Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Champaign, IL

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$8,400 – $14,800
Per sq ft of wall face
$41.50 – $72
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+13%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#35
1 = most expensive

Local price for a retaining wall in the Champaign area: $8,400 to $14,800 for 200 sq ft of wall face. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 13% higher than the US figure. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $40.02 an hour in the Champaign area, 34% above the US median of $29.87.

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Champaign, IL, standard level

$10,300 to $12,900

About $50.50 to $63 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 55% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,050$5,900
Labor$6,100$6,650
Permits and fees$160$310
Total$10,300$12,900
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Champaign, IL

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,600$4,950$7,30043%
Labor$5,700$6,400$7,05055%
Permits and fees$45$230$4202%
Total$8,400$11,600$14,800100%

Why Champaign prices look the way they do

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Champaign wages are 1.36 times the national level. Labor makes up about 55% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices).

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Champaign is at 93.6 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $4,950 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.7: $45 to $420.

Cost by quality level and size in Champaign

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Champaign. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).

Basic

$8,400 to $10,900

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$10,300 to $12,900

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$12,200 to $14,800

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$4,200 – $5,550$5,250 – $6,600$6,250 – $7,600
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$3,400 – $4,500$4,200 – $5,350$5,050 – $6,150
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$6,700 – $8,800$8,250 – $10,400$9,850 – $11,900
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$10,000 – $13,100$12,300 – $15,400$14,600 – $17,700

Why two Champaign quotes can differ

  • Permit

    Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.

  • Height

    Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).

  • Material

    Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.

Is Champaign cheap or dear? The local comparison

Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. Springfield is the priciest of the group at $11,900. Terre Haute is the cheapest at $10,300.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Champaign, ILthis page$8,400 – $14,800$11,600
Bloomington, IL35 miles$8,700 – $15,200$11,900+3%
Lafayette, IN70 miles$7,250 – $13,400$10,300−11%
Peoria, IL75 miles$8,600 – $15,100$11,800+2%
Terre Haute, IN75 miles$7,250 – $13,400$10,300−11%
Springfield, IL80 miles$8,700 – $15,200$11,900+3%
Illinois (statewide)$9,000 – $16,000$12,500+8%
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300−11%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Champaign ranks #35 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Champaign is 7% below the Illinois figure.

Elsewhere in Illinois

Illinois metros compared with Champaign
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Chicago, IL4,513,280 jobs$9,150 – $16,400$12,800+10%
Peoria, IL166,020 jobs$8,600 – $15,100$11,800+2%
Rockford, IL137,650 jobs$8,250 – $14,600$11,400−1%
Springfield, IL100,810 jobs$8,700 – $15,200$11,900+3%
Bloomington, IL88,110 jobs$8,700 – $15,200$11,900+3%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Champaign against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Hagerstown, MD107,170 jobs$6,500 – $12,600$9,550−18%
St. Cloud, MN103,920 jobs$8,250 – $14,700$11,500−1%
Columbia, MO107,680 jobs$7,450 – $13,600$10,500−9%
Gainesville, GA103,870 jobs$6,150 – $12,200$9,150−21%

What nearby projects cost in Champaign

Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Champaign wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+19%) and sod installation lowest (−2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$670 – $2,350+12%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,350 – $6,050+11%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$4,200 – $11,000+19%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,500 – $3,250−2%
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$4,750 – $11,800+18%
Inground pool450 sq ft$42,300 – $132,000+17%

Who does the work: Champaign trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Champaign the blend is 1.36.

For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 50%) the local median is $40.02 an hour, which is 34% above the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $33.19 and $40.02 an hour. BLS counts 40 of them working in the area, 3.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is about average.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.59 an hour, which is 26% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.95 and $36.74 an hour. BLS counts 570 of them working in the area, 54.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $44.66 an hour, 55% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.35 and $47.60 an hour. About 160 work in the metro. That is 15.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $0 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $540. That is a swing of roughly 4.6% to 0.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Champaign-Urbana has 105,500 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 196th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$33.19$40.02$40.02$29.871.34metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.95$28.59$36.74$22.661.26metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$30.35$44.66$47.60$28.781.55metro
Blended100%1.36

The best months for retaining wall in Champaign

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Champaign Willard Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Champaign are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 122 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Champaign gets about 37 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.0 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 22 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Champaign Willard Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan34182.1Cold
Feb39221.8Cold
Mar52312.6Cold
Apr65413.7Workable
May76524.4Workable
Jun84624.3Workable
Jul85643.9Workable
Aug84623.1Workable
Sep79553.0Workable
Oct67433.0Workable
Nov52322.9Cold
Dec39242.1Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $10,300 to $12,900 for Champaign, IL is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Champaign, IL line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Champaign: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Champaign?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $8,400 to $14,800 in the Champaign area. A standard-spec job lands at $10,300 to $12,900. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Champaign?

About $41.50 to $72 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $420 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Champaign or Bloomington?

Bloomington is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,900, which is 3% more than Champaign ($11,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Champaign?

About 55% at the midpoint, or $6,400 out of $11,600. Materials are 43% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Champaign?

$6,700 to $11,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Champaign?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $420 for fees in the Champaign area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Champaign expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Illinois?

Champaign is 7% below the Illinois statewide estimate ($12,500 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Illinois; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Champaign?

The BLS median is $40.02 an hour in the Champaign area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $33.19 to $40.02.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Champaign?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $8,400 to $10,900 and premium work $12,200 to $14,800. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Champaign?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Retaining wall near Champaign

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in IllinoisAll projects in ChampaignIllinois cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.