Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete slab cost in Monroe, LA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,100 – $4,500
Per sq ft
$5.10 – $10.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−14%
US $3,850
Rank of 300 metros
#294
1 = most expensive

Local price for a concrete slab in the Monroe area: $2,100 to $4,500 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 14% lower than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $20.67 an hour in the Monroe area, 25% below the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete slab cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Monroe, LA, standard level

$2,800 to $3,750

About $6.70 to $8.80 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 37% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,550$2,150
Labor$1,100$1,350
Permits and fees$130$250
Total$2,800$3,750
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Monroe, LA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,100$1,850$2,60057%
Labor$910$1,200$1,50037%
Permits and fees$40$190$3306%
Total$2,100$3,300$4,500100%

Where the Monroe price comes from

Labor is 37% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Monroe the blended ratio comes out at 0.76.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Monroe is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,000 nationally becomes $1,850 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 83.6: $40 to $330.

Why two Monroe quotes can differ

  • Base and reinforcement

    A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.

  • Truck and pump access

    If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.

  • Small-job minimums

    Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.

How Monroe compares

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Jackson is the priciest of the group at $3,400. Texarkana is the cheapest at $3,250.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Monroe, LAthis page$2,100 – $4,500$3,300
Alexandria, LA95 miles$2,150 – $4,600$3,400+3%
Shreveport, LA100 miles$2,150 – $4,600$3,400+3%
Jackson, MS115 miles$2,150 – $4,650$3,400+4%
Texarkana, TX135 miles$2,050 – $4,450$3,250−1%
Little Rock, AR145 miles$2,100 – $4,550$3,350+2%
Louisiana (statewide)$2,200 – $4,650$3,400+4%
United States$2,450 – $5,200$3,850+17%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Monroe ranks #294 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Monroe is 4% below the Louisiana figure.

Elsewhere in Louisiana

Louisiana metros compared with Monroe
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
New Orleans, LA445,550 jobs$2,200 – $4,700$3,450+5%
Baton Rouge, LA409,690 jobs$2,350 – $4,950$3,650+11%
Lafayette, LA179,570 jobs$2,200 – $4,750$3,500+6%
Shreveport, LA162,750 jobs$2,150 – $4,600$3,400+3%
Lake Charles, LA101,690 jobs$2,200 – $4,700$3,450+6%
Slidell, LA98,240 jobs$2,200 – $4,650$3,450+4%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Monroe against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Bloomington, IL88,110 jobs$2,600 – $5,400$4,000+22%
Joplin, MO87,190 jobs$2,350 – $4,950$3,650+11%
Florence, SC89,060 jobs$2,250 – $4,750$3,500+6%
Daphne, AL87,120 jobs$2,150 – $4,650$3,400+4%

The best months for concrete slab in Monroe

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Monroe Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Monroe are March through May and September through November: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.

Monroe gets about 55 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and December (5.8 inches in April). Inside the workable window, September and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 4.2 inches. The station averages about 97 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Monroe Rgnl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan57375.2Cold
Feb61404.7Cold
Mar69475.2Workable
Apr77545.8Workable
May84634.4Workable
Jun91704.5Hot
Jul93733.9Hot
Aug94713.6Hot
Sep89663.5Workable
Oct79545.0Workable
Nov67444.2Workable
Dec59395.2Cold

Who does the work: Monroe trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Monroe the blend is 0.76.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $20.67 an hour, 25% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.05 and $26.80 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 5.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $17.24 an hour, which is 24% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.44 and $21.89 an hour. BLS counts 860 of them working in the area, 98.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $22.12 an hour, 23% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $17.49 and $25.63 an hour. About 230 work in the metro. That is 26.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.27 an hour, 20% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $18.57 and $26.63 an hour. About 360 work in the metro. That is 41.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $180 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $75. That is a swing of roughly 2.3% to 5.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Monroe has 87,500 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 223rd by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$18.05$20.67$26.80$27.410.75metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$16.44$17.24$21.89$22.660.76metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$17.49$22.12$25.63$28.780.77metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$18.57$23.27$26.63$29.120.80metro
Blended100%0.76

Monroe: what basic, standard and premium work costs

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Monroe. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).

Basic

$2,100 to $3,050

4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access

Standard

$2,800 to $3,750

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Premium

$3,500 to $4,500

6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 pad (100 sq ft)$550 – $880$800 – $1,150$1,050 – $1,350
12x12 (144 sq ft)$780 – $1,200$1,100 – $1,500$1,400 – $1,850
20x20 (400 sq ft)$2,100 – $3,050$2,800 – $3,750$3,500 – $4,500
24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft)$3,000 – $4,300$4,000 – $5,300$5,000 – $6,300
30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft)$6,150 – $8,800$8,150 – $10,800$10,100 – $12,800

Planning more than one job in Monroe?

Jobs that often go together with concrete slab are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Monroe wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−11%) and concrete driveway lowest (−19%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,050 – $7,450−19%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,100 – $3,300−16%
Detached garage576 sq ft$25,300 – $50,700−13%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$2,800 – $6,700−15%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,750 – $6,550−11%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,100 – $8,700−15%

Optional extras in Monroe

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.85 for Monroe, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.76) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$340 – $1,000
Remove old concrete first$680 – $2,050

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,800 to $3,750 for Monroe, LA is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Monroe, LA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete slab in Monroe: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Monroe?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,100 to $4,500 in the Monroe area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,800 to $3,750. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Monroe?

About $5.10 to $10.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $40 to $330 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.

+Is concrete slab cheaper in Monroe or Alexandria?

Alexandria is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,400, which is 3% more than Monroe ($3,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Monroe?

About 37% at the midpoint, or $1,200 out of $3,300. Materials are 57% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.

+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Monroe?

$2,100 to $4,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete slab need a permit in Monroe?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $40 to $330 for fees in the Monroe area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Monroe expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Louisiana?

Monroe is 4% below the Louisiana statewide estimate ($3,400 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in Louisiana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Monroe?

The BLS median is $20.67 an hour in the Monroe area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.05 to $26.80.

+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Monroe?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,100 to $3,050 and premium work $3,500 to $4,500. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Monroe?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and September through November. September and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Monroe?

$340 to $1,000 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete slab near Monroe

Concrete slab: all pricesConcrete slab in LouisianaAll projects in MonroeLouisiana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.