Stamped concrete cost in Evansville, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,350 – $8,300
- Per sq ft
- $8.30 – $20
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +4%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #76
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour stamped concrete in Evansville, plan on $3,350 to $8,300 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $8.30 to $20 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 4% higher than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.70 an hour in the Evansville area, 12% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Evansville, IN, standard level
$4,850 to $6,850
About $12 to $16.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,900 |
| Labor | $2,500 | $3,700 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $4,850 | $6,850 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Evansville, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,400 | 44% |
| Labor | $1,600 | $3,100 | $4,600 | 53% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $180 | $320 | 3% |
| Total | $3,350 | $5,850 | $8,300 | 100% |
Where the Evansville price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.70 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Evansville is 1.15 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 53% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Evansville metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,550, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.5) and land at $45 to $320.
Evansville labor market for stamped concrete
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Evansville is 1.15 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $30.70 an hour, which is 12% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.79 and $34.99 an hour. BLS counts 190 of them working in the area, 14.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $25.59 an hour, 13% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.29 and $29.38 an hour. About 1,500 work in the metro. That is 110.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $40.63 an hour, which is 41% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.63 and $42.95 an hour. BLS counts 510 of them working in the area, 37.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($34.99 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $250. At the 25th percentile ($28.79) it shrinks by about $110. The total moves by 4.3% or 1.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 135,250 jobs in the Evansville area. That makes it the 162nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.09% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $28.79 | $30.70 | $34.99 | $27.41 | 1.12 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.29 | $25.59 | $29.38 | $22.66 | 1.13 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.63 | $40.63 | $42.95 | $28.78 | 1.41 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.15 | |||||
Is Evansville cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Evansville is the priciest of the group. Clarksville is the cheapest at $5,100.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville, INthis page | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | |
| Clarksville, TN95 miles | $3,000 – $7,200 | $5,100 | −13% |
| Terre Haute, IN95 miles | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | −6% |
| Bowling Green, KY95 miles | $3,000 – $7,350 | $5,150 | −11% |
| Bloomington, IN95 miles | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,700 | −2% |
| Louisville, KY105 miles | $3,100 – $7,650 | $5,400 | −8% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 | −2% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −4% |
Across 300 US metros, Evansville comes in at #76 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Evansville is 2% above the Indiana figure.
Other Indiana metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 | −2% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,600 | −4% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | −3% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,600 | −4% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −4% |
| Bloomington, IN | 73,240 jobs | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,700 | −2% |
Cities with a workforce like Evansville's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Evansville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford, IL | 137,650 jobs | $3,600 – $9,000 | $6,300 | +8% |
| Flint, MI | 135,040 jobs | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 | −2% |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 jobs | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | −6% |
| College Station, TX | 134,040 jobs | $2,800 – $6,800 | $4,800 | −18% |
Climate in Evansville: timing your stamped concrete job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Evansville Regional Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Evansville (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Evansville gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 11 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (5.1 inches in April). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.1 and 3.3 inches. The station averages about 41 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 42 | 26 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 47 | 28 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 57 | 36 | 4.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 68 | 46 | 5.1 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 57 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 86 | 65 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 89 | 69 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 88 | 67 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 82 | 59 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 47 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 56 | 37 | 4.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 46 | 30 | 3.8 | Cold |
Specs and site conditions that change a Evansville bid
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Evansville: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Evansville wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,350 to $5,350
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,850 to $6,850
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,350 to $8,300
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,700 – $2,750 | $2,500 – $3,550 | $3,250 – $4,300 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,350 – $5,350 | $4,850 – $6,850 | $6,350 – $8,300 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,000 – $7,950 | $7,200 – $10,100 | $9,400 – $12,300 |
Optional extras in Evansville
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Evansville by the average of the local wage index (1.15) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 1.05. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $210 – $420 |
Related projects, priced for Evansville
Because every project leans on different trades, Evansville's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +11% and paver patio +1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,200 | +5% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,900 – $10,000 | +8% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,050 – $5,500 | +1% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,550 – $5,300 | +3% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,600 | +2% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,800 – $11,300 | +11% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,850 to $6,850 for Evansville, IN is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Evansville, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Evansville: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Evansville?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,350 to $8,300 in the Evansville area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,850 to $6,850. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Evansville?
About $8.30 to $20 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Evansville or Clarksville?
Clarksville is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,100, which is 13% less than Evansville ($5,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Evansville?
About 53% at the midpoint, or $3,100 out of $5,850. Materials are 44% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Evansville?
$3,350 to $8,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Evansville?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $320 for fees in the Evansville area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Evansville expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Indiana?
Evansville is 2% above the Indiana statewide estimate ($5,750 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Evansville?
The BLS median is $30.70 an hour in the Evansville area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.79 to $34.99.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Evansville?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,350 to $5,350 and premium work $6,350 to $8,300. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Evansville?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Evansville?
$210 to $420 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Evansville
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.