77,100$70,500 – $96,800
average (512 sq ft)$39,600 – $73,300$64,900 – $98,600$90,200 – $124,000
large (800 sq ft)$61,900 – $114,500$101,500 – $154,000$141,000 – $193,500

Planning more than one job in Logan?

Jobs that often go together with inground pool are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Logan wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (−2%) and wood deck lowest (−9%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Aluminum fence150 linear ft$3,600 – $10,800−5%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,900 – $5,300−3%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,200 – $3,700−7%
Wood deck300 sq ft$6,900 – $13,900−9%
French drain60 linear ft$590 – $2,050−2%
Retaining wall200 sq ft of wall face$6,800 – $13,000−3%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $57,100 to $86,700 for Logan, UT is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

Multi-page report for Logan, UT: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Inground pool in Logan: your questions

+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Logan?

For 450 sq ft, expect $34,900 to $109,000 in the Logan area. A standard-spec job lands at $57,100 to $86,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Logan?

About $77 to $241 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $95 to $290 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.

+Is inground pool cheaper in Logan or Ogden?

Ogden is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $72,900, which is 1% more than Logan ($71,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Logan?

About 52% at the midpoint, or $37,400 out of $71,900. Materials are 48% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.

+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Logan?

$39,600 to $124,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does inground pool need a permit in Logan?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $95 to $290 for fees in the Logan area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Logan expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of Utah?

Logan is 1% below the Utah statewide estimate ($72,800 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.

+What do construction laborers earn in Logan?

The BLS median is $22.19 an hour in the Logan area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.88 to $26.60.

+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Logan?

For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $34,900 to $64,500 and premium work $79,300 to $109,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.

+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Logan?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Inground pool near Logan

Inground pool: all pricesInground pool in UtahAll projects in LoganUtah cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.