Inground pool cost in Missoula, MT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $36,400 – $113,500
- Per sq ft
- $80.50 – $252
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #130
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for an inground pool in the Missoula area: $36,400 to $113,500 for 450 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Construction laborers earn a median of $24.00 an hour in the Missoula area, 6% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Missoula, MT, standard level
$59,500 to $90,400
About $132 to $200 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $27,000 | $41,200 |
| Labor | $32,300 | $49,000 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $230 |
| Total | $59,500 | $90,400 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Missoula, MT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $16,400 | $34,100 | $51,800 | 46% |
| Labor | $19,800 | $40,600 | $61,400 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $190 | $290 | 0% |
| Total | $36,400 | $75,000 | $113,500 | 100% |
Why Missoula prices look the way they do
Labor is 54% of the midpoint bill here, against 52% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (40%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (30%), brickmasons and blockmasons (20%), plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Missoula the blended ratio comes out at 1.05.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Missoula is at 96.0 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $35,600 nationally becomes $34,100 here (midpoint, 450 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 96.4: $95 to $290.
Data note: 20% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Missoula. The wage table below marks each row.
How Missoula compares
Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Missoula. Idaho Falls is the lowest at about $73,600 (midpoint, 450 sq ft), 255 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula, MTthis page | $36,400 – $113,500 | $75,000 | |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID120 miles | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −1% |
| Spokane, WA175 miles | $40,200 – $125,500 | $82,900 | +11% |
| Bozeman, MT185 miles | $37,700 – $117,500 | $77,600 | +4% |
| Kennewick, WA240 miles | $42,300 – $132,000 | $87,300 | +16% |
| Idaho Falls, ID255 miles | $35,700 – $111,500 | $73,600 | −2% |
| Montana (statewide) | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −1% |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Missoula ranks #130 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Missoula is 1% above the Montana figure.
Elsewhere in Montana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings, MT | 93,800 jobs | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −1% |
| Bozeman, MT | 72,210 jobs | $37,700 – $117,500 | $77,600 | +4% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Missoula against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $35,000 – $109,000 | $72,100 | −4% |
| Logan, UT | 66,800 jobs | $34,900 – $109,000 | $71,900 | −4% |
| Morgantown, WV | 67,370 jobs | $33,300 – $104,000 | $68,600 | −8% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $34,800 – $109,000 | $71,800 | −4% |
What nearby projects cost in Missoula
Jobs that often go together with inground pool are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Missoula wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete patio comes out highest (+1%) and wood deck lowest (−4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,700 – $11,100 | −3% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,000 – $5,450 | level |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,050 | +1% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,250 – $14,600 | −4% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $600 – $2,100 | +1% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,850 – $13,000 | −3% |
Who does the work: Missoula trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Missoula the blend is 1.05.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 40%) the local median is $24.00 an hour, which is 6% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.41 and $26.36 an hour. BLS counts 510 of them working in the area, 76.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 30% of the weighting: a median of $30.79 an hour, 7% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.85 and $34.50 an hour. About 310 work in the metro. That is 46.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 20% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Missoula metro, so we used the Montana statewide median: $26.94 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.24 and $29.69 an hour.
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152), 10% of the weighting: a median of $38.34 an hour, 25% above the US median of $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $28.19 and $46.77 an hour. About 290 work in the metro. That is 43.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.0 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,600 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,750. That is a swing of roughly 2.4% to 2.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Missoula has 67,070 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 270th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $21.41 | $24.00 | $26.36 | $22.66 | 1.06 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $27.85 | $30.79 | $34.50 | $28.78 | 1.07 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $23.24 | $26.94 | $29.69 | $29.87 | 0.90 | state |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $28.19 | $38.34 | $46.77 | $30.67 | 1.25 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.05 | |||||
Specs and site conditions that change a Missoula bid
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
Missoula: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Missoula. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from small pool (400 sq ft) to large (800 sq ft).
Basic
$36,400 to $67,200
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$59,500 to $90,400
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$82,700 to $113,500
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $32,300 – $59,800 | $52,900 – $80,400 | $73,500 – $101,000 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $41,400 – $76,500 | $67,700 – $103,000 | $94,000 – $129,000 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $64,600 – $119,500 | $105,500 – $160,500 | $147,000 – $201,500 |
The best months for inground pool in Missoula
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Missoula Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Missoula are June through September: 4 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Missoula gets about 14 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 43 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (2.1 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 27 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 18 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 21 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Mar | 48 | 27 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 56 | 32 | 1.4 | Cold |
| May | 66 | 40 | 1.8 | Cold |
| Jun | 73 | 46 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 52 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 50 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 42 | 1.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 56 | 32 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Nov | 40 | 25 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 31 | 18 | 1.1 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $59,500 to $90,400 for Missoula, MT is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Missoula, MT: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Missoula: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Missoula?
For 450 sq ft, expect $36,400 to $113,500 in the Missoula area. A standard-spec job lands at $59,500 to $90,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Missoula?
About $80.50 to $252 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $95 to $290 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Missoula or Coeur d'Alene?
Coeur d'Alene is 120 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $74,500, which is 1% less than Missoula ($75,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Missoula?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $40,600 out of $75,000. Materials are 46% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Missoula?
$41,400 to $129,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Missoula?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $95 to $290 for fees in the Missoula area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Missoula expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of Montana?
Missoula is 1% above the Montana statewide estimate ($74,500 at the midpoint). We cover 3 metros in Montana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Missoula?
The BLS median is $24.00 an hour in the Missoula area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.41 to $26.36.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Missoula?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $36,400 to $67,200 and premium work $82,700 to $113,500. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Missoula?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are June through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Missoula
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.