Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Huntington, WV

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,150 – $7,700
Per sq ft
$7.75 – $18.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−3%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#162
1 = most expensive

Local price for stamped concrete in the Huntington area: $3,150 to $7,700 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 3% lower than the US figure. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.3).

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Huntington, WV, standard level

$4,500 to $6,300

About $11 to $15 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,250$2,950
Labor$2,150$3,150
Permits and fees$120$230
Total$4,500$6,300
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Huntington, WV

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,750$2,600$3,45048%
Labor$1,350$2,650$3,90049%
Permits and fees$45$180$3103%
Total$3,150$5,400$7,700100%

Why Huntington prices look the way they do

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Huntington wages are 0.97 times the national level. Labor makes up about 49% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Huntington is at 96.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,600 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 88.4: $45 to $310.

Who does the work: Huntington trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Huntington the blend is 0.97.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $27.03 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.66 and $28.39 an hour. About 110 work in the metro. That is 7.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $21.72 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.76 and $28.49 an hour. BLS counts 1,580 of them working in the area, 112.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.56 an hour, 4% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.17 and $37.01 an hour. About 1,040 work in the metro. That is 73.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $80 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $260. That is a swing of roughly 4.8% to 1.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Huntington-Ashland has 140,740 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 159th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$22.66$27.03$28.39$27.410.99metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$17.76$21.72$28.49$22.660.96metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$22.17$27.56$37.01$28.780.96metro
Blended100%0.97

Cost by quality level and size in Huntington

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Huntington. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).

Basic

$3,150 to $4,950

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,500 to $6,300

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$5,850 to $7,700

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,600 – $2,550$2,300 – $3,250$3,050 – $4,000
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,150 – $4,950$4,500 – $6,300$5,850 – $7,700
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,700 – $7,350$6,700 – $9,350$8,700 – $11,400

Specs and site conditions that change a Huntington bid

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

Is Huntington cheap or dear? The local comparison

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $5,000 to $5,950 across Huntington and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Huntington, WVthis page$3,150 – $7,700$5,400
Charleston, WV60 miles$3,200 – $7,850$5,550+2%
Lexington, KY100 miles$3,100 – $7,550$5,300−2%
Columbus, OH110 miles$3,400 – $8,500$5,950+10%
Cincinnati, OH115 miles$3,300 – $8,200$5,750+6%
Kingsport, TN120 miles$2,950 – $7,100$5,000−7%
West Virginia (statewide)$3,050 – $7,400$5,250−3%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600+4%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Huntington ranks #162 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Huntington is 4% above the West Virginia figure.

Elsewhere in West Virginia

West Virginia metros compared with Huntington
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Charleston, WV103,450 jobs$3,200 – $7,850$5,550+2%
Morgantown, WV67,370 jobs$3,050 – $7,400$5,200−4%
Wheeling, WV58,130 jobs$3,300 – $8,150$5,700+6%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Huntington against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Vallejo, CA144,130 jobs$3,650 – $8,950$6,300+16%
Cedar Rapids, IA139,260 jobs$3,150 – $7,800$5,500+1%
Myrtle Beach, SC146,260 jobs$2,900 – $7,000$4,950−8%
Rockford, IL137,650 jobs$3,600 – $9,000$6,300+16%

What nearby projects cost in Huntington

Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Huntington wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (−4%) and paver patio lowest (−10%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,200 – $3,800−4%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,500 – $8,850−4%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,700 – $4,900−10%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,350 – $5,000−4%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,900 – $7,100−4%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,400 – $9,800−4%

The best months for stamped concrete in Huntington

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Huntington Tri State Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Huntington are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Huntington gets about 45 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 20 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.1 inches in July). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 25 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Huntington Tri State Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan43263.1Cold
Feb47293.4Cold
Mar57364.2Cold
Apr69463.9Workable
May76544.5Workable
Jun83624.2Workable
Jul86665.1Workable
Aug86654.0Workable
Sep80583.2Workable
Oct69463.0Workable
Nov57373.1Cold
Dec47303.6Cold

Add-ons priced for Huntington

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.97 for Huntington, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.97) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$190 – $390

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,500 to $6,300 for Huntington, WV is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Huntington, WV line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Huntington: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Huntington?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,150 to $7,700 in the Huntington area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,500 to $6,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Huntington?

About $7.75 to $18.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Huntington or Charleston?

Charleston is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,550, which is 2% more than Huntington ($5,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Huntington?

About 49% at the midpoint, or $2,650 out of $5,400. Materials are 48% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Huntington?

$3,150 to $7,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Huntington?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $310 for fees in the Huntington area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Huntington expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of West Virginia?

Huntington is 4% above the West Virginia statewide estimate ($5,250 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in West Virginia; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Huntington?

The BLS median is $27.03 an hour in the Huntington area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.66 to $28.39.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Huntington?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,150 to $4,950 and premium work $5,850 to $7,700. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Huntington?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Huntington?

$190 to $390 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Huntington

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in West VirginiaAll projects in HuntingtonWest Virginia cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.