Stamped concrete cost in Cedar Rapids, IA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,150 – $7,800
- Per sq ft
- $7.80 – $18.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #149
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for stamped concrete in the Cedar Rapids area: $3,150 to $7,800 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 93.7).
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Cedar Rapids, IA, standard level
$4,550 to $6,400
About $11 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,850 |
| Labor | $2,250 | $3,300 |
| Permits and fees | $120 | $230 |
| Total | $4,550 | $6,400 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Cedar Rapids, IA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,350 | 46% |
| Labor | $1,450 | $2,750 | $4,100 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $180 | $310 | 3% |
| Total | $3,150 | $5,500 | $7,800 | 100% |
What is behind the Cedar Rapids number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Cedar Rapids wages are 1.03 times the national level. Labor makes up about 51% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Cedar Rapids is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,550 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 89.0: $45 to $310.
Specs and site conditions that change a Cedar Rapids bid
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
How Cedar Rapids compares
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Cedar Rapids. Iowa City is the lowest at about $5,450 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 40 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Rapids, IAthis page | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | |
| Iowa City, IA40 miles | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | level |
| Dubuque, IA45 miles | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | level |
| Waterloo, IA55 miles | $3,250 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +4% |
| Davenport, IA75 miles | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +3% |
| La Crosse, WI115 miles | $3,300 – $8,250 | $5,800 | +5% |
| Iowa (statewide) | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | level |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +2% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Cedar Rapids ranks #149 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Cedar Rapids is 0% above the Iowa figure.
Elsewhere in Iowa
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines, IA | 404,130 jobs | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 | +1% |
| Davenport, IA | 180,450 jobs | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +3% |
| Iowa City, IA | 93,760 jobs | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | level |
| Waterloo, IA | 84,260 jobs | $3,250 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +4% |
| Sioux City, IA | 75,010 jobs | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | −1% |
| Dubuque, IA | 58,470 jobs | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | level |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Cedar Rapids against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington, WV | 140,740 jobs | $3,150 – $7,700 | $5,400 | −1% |
| Rockford, IL | 137,650 jobs | $3,600 – $9,000 | $6,300 | +15% |
| Vallejo, CA | 144,130 jobs | $3,650 – $8,950 | $6,300 | +15% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +7% |
Cost by quality level and size in Cedar Rapids
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Cedar Rapids. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,150 to $5,000
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,550 to $6,400
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,950 to $7,800
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,600 – $2,600 | $2,350 – $3,300 | $3,100 – $4,050 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,150 – $5,000 | $4,550 – $6,400 | $5,950 – $7,800 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,750 – $7,450 | $6,750 – $9,500 | $8,800 – $11,500 |
Related projects, priced for Cedar Rapids
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Cedar Rapids wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+1%) and concrete slab lowest (−3%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,900 | −2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $9,200 | level |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,000 – $5,500 | +1% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,050 | −3% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,400 | level |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,500 – $10,100 | −1% |
Optional extras in Cedar Rapids
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.98 for Cedar Rapids, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.03) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $390 |
The best months for stamped concrete in Cedar Rapids
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Cedar Rapids Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Cedar Rapids are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Cedar Rapids gets about 36 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.6 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 4.1 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 12 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 28 | 11 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 16 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 46 | 27 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 60 | 38 | 3.6 | Cold |
| May | 71 | 50 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 60 | 5.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 63 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 60 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 75 | 52 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 40 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Nov | 46 | 28 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 33 | 17 | 1.6 | Cold |
Who does the work: Cedar Rapids trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Cedar Rapids the blend is 1.03.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $27.96 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.53 and $32.31 an hour. About 130 work in the metro. That is 9.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.40 an hour, which is 3% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.73 and $28.57 an hour. BLS counts 990 of them working in the area, 71.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.44 an hour, 6% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $28.00 and $35.30 an hour. About 490 work in the metro. That is 35.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $260 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $260. That is a swing of roughly 4.8% to 4.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Cedar Rapids has 139,260 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 160th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $23.53 | $27.96 | $32.31 | $27.41 | 1.02 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.73 | $23.40 | $28.57 | $22.66 | 1.03 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $28.00 | $30.44 | $35.30 | $28.78 | 1.06 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.03 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,550 to $6,400 for Cedar Rapids, IA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Cedar Rapids, IA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Cedar Rapids: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Cedar Rapids?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,150 to $7,800 in the Cedar Rapids area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,550 to $6,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Cedar Rapids?
About $7.80 to $18.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Cedar Rapids or Iowa City?
Iowa City is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,450, which is 0% less than Cedar Rapids ($5,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Cedar Rapids?
About 51% at the midpoint, or $2,750 out of $5,500. Materials are 46% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Cedar Rapids?
$3,150 to $7,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Cedar Rapids?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $310 for fees in the Cedar Rapids area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Cedar Rapids expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Iowa?
Cedar Rapids is 0% above the Iowa statewide estimate ($5,450 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Iowa; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Cedar Rapids?
The BLS median is $27.96 an hour in the Cedar Rapids area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.53 to $32.31.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Cedar Rapids?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,150 to $5,000 and premium work $5,950 to $7,800. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Cedar Rapids?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Cedar Rapids?
$200 to $390 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Cedar Rapids
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.