Concrete patio cost in Fort Wayne, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,250 – $4,050
- Per sq ft
- $3.95 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- Level
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #128
- 1 = most expensive
Fort Wayne homeowners pay roughly $1,250 to $4,050 to pour a concrete patio at 300 sq ft, or $3.95 to $12 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Fort Wayne is almost level. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.13 an hour in the Fort Wayne area, 6% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Fort Wayne, IN, standard level
$2,050 to $3,200
About $6.45 to $9.75 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $880 | $1,100 |
| Labor | $1,050 | $1,800 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $270 |
| Total | $2,050 | $3,200 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Fort Wayne, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $710 | $990 | $1,250 | 38% |
| Labor | $480 | $1,450 | $2,400 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $210 | $370 | 8% |
| Total | $1,250 | $2,650 | $4,050 | 100% |
Where the Fort Wayne price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, carpenters at 10%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Fort Wayne wages are 1.06 times the national level. Labor makes up about 54% of the midpoint estimate (51% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Fort Wayne metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $990, compared with $1,050 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (92.6) and land at $45 to $370.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Fort Wayne is 1.06 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.13 an hour, which is 6% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.38 and $31.93 an hour. BLS counts 260 of them working in the area, 11.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.83 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.33 and $28.67 an hour. About 1,670 work in the metro. That is 74.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.04 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.74 and $33.41 an hour. BLS counts 1,240 of them working in the area, 55.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $37.24 an hour, which is 29% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.79 and $44.55 an hour. BLS counts 650 of them working in the area, 28.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($31.93 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $70. At the 25th percentile ($23.38) it shrinks by about $140. The total moves by 2.6% or 5.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 225,520 jobs in the Fort Wayne area. That makes it the 107th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.15% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $23.38 | $29.13 | $31.93 | $27.41 | 1.06 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.33 | $22.83 | $28.67 | $22.66 | 1.01 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.74 | $29.04 | $33.41 | $29.12 | 1.00 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $27.79 | $37.24 | $44.55 | $28.78 | 1.29 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.06 | |||||
Fort Wayne: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Fort Wayne wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$1,250 to $2,350
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,050 to $3,200
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,900 to $4,050
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $440 – $900 | $790 – $1,250 | $1,150 – $1,600 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $810 – $1,550 | $1,400 – $2,150 | $1,950 – $2,700 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,650 – $3,100 | $2,700 – $4,150 | $3,800 – $5,250 |
Add-ons priced for Fort Wayne
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Fort Wayne by the average of the local wage index (1.06) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 1.00. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $900 – $3,000 |
When to schedule concrete patio in Fort Wayne
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Ft Wayne Intl Ap (10 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Fort Wayne (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Fort Wayne gets about 39 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 34 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.6 inches in May). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.0 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 16 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 33 | 18 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 21 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 48 | 29 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 61 | 39 | 3.7 | Cold |
| May | 72 | 50 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 81 | 60 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 64 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 61 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 76 | 53 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 64 | 43 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 49 | 33 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 38 | 24 | 2.5 | Cold |
Is Fort Wayne cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Fort Wayne. Niles is the lowest at about $2,500 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 95 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne, INthis page | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | |
| Elkhart, IN55 miles | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | level |
| South Bend, IN70 miles | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,650 | +1% |
| Kalamazoo, MI85 miles | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | −4% |
| Toledo, OH85 miles | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | level |
| Niles, MI95 miles | $1,200 – $3,850 | $2,500 | −5% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +2% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | level |
Across 300 US metros, Fort Wayne comes in at #128 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $3,800; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $2,100 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Fort Wayne is 2% below the Indiana figure.
Other Indiana metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $1,250 – $4,150 | $2,700 | +3% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $1,250 – $4,200 | $2,750 | +4% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,650 | +1% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | level |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | level |
| Bloomington, IN | 73,240 jobs | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +2% |
Cities with a workforce like Fort Wayne's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Fort Wayne against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augusta, GA | 231,930 jobs | $1,150 – $3,550 | $2,350 | −11% |
| Springfield, MO | 223,030 jobs | $1,200 – $3,850 | $2,550 | −4% |
| Trenton, NJ | 240,190 jobs | $1,400 – $4,700 | $3,050 | +16% |
| Deltona, FL | 219,740 jobs | $1,150 – $3,600 | $2,400 | −9% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Fort Wayne bid
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Planning more than one job in Fort Wayne?
Because every project leans on different trades, Fort Wayne's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs +13% and wood deck −3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,150 | −1% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,000 | level |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −2% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,300 – $14,700 | −3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,450 | +2% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,500 | +13% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,050 to $3,200 for Fort Wayne, IN is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the concrete patio numbers for Fort Wayne, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Fort Wayne: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Fort Wayne?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,250 to $4,050 in the Fort Wayne area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,050 to $3,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Fort Wayne?
About $3.95 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Fort Wayne or Elkhart?
Elkhart is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,650, which is 0% more than Fort Wayne ($2,650). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Fort Wayne?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $1,450 out of $2,650. Materials are 38% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Fort Wayne?
$810 to $2,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Fort Wayne?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $370 for fees in the Fort Wayne area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Fort Wayne expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Indiana?
Fort Wayne is 2% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($2,700 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Fort Wayne?
The BLS median is $29.13 an hour in the Fort Wayne area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.38 to $31.93.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Fort Wayne?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,250 to $2,350 and premium work $2,900 to $4,050. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Fort Wayne?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Fort Wayne?
$900 to $3,000 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Fort Wayne
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.