Skip to content
CostLocal

Detached garage cost in Monroe, LA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (576 sq ft)
$25,300 – $50,700
Per sq ft
$43.50 – $87.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−13%
US $43,500
Rank of 300 metros
#276
1 = most expensive

A detached garage in Monroe, LA usually costs $25,300 to $50,700 for 576 sq ft. That works out to about $43.50 to $87.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $5,550 less. Carpenters earn a median of $23.27 an hour in the Monroe area, 20% below the US median of $29.12.

Estimate your detached garage cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Monroe, LA, standard level

$32,900 to $43,100

About $56.50 to $74 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$17,500$22,900
Labor$15,100$19,800
Permits and fees$210$330
Total$32,900$43,100
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Monroe, LA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$13,500$20,200$27,00053%
Labor$11,600$17,500$23,30046%
Permits and fees$130$270$4201%
Total$25,300$38,000$50,700100%

Where the Monroe price comes from

Labor is 46% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (45%), cement masons and concrete finishers (15%), construction laborers (20%), electricians (10%), roofers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Monroe the blended ratio comes out at 0.81.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Monroe is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,200 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 83.6: $130 to $420.

What local crews earn in Monroe

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Monroe the blend is 0.81.

Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $23.27 an hour, 20% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $18.57 and $26.63 an hour. About 360 work in the metro. That is 41.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $17.24 an hour, which is 24% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.44 and $21.89 an hour. BLS counts 860 of them working in the area, 98.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $20.67 an hour, 25% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.05 and $26.80 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 5.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.30 an hour, which is 4% below the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $21.86 and $30.52 an hour. BLS counts 390 of them working in the area, 44.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is about average.

Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.30 an hour, 13% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $17.92 and $28.90 an hour. About 70 work in the metro. That is 8.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,100 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,550. That is a swing of roughly 4.1% to 3.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Monroe has 87,500 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 223rd by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)45%$18.57$23.27$26.63$29.120.80metro
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)15%$18.05$20.67$26.80$27.410.75metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)20%$16.44$17.24$21.89$22.660.76metro
Electricians (47-2111)10%$21.86$29.30$30.52$30.380.96metro
Roofers (47-2181)10%$17.92$23.30$28.90$26.650.87metro
Blended100%0.81

Monroe: what basic, standard and premium work costs

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Monroe. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).

Basic

$25,300 to $35,400

Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door

Standard

$32,900 to $43,100

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Premium

$40,500 to $50,700

Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$10,600 – $14,900$13,800 – $18,100$17,100 – $21,400
2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft$25,300 – $35,400$32,900 – $43,100$40,500 – $50,700
2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft$31,500 – $44,200$41,100 – $53,700$50,600 – $63,300
3-car (900 sq ft)$39,400 – $55,200$51,300 – $67,100$63,100 – $79,000

Why two Monroe quotes can differ

  • Permits

    You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.

  • Electrical

    Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).

  • Size and finish level

    HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.

Monroe against nearby metros and the rest of Louisiana

Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Jackson is the priciest of the group at $38,600. Texarkana is the cheapest at $36,800.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Monroe, LAthis page$25,300 – $50,700$38,000
Alexandria, LA95 miles$25,200 – $50,500$37,800level
Shreveport, LA100 miles$25,500 – $51,100$38,300+1%
Jackson, MS115 miles$25,700 – $51,500$38,600+2%
Texarkana, TX135 miles$24,500 – $49,100$36,800−3%
Little Rock, AR145 miles$25,100 – $50,400$37,700−1%
Louisiana (statewide)$25,800 – $51,800$38,800+2%
United States$29,000 – $58,100$43,500+15%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Monroe ranks #276 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Monroe is 2% below the Louisiana figure.

Elsewhere in Louisiana

Louisiana metros compared with Monroe
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
New Orleans, LA445,550 jobs$25,900 – $52,000$39,000+3%
Baton Rouge, LA409,690 jobs$27,000 – $54,200$40,600+7%
Lafayette, LA179,570 jobs$25,700 – $51,600$38,600+2%
Shreveport, LA162,750 jobs$25,500 – $51,100$38,300+1%
Lake Charles, LA101,690 jobs$25,900 – $51,900$38,900+2%
Slidell, LA98,240 jobs$25,600 – $51,300$38,400+1%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Monroe against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Bloomington, IL88,110 jobs$31,600 – $63,300$47,400+25%
Joplin, MO87,190 jobs$26,600 – $53,400$40,000+5%
Florence, SC89,060 jobs$26,300 – $52,800$39,500+4%
Daphne, AL87,120 jobs$25,400 – $51,100$38,300+1%

Monroe weather and the detached garage calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Monroe Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Monroe are March through May and September through November: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.

Monroe gets about 55 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and December (5.8 inches in April). Inside the workable window, September and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 4.2 inches. The station averages about 97 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Monroe Rgnl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan57375.2Cold
Feb61404.7Cold
Mar69475.2Workable
Apr77545.8Workable
May84634.4Workable
Jun91704.5Hot
Jul93733.9Hot
Aug94713.6Hot
Sep89663.5Workable
Oct79545.0Workable
Nov67444.2Workable
Dec59395.2Cold

Related projects, priced for Monroe

Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Monroe wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, garage door comes out highest (−9%) and concrete driveway lowest (−19%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,100 – $4,500−14%
Garage door1 door$630 – $3,350−9%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,050 – $7,450−19%
Home addition300 sq ft$32,700 – $66,300−14%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $32,900 to $43,100 for Monroe, LA is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Monroe, LA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Detached garage in Monroe: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Monroe?

For 576 sq ft, expect $25,300 to $50,700 in the Monroe area. A standard-spec job lands at $32,900 to $43,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Monroe?

About $43.50 to $87.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $130 to $420 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.

+Is detached garage cheaper in Monroe or Alexandria?

Alexandria is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $37,800, which is 0% less than Monroe ($38,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Monroe?

About 46% at the midpoint, or $17,500 out of $38,000. Materials are 53% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.

+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Monroe?

$31,500 to $63,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does detached garage need a permit in Monroe?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $130 to $420 for fees in the Monroe area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Monroe expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Louisiana?

Monroe is 2% below the Louisiana statewide estimate ($38,800 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in Louisiana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do carpenters earn in Monroe?

The BLS median is $23.27 an hour in the Monroe area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.57 to $26.63.

+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Monroe?

For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $25,300 to $35,400 and premium work $40,500 to $50,700. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.

+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Monroe?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and September through November. September and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Detached garage near Monroe

Detached garage: all pricesDetached garage in LouisianaAll projects in MonroeLouisiana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).