Paver patio cost in Monroe, LA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $2,600 – $4,650
- Per sq ft
- $8.60 – $14.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −15%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #293
- 1 = most expensive
A paver patio in Monroe, LA usually costs $2,600 to $4,650 for 300 sq ft. That works out to about $8.60 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $620 less. Construction laborers earn a median of $17.24 an hour in the Monroe area, 24% below the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Monroe, LA, standard level
$3,200 to $4,000
About $10.50 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 57% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,500 |
| Labor | $1,800 | $2,300 |
| Permits and fees | $90 | $200 |
| Total | $3,200 | $4,000 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Monroe, LA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,100 | $1,400 | $1,700 | 39% |
| Labor | $1,450 | $2,050 | $2,650 | 57% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $150 | $290 | 4% |
| Total | $2,600 | $3,600 | $4,650 | 100% |
Why Monroe prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: construction laborers at 50%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 30%, landscaping and groundskeeping workers at 20%. Weighted together, Monroe wages are 0.81 times the national level. Labor makes up about 57% of the midpoint estimate (60% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Monroe is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,500 nationally becomes $1,400 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 83.6: $0 to $290.
Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Monroe. The wage table below marks each row.
Add-ons priced for Monroe
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.87 for Monroe, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.81) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $260 – $1,300 |
What local crews earn in Monroe
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Monroe the blend is 0.81.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $17.24 an hour, which is 24% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.44 and $21.89 an hour. BLS counts 860 of them working in the area, 98.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Monroe metro, so we used the Louisiana statewide median: $27.62 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.05 and $29.23 an hour.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011), 20% of the weighting: a median of $13.95 an hour, 26% below the US median of $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $12.80 and $16.73 an hour. About 360 work in the metro. That is 41.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 61.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $260 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $45. That is a swing of roughly 1.2% to 7.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Monroe has 87,500 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 223rd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $16.44 | $17.24 | $21.89 | $22.66 | 0.76 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $23.05 | $27.62 | $29.23 | $29.87 | 0.92 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $12.80 | $13.95 | $16.73 | $18.82 | 0.74 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.81 | |||||
Pick a size, pick a tier: paver patio pricing in Monroe
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Monroe. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 12x12 (144 sq ft) to pool deck (800 sq ft).
Basic
$2,600 to $3,400
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,200 to $4,000
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$3,800 to $4,650
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,250 – $1,700 | $1,600 – $2,050 | $1,900 – $2,400 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,200 – $2,900 | $2,750 – $3,450 | $3,300 – $4,000 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $3,450 – $4,500 | $4,250 – $5,300 | $5,050 – $6,100 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $6,850 – $8,850 | $8,350 – $10,400 | $9,900 – $11,900 |
Paver patio: what moves the price in Monroe
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Is Monroe cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $3,600 to $3,750 across Monroe and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe, LAthis page | $2,600 – $4,650 | $3,600 | |
| Alexandria, LA95 miles | $2,650 – $4,750 | $3,700 | +2% |
| Shreveport, LA100 miles | $2,700 – $4,850 | $3,750 | +4% |
| Jackson, MS115 miles | $2,600 – $4,650 | $3,650 | level |
| Texarkana, TX135 miles | $2,600 – $4,650 | $3,600 | level |
| Little Rock, AR145 miles | $2,700 – $4,850 | $3,750 | +4% |
| Louisiana (statewide) | $2,650 – $4,850 | $3,750 | +4% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | +17% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Monroe ranks #293 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Monroe is 4% below the Louisiana figure.
Elsewhere in Louisiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans, LA | 445,550 jobs | $2,700 – $4,900 | $3,800 | +5% |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 jobs | $2,700 – $4,900 | $3,800 | +5% |
| Lafayette, LA | 179,570 jobs | $2,650 – $4,750 | $3,700 | +3% |
| Shreveport, LA | 162,750 jobs | $2,700 – $4,850 | $3,750 | +4% |
| Lake Charles, LA | 101,690 jobs | $2,800 – $5,050 | $3,950 | +9% |
| Slidell, LA | 98,240 jobs | $2,700 – $4,850 | $3,800 | +5% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Monroe against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington, IL | 88,110 jobs | $3,400 – $6,200 | $4,800 | +33% |
| Joplin, MO | 87,190 jobs | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,300 | +19% |
| Florence, SC | 89,060 jobs | $2,750 – $5,000 | $3,850 | +7% |
| Daphne, AL | 87,120 jobs | $2,650 – $4,800 | $3,700 | +3% |
Monroe weather and the paver patio calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Monroe Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Monroe are September through May: 9 of 12. Outside them, June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Monroe gets about 55 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and December (5.8 inches in April). Inside the workable window, September and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 4.2 inches. The station averages about 97 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 57 | 37 | 5.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 61 | 40 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 69 | 47 | 5.2 | Workable |
| Apr | 77 | 54 | 5.8 | Workable |
| May | 84 | 63 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 70 | 4.5 | Hot |
| Jul | 93 | 73 | 3.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 94 | 71 | 3.6 | Hot |
| Sep | 89 | 66 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 54 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 67 | 44 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 39 | 5.2 | Workable |
Related projects, priced for Monroe
Jobs that often go together with paver patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Monroe wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, retaining wall comes out highest (−11%) and concrete driveway lowest (−19%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,100 – $3,300 | −16% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,800 – $6,700 | −15% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,200 – $12,100 | −11% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,600 – $13,200 | −13% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,100 – $4,500 | −14% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,450 | −19% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,200 to $4,000 for Monroe, LA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Monroe, LA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Monroe: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Monroe?
For 300 sq ft, expect $2,600 to $4,650 in the Monroe area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,200 to $4,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Monroe?
About $8.60 to $14.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $290 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Monroe or Alexandria?
Alexandria is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $3,700, which is 2% more than Monroe ($3,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Monroe?
About 57% at the midpoint, or $2,050 out of $3,600. Materials are 39% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Monroe?
$3,450 to $6,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Monroe?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $290 for fees in the Monroe area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Monroe expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Louisiana?
Monroe is 4% below the Louisiana statewide estimate ($3,750 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in Louisiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Monroe?
The BLS median is $17.24 an hour in the Monroe area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $16.44 to $21.89.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Monroe?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $2,600 to $3,400 and premium work $3,800 to $4,650. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Monroe?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through May. September and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Monroe?
$260 to $1,300 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Monroe
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020