Gravel driveway cost in Montana
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (1,000 sq ft)
- $2,500 – $10,200
- Per sq ft
- $2.50 – $10
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- Level
- US $6,350
- Metros covered
- 3
Montana prices for gravel driveway: $2,500 to $10,200 for 1,000 sq ft, or $2.50 to $10 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 0% above the national one. Local wages for construction laborers are $23.96 an hour.
Inside Montana, the metros we cover range from $6,350 (Billings) to $6,750 (Bozeman) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your gravel driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1,000 sq ft in Montana (statewide), standard level
$4,800 to $7,900
About $4.75 to $7.75 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $3,700 |
| Labor | $2,500 | $4,050 |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $130 |
| Total | $4,800 | $7,900 |
Cost breakdown for 1,000 sq ft in Montana
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $3,000 | $4,800 | 47% |
| Labor | $1,350 | $3,300 | $5,200 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $95 | $190 | 1% |
| Total | $2,500 | $6,350 | $10,200 | 100% |
What construction laborers and the other trades earn in Montana
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 2 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 1.04 for Montana.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $23.96 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $20.80 and $28.24 an hour. About 4,590 work in the state. That is 89.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.61 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.07 and $34.68 an hour. BLS counts 3,750 of them working in the state, 73.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for construction laborers ($28.24 an hour) would add about $300 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($20.80) would take off about $220. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 511,580 jobs across Montana (May 2025), which is 0.3% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $20.80 | $23.96 | $28.24 | $22.66 | 1.06 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 50% | $27.07 | $29.61 | $34.68 | $28.78 | 1.03 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.04 | |||||
Quality levels and sizes in Montana
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Montana wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$2,500 to $5,600
Crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground
Standard
$4,800 to $7,900
Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading
Premium
$7,150 to $10,200
Deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single car (500 sq ft) | $1,250 – $2,850 | $2,450 – $4,000 | $3,600 – $5,200 |
| two car (1,000 sq ft) | $2,500 – $5,600 | $4,800 – $7,900 | $7,150 – $10,200 |
| 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) | $2,500 – $5,600 | $4,800 – $7,900 | $7,150 – $10,200 |
| long rural (2,000 sq ft) | $5,000 – $11,100 | $9,600 – $15,700 | $14,100 – $20,200 |
Optional extras in Montana
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Montana by the average of the local wage index (1.04) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 1.00. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add edging (approx. 1 ft per 10 sq ft) | $500 – $1,800 |
Montana seasons and gravel driveway
Season matters for gravel driveway. For each Montana metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for digging and ground work.
Billings has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Montana at 7 months (April through October); Missoula has the shortest at 5 (May through September). Rainfall runs from 14 inches a year in Missoula to 20 inches in Bozeman.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | 18 | 87 | 14 | 7: April through October |
| Bozeman | 15 | 82 | 20 | 5: May through September |
| Missoula | 18 | 85 | 14 | 5: May through September |
If you are planning more than one job in Montana
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Montana wages and prices. Against national midpoints, sod installation comes out highest (+4%) and asphalt driveway lowest (−1%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,400 | −1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,450 | +3% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $600 – $2,100 | level |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,550 – $3,450 | +4% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,200 | level |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,000 – $5,450 | level |
Montana against its neighbors
Montana ranks 24 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for gravel driveway, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $9,200 and the cheapest Arkansas at $5,400, both for 1,000 sq ft at the midpoint. Montana sits at $6,350. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho | 270 miles away | $2,450 – $10,100 | $6,250 | −1% |
| Utah | 400 miles away | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,250 | −2% |
| Wyoming | 460 miles away | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,250 | −2% |
| Washington | 500 miles away | $2,950 – $11,900 | $7,400 | +17% |
| Colorado | 550 miles away | $2,550 – $10,300 | $6,400 | +1% |
Montana metro-by-metro prices
2 of the 3 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $6,350, and the top-to-bottom gap is 6%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (1,000 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | $2,650 – $10,800 | $6,750 | +6% |
| Missoula, MT | $2,550 – $10,300 | $6,450 | +1% |
| Billings, MT | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | level |
Gravel driveway: what moves the price in Montana
Depth and layers
A proper driveway is a 4-inch base plus a 2-inch top course. Each extra inch of stone adds weight in tons and money.
Labor share
HomeGuide puts labor at about 50% of a gravel driveway's total cost, so a longer or harder-to-reach site moves the price more than the stone does.
Grading and edging
Grading runs $1-$3 per sq ft. Edging to keep the stone in is $5-$18 per linear foot.
Stone is sold by weight
Stone is priced by the ton, so every extra inch of depth or foot of width adds loads of delivery.
Permit
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 where one is needed for a new curb cut or connection; plenty of rural counties require none.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,800 to $7,900 for Montana is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the gravel driveway numbers for Montana line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Gravel driveway in Montana: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a gravel driveway in Montana?
$2,500 to $10,200 for 1,000 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Montana can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Montana is cheapest for gravel driveway?
Billings at about $6,350 (midpoint, 1,000 sq ft). The priciest is Bozeman at $6,750.
+Is gravel driveway cheaper in Montana than the US average?
It is 0% more expensive: $6,350 against $6,350 for 1,000 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Montana?
About 52% ($3,300). Materials are 47%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.04x the national wage level.
+What do construction laborers earn in Montana?
The BLS statewide median is $23.96 an hour, against $22.66 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $20.80 to $28.24.
+Where does Montana rank for gravel driveway costs?
24th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $6,350 for 1,000 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium gravel driveway work cost in Montana?
For 1,000 sq ft, basic work runs $2,500 to $5,600 and premium work $7,150 to $10,200. Basic means: crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground. Premium means: deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage.
+Does the season matter for gravel driveway in Montana?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Montana metros we cover, Billings has the most comfortable months (7 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add edging" add in Montana?
$500 to $1,800 for 1,000 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Gravel driveway by city in Montana
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Gravel Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- CalculateGravel: Gravel Driveway Cost in 2026 (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Installed range spans a basic spread-and-compact job ($2.50/sq ft low, CalculateGravel) to a full build with excavation ($10/sq ft high, HomeGuide). Materials low end is DIY stone ($1.20/sq ft, CalculateGravel); high end is half of HomeGuide's $10 because it says labor is about 50% of the project.