Retaining wall cost in Fort Wayne, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $7,200 – $13,400
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $36 – $65
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- Level
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #128
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a retaining wall in the Fort Wayne area: $7,200 to $13,400 for 200 sq ft of wall face. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $30.88 an hour in the Fort Wayne area, 3% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Fort Wayne, IN, standard level
$9,050 to $11,500
About $44.50 to $56 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,050 | $5,950 |
| Labor | $4,850 | $5,300 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $310 |
| Total | $9,050 | $11,500 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Fort Wayne, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,650 | $5,000 | $7,350 | 49% |
| Labor | $4,550 | $5,050 | $5,600 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $230 | $420 | 2% |
| Total | $7,200 | $10,300 | $13,400 | 100% |
What is behind the Fort Wayne number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Fort Wayne wages are 1.08 times the national level. Labor makes up about 49% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Fort Wayne is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $5,000 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.6: $45 to $420.
What nearby projects cost in Fort Wayne
Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Fort Wayne wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+7%) and sod installation lowest (−4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $640 – $2,250 | +7% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,450 | +2% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,450 – $3,150 | −4% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,200 – $10,500 | +5% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $37,400 – $116,500 | +3% |
The best months for retaining wall in Fort Wayne
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Ft Wayne Intl Ap (10 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Fort Wayne are April through November: 8 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 124 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Fort Wayne gets about 39 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 34 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.6 inches in May). Inside the workable window, October and November are the driest, at 3.0 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 16 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 33 | 18 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 21 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 48 | 29 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 61 | 39 | 3.7 | Workable |
| May | 72 | 50 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 81 | 60 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 64 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 61 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 76 | 53 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 64 | 43 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 49 | 33 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 38 | 24 | 2.5 | Cold |
Who does the work: Fort Wayne trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Fort Wayne the blend is 1.08.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 50%) the local median is $30.88 an hour, which is 3% above the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $24.05 and $37.26 an hour. BLS counts 90 of them working in the area, 4.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.83 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.33 and $28.67 an hour. BLS counts 1,670 of them working in the area, 74.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $37.24 an hour, 29% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.79 and $44.55 an hour. About 650 work in the metro. That is 28.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $500 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $540. That is a swing of roughly 5.2% to 4.9% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Fort Wayne has 225,520 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 107th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $24.05 | $30.88 | $37.26 | $29.87 | 1.03 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.33 | $22.83 | $28.67 | $22.66 | 1.01 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $27.79 | $37.24 | $44.55 | $28.78 | 1.29 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.08 | |||||
Why two Fort Wayne quotes can differ
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Is Fort Wayne cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. South Bend is the priciest of the group at $10,800. Niles is the cheapest at $9,950.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne, INthis page | $7,200 – $13,400 | $10,300 | |
| Elkhart, IN55 miles | $7,300 – $13,500 | $10,400 | +1% |
| South Bend, IN70 miles | $7,650 – $13,900 | $10,800 | +5% |
| Kalamazoo, MI85 miles | $7,050 – $13,200 | $10,100 | −2% |
| Toledo, OH85 miles | $7,500 – $13,700 | $10,600 | +3% |
| Niles, MI95 miles | $6,900 – $13,000 | $9,950 | −4% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $7,650 – $14,000 | $10,800 | +5% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | level |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Fort Wayne ranks #128 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Fort Wayne is 5% below the Indiana figure.
Elsewhere in Indiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $7,650 – $14,000 | $10,800 | +5% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $7,450 – $13,700 | $10,600 | +3% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $7,650 – $13,900 | $10,800 | +5% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $7,300 – $13,500 | $10,400 | +1% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $7,250 – $13,400 | $10,300 | level |
| Bloomington, IN | 73,240 jobs | $7,350 – $13,500 | $10,400 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Fort Wayne against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augusta, GA | 231,930 jobs | $6,150 – $12,200 | $9,150 | −11% |
| Springfield, MO | 223,030 jobs | $6,750 – $12,800 | $9,750 | −5% |
| Trenton, NJ | 240,190 jobs | $8,350 – $15,100 | $11,700 | +14% |
| Deltona, FL | 219,740 jobs | $6,350 – $12,400 | $9,400 | −9% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: retaining wall pricing in Fort Wayne
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Fort Wayne. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).
Basic
$7,200 to $9,700
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$9,050 to $11,500
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$10,900 to $13,400
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,650 – $4,950 | $4,600 – $5,900 | $5,600 – $6,900 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,900 – $4,000 | $3,700 – $4,800 | $4,550 – $5,600 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,800 – $7,800 | $7,300 – $9,300 | $8,800 – $10,800 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $8,650 – $11,600 | $10,800 – $13,800 | $13,000 – $16,000 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,050 to $11,500 for Fort Wayne, IN is attached.
Detailed retaining wall report for Fort Wayne, IN, $9
Multi-page report for Fort Wayne, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Fort Wayne: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Fort Wayne?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,200 to $13,400 in the Fort Wayne area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,050 to $11,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Fort Wayne?
About $36 to $65 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $420 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Fort Wayne or Elkhart?
Elkhart is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $10,400, which is 1% more than Fort Wayne ($10,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Fort Wayne?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $5,050 out of $10,300. Materials are 49% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Fort Wayne?
$5,800 to $10,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Fort Wayne?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $420 for fees in the Fort Wayne area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Fort Wayne expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Indiana?
Fort Wayne is 5% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($10,800 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Fort Wayne?
The BLS median is $30.88 an hour in the Fort Wayne area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.05 to $37.26.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Fort Wayne?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,200 to $9,700 and premium work $10,900 to $13,400. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Fort Wayne?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. October and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Fort Wayne
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.