Inground pool cost in Montana
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (450 sq ft)
- $36,100 – $113,000
- Per sq ft
- $80 – $250
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- Level
- US $74,500
- Metros covered
- 3
Montana prices for inground pool: $36,100 to $113,000 for 450 sq ft, or $80 to $250 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 0% above the national one. Local wages for construction laborers are $23.96 an hour.
Inside Montana, the metros we cover range from $74,500 (Billings) to $77,600 (Bozeman) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Montana (statewide), standard level
$59,100 to $89,800
About $131 to $199 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $27,000 | $41,200 |
| Labor | $31,900 | $48,400 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $230 |
| Total | $59,100 | $89,800 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Montana
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $16,400 | $34,100 | $51,800 | 46% |
| Labor | $19,600 | $40,100 | $60,700 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $190 | $280 | 0% |
| Total | $36,100 | $74,500 | $113,000 | 100% |
Montana against its neighbors
Montana ranks 25 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for inground pool, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $102,500 and the cheapest Arkansas at $64,300, both for 450 sq ft at the midpoint. Montana sits at $74,500. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho | 270 miles away | $35,300 – $110,500 | $72,800 | −2% |
| Utah | 400 miles away | $35,300 – $110,500 | $72,800 | −2% |
| Wyoming | 460 miles away | $35,300 – $110,000 | $72,700 | −2% |
| Washington | 500 miles away | $42,400 – $132,500 | $87,400 | +17% |
| Colorado | 550 miles away | $36,400 – $114,000 | $75,100 | +1% |
Inground pool cost by metro in Montana
2 of the 3 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $74,500, and the top-to-bottom gap is 4%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (450 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | $37,700 – $117,500 | $77,600 | +4% |
| Missoula, MT | $36,400 – $113,500 | $75,000 | +1% |
| Billings, MT | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | level |
Inground pool: what moves the price in Montana
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
Weather windows across Montana
Season matters for inground pool. For each Montana metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for pouring concrete.
Billings has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Montana at 5 months (May through September); Missoula has the shortest at 4 (June through September). Rainfall runs from 14 inches a year in Missoula to 20 inches in Bozeman.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | 18 | 87 | 14 | 5: May through September |
| Bozeman | 15 | 82 | 20 | 4: June through September |
| Missoula | 18 | 85 | 14 | 4: June through September |
Quality levels and sizes in Montana
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Montana wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$36,100 to $66,800
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$59,100 to $89,800
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$82,100 to $113,000
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $32,100 – $59,400 | $52,600 – $79,800 | $73,000 – $100,500 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $41,100 – $76,000 | $67,300 – $102,000 | $93,400 – $128,500 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $64,100 – $118,500 | $105,000 – $159,500 | $146,000 – $200,500 |
Wages behind the Montana number
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 4 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 1.04 for Montana.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 40% of the weighting: a median of $23.96 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $20.80 and $28.24 an hour. About 4,590 work in the state. That is 89.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $29.61 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.07 and $34.68 an hour. BLS counts 3,750 of them working in the state, 73.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 20% of the weighting: a median of $26.94 an hour, 10% below the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $23.24 and $29.69 an hour. About 140 work in the state. That is 2.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152, weighted 10%) the local median is $38.44 an hour, which is 25% above the national $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $29.32 and $45.37 an hour. BLS counts 1,860 of them working in the state, 36.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.0), so the local bench is deeper than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for construction laborers ($28.24 an hour) would add about $2,900 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($20.80) would take off about $2,150. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 511,580 jobs across Montana (May 2025), which is 0.3% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $20.80 | $23.96 | $28.24 | $22.66 | 1.06 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $27.07 | $29.61 | $34.68 | $28.78 | 1.03 | state |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $23.24 | $26.94 | $29.69 | $29.87 | 0.90 | state |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $29.32 | $38.44 | $45.37 | $30.67 | 1.25 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.04 | |||||
If you are planning more than one job in Montana
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Montana wages and prices. Against national midpoints, concrete patio comes out highest (+1%) and retaining wall lowest (−3%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,700 – $11,100 | −2% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,000 – $5,450 | level |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,050 | +1% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,350 – $14,700 | −3% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $600 – $2,100 | level |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,850 – $13,000 | −3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $59,100 to $89,800 for Montana is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the inground pool numbers for Montana line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Montana: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Montana?
$36,100 to $113,000 for 450 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Montana can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Montana is cheapest for inground pool?
Billings at about $74,500 (midpoint, 450 sq ft). The priciest is Bozeman at $77,600.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Montana than the US average?
It is 0% more expensive: $74,500 against $74,500 for 450 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Montana?
About 54% ($40,100). Materials are 46%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.04x the national wage level.
+What do construction laborers earn in Montana?
The BLS statewide median is $23.96 an hour, against $22.66 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $20.80 to $28.24.
+Where does Montana rank for inground pool costs?
25th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $74,500 for 450 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Montana?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $36,100 to $66,800 and premium work $82,100 to $113,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+Does the season matter for inground pool in Montana?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Montana metros we cover, Billings has the most comfortable months (5 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
Inground pool by city in Montana
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.