Retaining wall cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $7,250 – $13,400
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $36 – $65
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #126
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a retaining wall in the Terre Haute area: $7,250 to $13,400 for 200 sq ft of wall face. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $35.15 an hour in the Terre Haute area, 18% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$9,100 to $11,500
About $44.50 to $56.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,050 | $5,950 |
| Labor | $4,900 | $5,300 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $290 |
| Total | $9,100 | $11,500 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,650 | $5,000 | $7,350 | 48% |
| Labor | $4,550 | $5,100 | $5,650 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $220 | $400 | 2% |
| Total | $7,250 | $10,300 | $13,400 | 100% |
What is behind the Terre Haute number
The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $35.15 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Terre Haute is 1.08 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 49% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Indiana statewide median.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Terre Haute is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $5,000 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.8: $45 to $400.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Terre Haute. The wage table below marks each row.
Retaining wall: what moves the price in Terre Haute
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Cost by quality level and size in Terre Haute
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Terre Haute. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).
Basic
$7,250 to $9,700
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$9,100 to $11,500
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$10,900 to $13,400
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,650 – $4,950 | $4,600 – $5,900 | $5,600 – $6,900 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,900 – $4,000 | $3,700 – $4,800 | $4,500 – $5,600 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,800 – $7,800 | $7,300 – $9,300 | $8,800 – $10,800 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $8,650 – $11,600 | $10,900 – $13,800 | $13,100 – $16,000 |
Is Terre Haute cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $10,300 to $11,600 across Terre Haute and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $7,250 – $13,400 | $10,300 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $7,350 – $13,500 | $10,400 | +1% |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $7,650 – $14,000 | $10,800 | +5% |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $8,400 – $14,800 | $11,600 | +12% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $7,250 – $13,400 | $10,300 | level |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $7,450 – $13,700 | $10,600 | +2% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $7,650 – $14,000 | $10,800 | +5% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Terre Haute ranks #126 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Terre Haute is 5% below the Indiana figure.
Elsewhere in Indiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $7,650 – $14,000 | $10,800 | +5% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $7,200 – $13,400 | $10,300 | level |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $7,450 – $13,700 | $10,600 | +2% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $7,650 – $13,900 | $10,800 | +5% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $7,300 – $13,500 | $10,400 | +1% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $7,250 – $13,400 | $10,300 | level |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $5,950 – $11,900 | $8,950 | −13% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $6,900 – $13,000 | $9,950 | −4% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $7,750 – $14,500 | $11,100 | +8% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $8,750 – $15,500 | $12,200 | +18% |
The best months for retaining wall in Terre Haute
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Terre Haute are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 110 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
Planning more than one job in Terre Haute?
Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Terre Haute wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, sprinkler system comes out highest (+5%) and sod installation lowest (−7%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $610 – $2,150 | +2% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $9,150 | −1% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,400 – $3,050 | −7% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,200 – $10,500 | +5% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $36,500 – $114,000 | +1% |
Who does the work: Terre Haute trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Terre Haute the blend is 1.08.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Terre Haute metro, so we used the Indiana statewide median: $35.15 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $27.39 and $38.56 an hour.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $21.85 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 76.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $29.63 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.17 and $40.40 an hour. About 230 work in the metro. That is 35.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $270 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $610. That is a swing of roughly 5.9% to 2.6% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Terre Haute has 65,120 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 277th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $27.39 | $35.15 | $38.56 | $29.87 | 1.18 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.50 | $21.85 | $27.31 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $24.17 | $29.63 | $40.40 | $28.78 | 1.03 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.08 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,100 to $11,500 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
Detailed retaining wall report for Terre Haute, IN, $9
Multi-page report for Terre Haute, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Terre Haute?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,250 to $13,400 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,100 to $11,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Terre Haute?
About $36 to $65 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $400 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $10,400, which is 1% more than Terre Haute ($10,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $5,100 out of $10,300. Materials are 48% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Terre Haute?
$5,800 to $10,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $400 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 5% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($10,800 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Terre Haute?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $35.15 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.39 to $38.56.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Terre Haute?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,250 to $9,700 and premium work $10,900 to $13,400. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.