Retaining wall cost in Arkansas
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $6,150 – $12,000
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $30.50 – $58
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −11%
- US $10,300
- Metros covered
- 4
Across Arkansas, a retaining wall costs about $6,150 to $12,000 for 200 sq ft of wall face. Statewide, that midpoint is 11% below the US figure of $10,300. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median $26.49 an hour in Arkansas (US: $29.87).
Inside Arkansas, the metros we cover range from $8,900 (Jonesboro) to $9,400 (Fayetteville) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Arkansas (statewide), standard level
$7,900 to $10,300
About $39 to $50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,000 | $5,900 |
| Labor | $3,750 | $4,100 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $290 |
| Total | $7,900 | $10,300 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Arkansas
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,600 | $4,950 | $7,300 | 55% |
| Labor | $3,500 | $3,900 | $4,300 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $220 | $390 | 2% |
| Total | $6,150 | $9,100 | $12,000 | 100% |
Basic, standard or premium: Arkansas prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).
Basic
$6,150 to $8,500
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$7,900 to $10,300
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$9,650 to $12,000
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,100 – $4,350 | $4,050 – $5,250 | $4,950 – $6,200 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,500 – $3,500 | $3,250 – $4,300 | $4,000 – $5,050 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $4,950 – $6,850 | $6,350 – $8,250 | $7,800 – $9,700 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $7,400 – $10,200 | $9,450 – $12,300 | $11,600 – $14,300 |
Why two Arkansas quotes can differ
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Other Arkansas jobs that often go with retaining wall
Each project weights the trades differently, so Arkansas's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, sod installation is −9% and concrete driveway −16%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $510 – $1,800 | −15% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,650 – $4,800 | −12% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,700 | −16% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,350 – $3,000 | −9% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,400 – $8,500 | −15% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $31,100 – $97,400 | −14% |
Arkansas metro-by-metro prices
2 of the 4 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $9,100, and the top-to-bottom gap is 6%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (200 sq ft of wall face) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville, AR | $6,450 – $12,400 | $9,400 | +4% |
| Little Rock, AR | $6,300 – $12,200 | $9,250 | +2% |
| Fort Smith, AR | $6,100 – $11,900 | $9,000 | −1% |
| Jonesboro, AR | $5,950 – $11,800 | $8,900 | −2% |
Wages behind the Arkansas number
Arkansas's labor line is priced from 3 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 0.83 times the national level.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 50%) the local median is $26.49 an hour, which is 11% below the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $22.14 and $28.69 an hour. BLS counts 450 of them working in the state, 3.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is about average.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $18.09 an hour, which is 20% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.63 and $21.31 an hour. BLS counts 10,650 of them working in the state, 81.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $21.41 an hour, 26% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $18.44 and $23.97 an hour. About 5,800 work in the state. That is 44.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for brickmasons and blockmasons ($28.69 an hour) would add about $170 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($22.14) would take off about $340. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 1,303,630 jobs across Arkansas (May 2025), which is 0.8% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $22.14 | $26.49 | $28.69 | $29.87 | 0.89 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $16.63 | $18.09 | $21.31 | $22.66 | 0.80 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $18.44 | $21.41 | $23.97 | $28.78 | 0.74 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.83 | |||||
How Arkansas compares with nearby states
Arkansas ranks 47 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for retaining wall, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $13,300 and the cheapest New Mexico at $9,000, both for 200 sq ft of wall face at the midpoint. Arkansas sits at $9,100. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma | 220 miles away | $6,100 – $12,000 | $9,050 | −1% |
| Missouri | 230 miles away | $7,550 – $13,900 | $10,700 | +18% |
| Kansas | 280 miles away | $6,600 – $12,600 | $9,600 | +6% |
| Mississippi | 330 miles away | $6,050 – $12,000 | $9,050 | −1% |
| Tennessee | 360 miles away | $6,850 – $13,000 | $9,900 | +9% |
When Arkansas weather lets you build
Weather decides when digging and ground work can happen, and Arkansas is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Little Rock has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Arkansas at 9 months (February through June and September through December); Jonesboro has the shortest at 8 (February through May and September through December). Rainfall runs from 47 inches a year in Fayetteville to 50 inches in Little Rock.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock | 31 | 92 | 50 | 9: February through June and September through December |
| Fayetteville | 25 | 89 | 47 | 9: March through November |
| Fort Smith | 30 | 94 | 47 | 8: February through June and September through November |
| Jonesboro | 31 | 91 | 49 | 8: February through May and September through December |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $7,900 to $10,300 for Arkansas is attached.
Detailed retaining wall report for Arkansas, $9
Multi-page report for Arkansas: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Arkansas: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Arkansas?
$6,150 to $12,000 for 200 sq ft of wall face, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Arkansas can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Arkansas is cheapest for retaining wall?
Jonesboro at about $8,900 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). The priciest is Fayetteville at $9,400.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Arkansas than the US average?
It is 11% cheaper: $9,100 against $10,300 for 200 sq ft of wall face at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Arkansas?
About 43% ($3,900). Materials are 55%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.83x the national wage level.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Arkansas?
The BLS statewide median is $26.49 an hour, against $29.87 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.14 to $28.69.
+Where does Arkansas rank for retaining wall costs?
47th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $9,100 for 200 sq ft of wall face. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Arkansas?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,150 to $8,500 and premium work $9,650 to $12,000. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+Does the season matter for retaining wall in Arkansas?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Arkansas metros we cover, Little Rock has the most comfortable months (9 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
Retaining wall by city in Arkansas
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.