Concrete driveway cost in San Antonio, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $3,150 – $7,900
- Per sq ft
- $5.20 – $13
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −14%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #255
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour a concrete driveway in San Antonio, plan on $3,150 to $7,900 for 600 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $5.20 to $13 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 14% lower than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $22.60 an hour in the San Antonio area, 18% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in San Antonio, TX, standard level
$4,600 to $6,450
About $7.50 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 66% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Labor | $2,900 | $4,350 |
| Permits and fees | $90 | $150 |
| Total | $4,600 | $6,450 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in San Antonio, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,750 | $2,250 | 32% |
| Labor | $1,850 | $3,650 | $5,450 | 66% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $120 | $190 | 2% |
| Total | $3,150 | $5,550 | $7,900 | 100% |
Where the San Antonio price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $22.60 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for San Antonio is 0.83 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 66% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the San Antonio metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $1,750, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (94.7) and land at $45 to $190.
Cost by quality level and size in San Antonio
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for San Antonio wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,150 to $5,050
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$4,600 to $6,450
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$6,000 to $7,900
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,300 – $2,100 | $1,900 – $2,700 | $2,500 – $3,250 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $2,550 – $4,050 | $3,700 – $5,200 | $4,850 – $6,350 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $3,150 – $5,050 | $4,600 – $6,450 | $6,000 – $7,900 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $4,750 – $7,550 | $6,850 – $9,650 | $8,950 – $11,700 |
Climate in San Antonio: timing your concrete driveway job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for San Antonio Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through May is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in San Antonio (8 of 12 months). June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
San Antonio gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, September and October (4.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, January and February are the driest, at 2.0 and 1.7 inches. The station averages about 122 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 63 | 41 | 2.0 | Workable |
| Feb | 68 | 45 | 1.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 74 | 52 | 2.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 80 | 58 | 2.4 | Workable |
| May | 87 | 66 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 73 | 3.3 | Hot |
| Jul | 95 | 75 | 2.4 | Hot |
| Aug | 96 | 75 | 2.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 90 | 70 | 3.9 | Hot |
| Oct | 82 | 60 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 72 | 50 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Dec | 65 | 42 | 2.0 | Workable |
How San Antonio compares
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than San Antonio. College Station is the lowest at about $5,300 (midpoint, 600 sq ft), 155 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio, TXthis page | $3,150 – $7,900 | $5,550 | |
| Austin, TX80 miles | $3,300 – $8,250 | $5,800 | +5% |
| Laredo, TX125 miles | $3,050 – $7,550 | $5,300 | −4% |
| Corpus Christi, TX130 miles | $3,250 – $8,150 | $5,700 | +3% |
| Killeen, TX130 miles | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,450 | −1% |
| College Station, TX155 miles | $3,050 – $7,550 | $5,300 | −4% |
| Texas (statewide) | $3,250 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +3% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | +16% |
Across 300 US metros, San Antonio comes in at #255 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, San Antonio is 3% below the Texas figure.
Other Texas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | +7% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +4% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $3,300 – $8,250 | $5,800 | +5% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −7% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $2,850 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −11% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $3,250 – $8,150 | $5,700 | +3% |
Cities with a workforce like San Antonio's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is San Antonio against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $4,700 – $12,200 | $8,450 | +53% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $3,850 – $9,750 | $6,800 | +23% |
| Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 jobs | $3,700 – $9,450 | $6,600 | +19% |
| Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 jobs | $4,000 – $10,300 | $7,150 | +30% |
Specs and site conditions that change a San Antonio bid
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
Extras that change the San Antonio total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to San Antonio by the average of the local wage index (0.83) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.88. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $530 – $1,600 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,050 – $3,150 |
Related projects, priced for San Antonio
Because every project leans on different trades, San Antonio's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs −10% and concrete patio −12%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,750 – $6,650 | −10% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,200 – $9,000 | −12% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,150 – $4,650 | −11% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,000 | −12% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,700 – $4,900 | −10% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,100 – $3,500 | −12% |
San Antonio labor market for concrete driveway
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for San Antonio is 0.83 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $22.60 an hour, which is 18% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $20.84 and $25.95 an hour. BLS counts 1,960 of them working in the area, 17.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $18.94 an hour, 16% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.61 and $21.87 an hour. About 8,400 work in the metro. That is 74.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.44 an hour, which is 19% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.15 and $28.28 an hour. BLS counts 3,980 of them working in the area, 35.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.51 an hour, which is 19% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $21.91 and $26.49 an hour. BLS counts 2,240 of them working in the area, 19.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($25.95 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $270. At the 25th percentile ($20.84) it shrinks by about $140. The total moves by 4.9% or 2.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 1,126,880 jobs in the San Antonio-New Braunfels area. That makes it the 28th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.72% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $20.84 | $22.60 | $25.95 | $27.41 | 0.82 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.61 | $18.94 | $21.87 | $22.66 | 0.84 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $22.15 | $23.44 | $28.28 | $28.78 | 0.81 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $21.91 | $23.51 | $26.49 | $29.12 | 0.81 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.83 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,600 to $6,450 for San Antonio, TX is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the concrete driveway numbers for San Antonio, TX line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in San Antonio: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in San Antonio?
For 600 sq ft, expect $3,150 to $7,900 in the San Antonio area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,600 to $6,450. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in San Antonio?
About $5.20 to $13 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $190 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in San Antonio or Austin?
Austin is 80 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $5,800, which is 5% more than San Antonio ($5,550). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in San Antonio?
About 66% at the midpoint, or $3,650 out of $5,550. Materials are 32% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in San Antonio?
$3,150 to $7,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in San Antonio?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $190 for fees in the San Antonio area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is San Antonio expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Texas?
San Antonio is 3% below the Texas statewide estimate ($5,700 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in San Antonio?
The BLS median is $22.60 an hour in the San Antonio area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $20.84 to $25.95.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in San Antonio?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,150 to $5,050 and premium work $6,000 to $7,900. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in San Antonio?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. January and February are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in San Antonio?
$530 to $1,600 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near San Antonio
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.