Concrete driveway cost in Monroe, LA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $3,050 – $7,450
- Per sq ft
- $4.95 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −19%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #290
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour a concrete driveway in Monroe, plan on $3,050 to $7,450 for 600 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $4.95 to $12 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 19% lower than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $20.67 an hour in the Monroe area, 25% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Monroe, LA, standard level
$4,350 to $6,100
About $7.10 to $10 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 64% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Labor | $2,700 | $4,050 |
| Permits and fees | $80 | $130 |
| Total | $4,350 | $6,100 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Monroe, LA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,750 | $2,250 | 34% |
| Labor | $1,700 | $3,350 | $5,050 | 64% |
| Permits and fees | $40 | $100 | $170 | 2% |
| Total | $3,050 | $5,250 | $7,450 | 100% |
What is behind the Monroe number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%, carpenters at 10%. Weighted together, Monroe wages are 0.76 times the national level. Labor makes up about 64% of the midpoint estimate (69% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Monroe metro is 93.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $1,750, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (83.6) and land at $40 to $170.
Monroe labor market for concrete driveway
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Monroe is 0.76 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $20.67 an hour, which is 25% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.05 and $26.80 an hour. BLS counts 50 of them working in the area, 5.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $17.24 an hour, 24% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.44 and $21.89 an hour. About 860 work in the metro. That is 98.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $22.12 an hour, which is 23% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $17.49 and $25.63 an hour. BLS counts 230 of them working in the area, 26.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.27 an hour, which is 20% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $18.57 and $26.63 an hour. BLS counts 360 of them working in the area, 41.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($26.80 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $490. At the 25th percentile ($18.05) it shrinks by about $210. The total moves by 9.4% or 4.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 87,500 jobs in the Monroe area. That makes it the 223rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.06% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $18.05 | $20.67 | $26.80 | $27.41 | 0.75 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $16.44 | $17.24 | $21.89 | $22.66 | 0.76 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $17.49 | $22.12 | $25.63 | $28.78 | 0.77 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $18.57 | $23.27 | $26.63 | $29.12 | 0.80 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.76 | |||||
Optional extras in Monroe
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Monroe by the average of the local wage index (0.76) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.85. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $510 – $1,550 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,000 – $3,050 |
Monroe against nearby metros and the rest of Louisiana
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 600 sq ft range from $5,150 to $5,550 across Monroe and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe, LAthis page | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | |
| Alexandria, LA95 miles | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | +5% |
| Shreveport, LA100 miles | $3,150 – $7,900 | $5,550 | +6% |
| Jackson, MS115 miles | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | +4% |
| Texarkana, TX135 miles | $2,950 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −2% |
| Little Rock, AR145 miles | $3,100 – $7,700 | $5,400 | +3% |
| Louisiana (statewide) | $3,200 – $8,000 | $5,600 | +7% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | +23% |
Across 300 US metros, Monroe comes in at #290 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Monroe is 7% below the Louisiana figure.
Other Louisiana metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans, LA | 445,550 jobs | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +8% |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 jobs | $3,500 – $8,850 | $6,150 | +18% |
| Lafayette, LA | 179,570 jobs | $3,300 – $8,250 | $5,750 | +10% |
| Shreveport, LA | 162,750 jobs | $3,150 – $7,900 | $5,550 | +6% |
| Lake Charles, LA | 101,690 jobs | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +10% |
| Slidell, LA | 98,240 jobs | $3,200 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +7% |
Cities with a workforce like Monroe's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Monroe against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington, IL | 88,110 jobs | $4,000 – $10,400 | $7,200 | +38% |
| Joplin, MO | 87,190 jobs | $3,500 – $8,900 | $6,200 | +19% |
| Florence, SC | 89,060 jobs | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,700 | +9% |
| Daphne, AL | 87,120 jobs | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | +4% |
Concrete driveway: what moves the price in Monroe
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Cost by quality level and size in Monroe
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Monroe wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,050 to $4,800
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$4,350 to $6,100
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$5,700 to $7,450
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,250 – $1,950 | $1,800 – $2,550 | $2,350 – $3,100 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $2,450 – $3,850 | $3,500 – $4,900 | $4,550 – $6,000 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $3,050 – $4,800 | $4,350 – $6,100 | $5,700 – $7,450 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $4,500 – $7,150 | $6,500 – $9,100 | $8,450 – $11,100 |
Climate in Monroe: timing your concrete driveway job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Monroe Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through May and September through November are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Monroe (6 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Monroe gets about 55 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and December (5.8 inches in April). Inside the workable window, September and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 4.2 inches. The station averages about 97 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 57 | 37 | 5.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 61 | 40 | 4.7 | Cold |
| Mar | 69 | 47 | 5.2 | Workable |
| Apr | 77 | 54 | 5.8 | Workable |
| May | 84 | 63 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 70 | 4.5 | Hot |
| Jul | 93 | 73 | 3.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 94 | 71 | 3.6 | Hot |
| Sep | 89 | 66 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 54 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 67 | 44 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 39 | 5.2 | Cold |
What nearby projects cost in Monroe
Because every project leans on different trades, Monroe's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs −11% and concrete patio −16%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,750 – $6,550 | −11% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,100 – $8,700 | −15% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,100 – $4,500 | −14% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,800 – $6,700 | −15% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,600 – $4,650 | −15% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,100 – $3,300 | −16% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,350 to $6,100 for Monroe, LA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Monroe, LA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Monroe: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Monroe?
For 600 sq ft, expect $3,050 to $7,450 in the Monroe area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,350 to $6,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Monroe?
About $4.95 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $40 to $170 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Monroe or Alexandria?
Alexandria is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $5,500, which is 5% more than Monroe ($5,250). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Monroe?
About 64% at the midpoint, or $3,350 out of $5,250. Materials are 34% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Monroe?
$3,050 to $7,450. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Monroe?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $40 to $170 for fees in the Monroe area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Monroe expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Louisiana?
Monroe is 7% below the Louisiana statewide estimate ($5,600 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in Louisiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Monroe?
The BLS median is $20.67 an hour in the Monroe area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.05 to $26.80.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Monroe?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,050 to $4,800 and premium work $5,700 to $7,450. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Monroe?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and September through November. September and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Monroe?
$510 to $1,550 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Monroe
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.