Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete patio cost in Evansville, IN

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (300 sq ft)
$1,250 – $4,200
Per sq ft
$4.10 – $13
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+5%
US $2,650
Rank of 300 metros
#75
1 = most expensive

A concrete patio in Evansville, IN usually costs $1,250 to $4,200 for 300 sq ft. That works out to about $4.10 to $13 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $120 more. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.70 an hour in the Evansville area, 12% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete patio cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Evansville, IN, standard level

$2,150 to $3,350

About $6.70 to $10 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 56% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$880$1,100
Labor$1,150$1,950
Permits and fees$140$270
Total$2,150$3,350
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Evansville, IN

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$710$990$1,25036%
Labor$520$1,550$2,60056%
Permits and fees$45$210$3708%
Total$1,250$2,750$4,200100%

Why Evansville prices look the way they do

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, carpenters at 10%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Evansville wages are 1.15 times the national level. Labor makes up about 56% of the midpoint estimate (51% at national prices).

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Evansville is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $990 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 91.5: $45 to $370.

Evansville: what basic, standard and premium work costs

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Evansville. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).

Basic

$1,250 to $2,450

Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard

Standard

$2,150 to $3,350

Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading

Premium

$3,050 to $4,200

Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 (100 sq ft)$450 – $930$810 – $1,300$1,150 – $1,650
12x16 (192 sq ft)$830 – $1,650$1,450 – $2,250$2,050 – $2,850
20x20 (400 sq ft)$1,700 – $3,200$2,850 – $4,350$3,950 – $5,500

Evansville weather and the concrete patio calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Evansville Regional Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Evansville are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Evansville gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 11 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (5.1 inches in April). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.1 and 3.3 inches. The station averages about 41 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Evansville Regional Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan42263.4Cold
Feb47283.2Cold
Mar57364.6Cold
Apr68465.1Workable
May77575.1Workable
Jun86654.4Workable
Jul89694.4Workable
Aug88673.1Workable
Sep82593.3Workable
Oct70473.4Workable
Nov56374.1Cold
Dec46303.8Cold

Extras that change the Evansville total

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.04 for Evansville, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.15) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add an acid or water-based stain$940 – $3,150

Related projects, priced for Evansville

Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Evansville wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+8%) and wood deck lowest (level); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,550 – $5,300+3%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,350 – $8,300+4%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,050 – $5,500+1%
Wood deck300 sq ft$7,550 – $15,200level
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,900 – $10,000+8%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,100 – $7,600+2%

What local crews earn in Evansville

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Evansville the blend is 1.15.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $30.70 an hour, 12% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.79 and $34.99 an hour. About 190 work in the metro. That is 14.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $25.59 an hour, which is 13% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.29 and $29.38 an hour. BLS counts 1,500 of them working in the area, 110.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $31.10 an hour, 7% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.10 and $35.52 an hour. About 790 work in the metro. That is 58.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $40.63 an hour, 41% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.63 and $42.95 an hour. About 510 work in the metro. That is 37.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $110 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $45. That is a swing of roughly 1.7% to 3.8% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Evansville has 135,250 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 162nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$28.79$30.70$34.99$27.411.12metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.29$25.59$29.38$22.661.13metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$24.10$31.10$35.52$29.121.07metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$29.63$40.63$42.95$28.781.41metro
Blended100%1.15

Concrete patio: what moves the price in Evansville

  • Size

    Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.

  • Permit

    Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.

  • Finish

    Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).

How Evansville compares

Of the five closest metros, all are cheaper than Evansville. Clarksville is the lowest at about $2,350 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 95 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Evansville, INthis page$1,250 – $4,200$2,750
Clarksville, TN95 miles$1,150 – $3,600$2,350−14%
Terre Haute, IN95 miles$1,200 – $3,900$2,550−7%
Bowling Green, KY95 miles$1,150 – $3,650$2,400−12%
Bloomington, IN95 miles$1,250 – $4,100$2,700−3%
Louisville, KY105 miles$1,200 – $3,850$2,500−8%
Indiana (statewide)$1,250 – $4,100$2,700−2%
United States$1,250 – $4,000$2,650−4%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Evansville ranks #75 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Evansville is 2% above the Indiana figure.

Elsewhere in Indiana

Indiana metros compared with Evansville
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Indianapolis, IN1,105,170 jobs$1,250 – $4,150$2,700−1%
Fort Wayne, IN225,520 jobs$1,250 – $4,050$2,650−4%
South Bend, IN131,670 jobs$1,250 – $4,100$2,650−3%
Elkhart, IN127,730 jobs$1,250 – $4,050$2,650−4%
Lafayette, IN102,200 jobs$1,250 – $4,050$2,650−4%
Bloomington, IN73,240 jobs$1,250 – $4,100$2,700−3%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Evansville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Rockford, IL137,650 jobs$1,350 – $4,600$2,950+8%
Flint, MI135,040 jobs$1,250 – $4,150$2,700−2%
Cedar Rapids, IA139,260 jobs$1,200 – $3,900$2,550−7%
College Station, TX134,040 jobs$1,100 – $3,350$2,250−19%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,150 to $3,350 for Evansville, IN is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

Multi-page report for Evansville, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete patio in Evansville: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Evansville?

For 300 sq ft, expect $1,250 to $4,200 in the Evansville area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,150 to $3,350. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Evansville?

About $4.10 to $13 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.

+Is concrete patio cheaper in Evansville or Clarksville?

Clarksville is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,350, which is 14% less than Evansville ($2,750). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Evansville?

About 56% at the midpoint, or $1,550 out of $2,750. Materials are 36% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.

+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Evansville?

$830 to $2,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete patio need a permit in Evansville?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $370 for fees in the Evansville area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Evansville expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Indiana?

Evansville is 2% above the Indiana statewide estimate ($2,700 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Evansville?

The BLS median is $30.70 an hour in the Evansville area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.79 to $34.99.

+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Evansville?

For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,250 to $2,450 and premium work $3,050 to $4,200. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Evansville?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Evansville?

$940 to $3,150 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete patio near Evansville

Concrete patio: all pricesConcrete patio in IndianaAll projects in EvansvilleIndiana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.