Skip to content
CostLocal

Asphalt driveway cost in Missoula, MT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (600 sq ft)
$3,050 – $7,400
Per sq ft
$4.95 – $12
before permit
Versus US midpoint
Level
US $5,250
Rank of 300 metros
#130
1 = most expensive

An asphalt driveway in Missoula, MT usually costs $3,050 to $7,400 for 600 sq ft. That works out to about $4.95 to $12 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators earn a median of $26.89 an hour in the Missoula area, 5% above the US median of $25.64.

Estimate your asphalt driveway cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Full new driveway: base, 2-3 in of hot mix, edging

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Missoula, MT, standard level

$4,350 to $6,100

About $7.10 to $9.95 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,450$3,250
Labor$1,800$2,700
Permits and fees$90$150
Total$4,350$6,100
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Missoula, MT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,900$2,850$3,80055%
Labor$1,100$2,250$3,45043%
Permits and fees$50$120$1902%
Total$3,050$5,250$7,400100%

What is behind the Missoula number

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators at 40%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 30%. Weighted together, Missoula wages are 1.06 times the national level. Labor makes up about 43% of the midpoint estimate (41% at national prices). BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Montana statewide median.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Missoula is at 96.0 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,950 nationally becomes $2,850 here (midpoint, 600 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 96.4: $50 to $190.

Data note: 40% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Missoula. The wage table below marks each row.

Add-ons priced for Missoula

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.01 for Missoula, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.06) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a sealcoat$610 – $1,200

Missoula weather and the asphalt driveway calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Missoula Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Missoula are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February, March, April, October, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 173 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Missoula gets about 14 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 43 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (2.1 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 27 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Missoula Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan32181.0Cold
Feb37210.9Cold
Mar48270.9Cold
Apr56321.4Cold
May66401.8Workable
Jun73462.1Workable
Jul85520.8Workable
Aug84500.8Workable
Sep73421.0Workable
Oct56321.2Cold
Nov40251.2Cold
Dec31181.1Cold

What nearby projects cost in Missoula

Jobs that often go together with asphalt driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Missoula wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+3%) and paver patio lowest (level); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,500+3%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,550 – $10,300+1%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,000 – $5,450level
French drain60 linear ft$600 – $2,100+1%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,450 – $5,200level
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,050+1%

What local crews earn in Missoula

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Missoula the blend is 1.06.

Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators (47-2071) carry 40% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Missoula metro, so we used the Montana statewide median: $26.89 an hour against $25.64 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.50 and $32.78 an hour.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $24.00 an hour, which is 6% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.41 and $26.36 an hour. BLS counts 510 of them working in the area, 76.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 30% of the weighting: a median of $30.79 an hour, 7% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.85 and $34.50 an hour. About 310 work in the metro. That is 46.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $200 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $110. That is a swing of roughly 2.2% to 3.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Missoula has 67,070 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 270th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators (47-2071)40%$23.50$26.89$32.78$25.641.05state
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.41$24.00$26.36$22.661.06metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)30%$27.85$30.79$34.50$28.781.07metro
Blended100%1.06

Asphalt driveway: what moves the price in Missoula

  • Small jobs cost more per foot

    Paving crews move a paver, roller and trucks to your address, so a 400 sq ft driveway carries more mobilization per square foot than a 1,000 sq ft one.

  • Hot-mix price

    Hot-mix asphalt is $100-$200 per ton delivered and moves with oil prices (PaveGauge).

  • Sealcoating

    Sealing is $1-$2 per sq ft and is a maintenance cost, not part of the install.

Pick a size, pick a tier: asphalt driveway pricing in Missoula

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Missoula. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to long rural (10x100), 1,000 sq ft.

Basic

$3,050 to $4,800

New topcoat over a sound base, flat lot

Standard

$4,350 to $6,100

Full new driveway: base, 2-3 in of hot mix, edging

Premium

$5,650 to $7,400

Full tear-out and rebuild, drainage work, heavy-duty depth

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$1,250 – $2,000$1,800 – $2,550$2,350 – $3,100
20x20 (400 sq ft)$2,050 – $3,250$2,950 – $4,100$3,800 – $5,000
2-car (20x30), 600 sq ft$3,050 – $4,800$4,350 – $6,100$5,650 – $7,400
long rural (10x100), 1,000 sq ft$5,000 – $7,900$7,200 – $10,100$9,350 – $12,200

How Missoula compares

Same job, same size (600 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Kennewick is the priciest of the group at $6,300.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Missoula, MTthis page$3,050 – $7,400$5,250
Coeur d'Alene, ID120 miles$3,150 – $7,900$5,550+6%
Spokane, WA175 miles$3,550 – $8,800$6,200+18%
Bozeman, MT185 miles$3,050 – $7,500$5,250+1%
Kennewick, WA240 miles$3,600 – $9,000$6,300+20%
Idaho Falls, ID255 miles$3,150 – $7,750$5,450+4%
Montana (statewide)$3,000 – $7,400$5,200−1%
United States$3,050 – $7,400$5,250level

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Missoula ranks #130 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Missoula is 1% above the Montana figure.

Elsewhere in Montana

Montana metros compared with Missoula
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Billings, MT93,800 jobs$2,950 – $7,200$5,100−3%
Bozeman, MT72,210 jobs$3,050 – $7,500$5,250+1%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Missoula against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$3,000 – $7,300$5,150−2%
Logan, UT66,800 jobs$2,900 – $7,050$5,000−4%
Morgantown, WV67,370 jobs$2,900 – $7,000$4,950−5%
Flagstaff, AZ66,610 jobs$2,950 – $7,200$5,050−3%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,350 to $6,100 for Missoula, MT is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

Multi-page report for Missoula, MT: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Asphalt driveway in Missoula: your questions

+How much does it cost to pave a driveway in Missoula?

For 600 sq ft, expect $3,050 to $7,400 in the Missoula area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,350 to $6,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for asphalt driveway in Missoula?

About $4.95 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $190 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $5 to $12.

+Is asphalt driveway cheaper in Missoula or Coeur d'Alene?

Coeur d'Alene is 120 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $5,550, which is 6% more than Missoula ($5,250). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Missoula?

About 43% at the midpoint, or $2,250 out of $5,250. Materials are 55% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 41%.

+What would 2-car (20x30), 600 sq ft cost in Missoula?

$3,050 to $7,400. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does asphalt driveway need a permit in Missoula?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $190 for fees in the Missoula area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Missoula expensive for asphalt driveway compared with the rest of Montana?

Missoula is 1% above the Montana statewide estimate ($5,200 at the midpoint). We cover 3 metros in Montana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators earn in Missoula?

BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $26.89 an hour, compared with $25.64 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.50 to $32.78.

+What do basic and premium asphalt driveway work cost in Missoula?

For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,050 to $4,800 and premium work $5,650 to $7,400. Basic means: new topcoat over a sound base, flat lot. Premium means: full tear-out and rebuild, drainage work, heavy-duty depth.

+When is the best time to pave a driveway in Missoula?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a sealcoat" add in Missoula?

$610 to $1,200 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Asphalt driveway near Missoula

Asphalt driveway: all pricesAsphalt driveway in MontanaAll projects in MissoulaMontana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = hot-mix asphalt ($2.30-$3.60/sq ft at 3 in) plus aggregate base ($1-$3/sq ft) from PaveGauge's component table.