Retaining wall cost in Monroe, LA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $6,200 – $12,100
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $31 – $58.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −11%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #269
- 1 = most expensive
A retaining wall in Monroe, LA usually costs $6,200 to $12,100 for 200 sq ft of wall face. That works out to about $31 to $58.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $1,100 less. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $27.62 an hour in the Monroe area, 8% below the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Monroe, LA, standard level
$7,950 to $10,300
About $39 to $50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,050 | $5,900 |
| Labor | $3,800 | $4,150 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $280 |
| Total | $7,950 | $10,300 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Monroe, LA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,600 | $4,950 | $7,300 | 54% |
| Labor | $3,550 | $3,950 | $4,400 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $40 | $210 | $380 | 2% |
| Total | $6,200 | $9,150 | $12,100 | 100% |
Where the Monroe price comes from
Labor is 43% of the midpoint bill here, against 46% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is brickmasons and blockmasons (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Monroe the blended ratio comes out at 0.84. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Louisiana statewide median.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Monroe is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $4,950 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 83.6: $40 to $380.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Monroe. The wage table below marks each row.
Monroe against nearby metros and the rest of Louisiana
Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Monroe. Jackson is the lowest at about $9,050 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 115 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe, LAthis page | $6,200 – $12,100 | $9,150 | |
| Alexandria, LA95 miles | $6,200 – $12,100 | $9,150 | level |
| Shreveport, LA100 miles | $6,350 – $12,300 | $9,300 | +2% |
| Jackson, MS115 miles | $6,050 – $12,000 | $9,050 | −1% |
| Texarkana, TX135 miles | $6,200 – $12,100 | $9,150 | level |
| Little Rock, AR145 miles | $6,300 – $12,200 | $9,250 | +1% |
| Louisiana (statewide) | $6,350 – $12,300 | $9,300 | +2% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +12% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Monroe ranks #269 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Monroe is 2% below the Louisiana figure.
Elsewhere in Louisiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans, LA | 445,550 jobs | $6,500 – $12,400 | $9,450 | +4% |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 jobs | $6,450 – $12,400 | $9,450 | +3% |
| Lafayette, LA | 179,570 jobs | $6,350 – $12,200 | $9,300 | +2% |
| Shreveport, LA | 162,750 jobs | $6,350 – $12,300 | $9,300 | +2% |
| Lake Charles, LA | 101,690 jobs | $6,500 – $12,500 | $9,500 | +4% |
| Slidell, LA | 98,240 jobs | $6,350 – $12,300 | $9,300 | +2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Monroe against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington, IL | 88,110 jobs | $8,700 – $15,200 | $11,900 | +30% |
| Joplin, MO | 87,190 jobs | $7,200 – $13,300 | $10,300 | +12% |
| Florence, SC | 89,060 jobs | $6,300 – $12,300 | $9,300 | +2% |
| Daphne, AL | 87,120 jobs | $6,100 – $12,100 | $9,100 | −1% |
Monroe weather and the retaining wall calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Monroe Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Monroe are September through May: 9 of 12. Outside them, June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Monroe gets about 55 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and December (5.8 inches in April). Inside the workable window, September and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 4.2 inches. The station averages about 97 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 57 | 37 | 5.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 61 | 40 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 69 | 47 | 5.2 | Workable |
| Apr | 77 | 54 | 5.8 | Workable |
| May | 84 | 63 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 70 | 4.5 | Hot |
| Jul | 93 | 73 | 3.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 94 | 71 | 3.6 | Hot |
| Sep | 89 | 66 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 54 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 67 | 44 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 39 | 5.2 | Workable |
What local crews earn in Monroe
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Monroe the blend is 0.84.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Monroe metro, so we used the Louisiana statewide median: $27.62 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.05 and $29.23 an hour.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $17.24 an hour, which is 24% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.44 and $21.89 an hour. BLS counts 860 of them working in the area, 98.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $22.12 an hour, 23% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $17.49 and $25.63 an hour. About 230 work in the metro. That is 26.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $130 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $360. That is a swing of roughly 3.9% to 1.4% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Monroe has 87,500 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 223rd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $23.05 | $27.62 | $29.23 | $29.87 | 0.92 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $16.44 | $17.24 | $21.89 | $22.66 | 0.76 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $17.49 | $22.12 | $25.63 | $28.78 | 0.77 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.84 | |||||
Specs and site conditions that change a Monroe bid
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
What nearby projects cost in Monroe
Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Monroe wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, sprinkler system comes out highest (−13%) and concrete driveway lowest (−19%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $520 – $1,800 | −14% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,600 – $4,650 | −15% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,450 | −19% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,250 – $2,750 | −16% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,500 – $8,700 | −13% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $31,400 – $98,100 | −13% |
Cost by quality level and size in Monroe
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Monroe. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).
Basic
$6,200 to $8,550
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$7,950 to $10,300
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$9,750 to $12,100
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,150 – $4,350 | $4,050 – $5,300 | $5,000 – $6,250 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,500 – $3,550 | $3,250 – $4,300 | $4,050 – $5,050 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,000 – $6,900 | $6,400 – $8,300 | $7,850 – $9,750 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $7,450 – $10,200 | $9,550 – $12,300 | $11,600 – $14,400 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $7,950 to $10,300 for Monroe, LA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Monroe, LA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Monroe: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Monroe?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $6,200 to $12,100 in the Monroe area. A standard-spec job lands at $7,950 to $10,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Monroe?
About $31 to $58.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $40 to $380 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Monroe or Alexandria?
Alexandria is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $9,150, which is 0% more than Monroe ($9,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Monroe?
About 43% at the midpoint, or $3,950 out of $9,150. Materials are 54% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Monroe?
$5,000 to $9,750. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Monroe?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $40 to $380 for fees in the Monroe area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Monroe expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Louisiana?
Monroe is 2% below the Louisiana statewide estimate ($9,300 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in Louisiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Monroe?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $27.62 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.05 to $29.23.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Monroe?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,200 to $8,550 and premium work $9,750 to $12,100. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Monroe?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through May. September and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Monroe
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.