Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Provo, UT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,100 – $7,550
Per sq ft
$7.60 – $18
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−5%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#172
1 = most expensive

Local price for stamped concrete in the Provo area: $3,100 to $7,550 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 5% lower than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $24.60 an hour in the Provo area, 10% below the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Provo, UT, standard level

$4,450 to $6,200

About $10.50 to $15 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,250$2,950
Labor$2,050$3,000
Permits and fees$140$260
Total$4,450$6,200
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Provo, UT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,750$2,600$3,45049%
Labor$1,300$2,550$3,75047%
Permits and fees$50$200$3404%
Total$3,100$5,350$7,550100%

What is behind the Provo number

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $24.60 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Provo is 0.94 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 47% of the total.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Provo is at 96.4 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,600 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 98.2: $50 to $340.

Who does the work: Provo trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Provo the blend is 0.94.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $24.60 an hour, 10% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.53 and $29.09 an hour. About 1,210 work in the metro. That is 39.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.43 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.25 and $25.27 an hour. BLS counts 4,760 of them working in the area, 156.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.79 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.67 and $31.58 an hour. About 1,440 work in the metro. That is 47.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $270 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $120. That is a swing of roughly 2.3% to 5.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Provo-Orem-Lehi has 304,660 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 84th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$22.53$24.60$29.09$27.410.90metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$18.25$22.43$25.27$22.660.99metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$24.67$28.79$31.58$28.781.00metro
Blended100%0.94

Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Provo

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

Provo: what basic, standard and premium work costs

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Provo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).

Basic

$3,100 to $4,900

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,450 to $6,200

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$5,750 to $7,550

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,550 – $2,500$2,300 – $3,250$3,000 – $3,950
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,100 – $4,900$4,450 – $6,200$5,750 – $7,550
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,600 – $7,250$6,600 – $9,200$8,550 – $11,200

Is Provo cheap or dear? The local comparison

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Salt Lake City is the priciest of the group at $5,650. St. George is the cheapest at $5,200.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Provo, UTthis page$3,100 – $7,550$5,350
Salt Lake City, UT60 miles$3,250 – $8,000$5,650+6%
Ogden, UT90 miles$3,100 – $7,600$5,350level
Logan, UT145 miles$3,050 – $7,450$5,250−1%
St. George, UT190 miles$3,050 – $7,400$5,200−2%
Grand Junction, CO215 miles$3,150 – $7,650$5,400+1%
Utah (statewide)$3,150 – $7,800$5,500+3%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600+5%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Provo ranks #172 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Provo is 3% below the Utah figure.

Elsewhere in Utah

Utah metros compared with Provo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Salt Lake City, UT826,210 jobs$3,250 – $8,000$5,650+6%
Ogden, UT271,370 jobs$3,100 – $7,600$5,350level
St. George, UT90,500 jobs$3,050 – $7,400$5,200−2%
Logan, UT66,800 jobs$3,050 – $7,450$5,250−1%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Provo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Cape Coral, FL304,790 jobs$3,000 – $7,300$5,150−3%
Syracuse, NY300,130 jobs$3,350 – $8,200$5,750+8%
Wichita, KS308,570 jobs$2,950 – $7,150$5,050−5%
McAllen, TX296,700 jobs$2,700 – $6,450$4,550−14%

Planning more than one job in Provo?

Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Provo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (−2%) and concrete driveway lowest (−6%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,200 – $3,800−5%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,450 – $8,650−6%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,950 – $5,350−2%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,350 – $4,950−5%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,900 – $7,050−4%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,450 – $10,000−2%

Add-ons priced for Provo

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.95 for Provo, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.94) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$190 – $380

The best months for stamped concrete in Provo

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Provo Byu (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Provo are May through June and September through October: 4 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.

Provo gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 45 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, April and May (2.0 inches in May). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 0.9 and 1.2 inches. The station averages about 74 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Provo Byu (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan41241.9Cold
Feb48281.6Cold
Mar58351.6Cold
Apr66401.9Cold
May76472.0Workable
Jun87550.9Workable
Jul95620.5Hot
Aug93610.7Hot
Sep83521.2Workable
Oct69411.6Workable
Nov53321.4Cold
Dec41241.8Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,450 to $6,200 for Provo, UT is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Provo, UT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Provo: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Provo?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,100 to $7,550 in the Provo area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,450 to $6,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Provo?

About $7.60 to $18 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Provo or Salt Lake City?

Salt Lake City is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,650, which is 6% more than Provo ($5,350). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Provo?

About 47% at the midpoint, or $2,550 out of $5,350. Materials are 49% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Provo?

$3,100 to $7,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Provo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $340 for fees in the Provo area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Provo expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Utah?

Provo is 3% below the Utah statewide estimate ($5,500 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Provo?

The BLS median is $24.60 an hour in the Provo area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.53 to $29.09.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Provo?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,100 to $4,900 and premium work $5,750 to $7,550. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Provo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and September through October. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Provo?

$190 to $380 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Provo

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in UtahAll projects in ProvoUtah cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.