Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Wheeling, WV

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,300 – $8,150
Per sq ft
$8.15 – $19.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+2%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#104
1 = most expensive

If you want to pour stamped concrete in Wheeling, plan on $3,300 to $8,150 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $8.15 to $19.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $32.06 an hour in the Wheeling area, 17% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Wheeling, WV, standard level

$4,750 to $6,700

About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,250$2,950
Labor$2,400$3,500
Permits and fees$120$230
Total$4,750$6,700
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Wheeling, WV

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,750$2,600$3,45045%
Labor$1,550$2,950$4,35051%
Permits and fees$45$180$3103%
Total$3,300$5,700$8,150100%

Where the Wheeling price comes from

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Wheeling wages are 1.09 times the national level. Labor makes up about 51% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Wheeling metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,600, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (88.3) and land at $45 to $310.

Extras that change the Wheeling total

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Wheeling by the average of the local wage index (1.09) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 1.03. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$210 – $410

Wheeling against nearby metros and the rest of West Virginia

Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Wheeling. Morgantown is the lowest at about $5,200 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 65 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Wheeling, WVthis page$3,300 – $8,150$5,700
Canton, OH55 miles$3,250 – $8,100$5,700−1%
Pittsburgh, PA60 miles$3,400 – $8,350$5,850+2%
Morgantown, WV65 miles$3,050 – $7,400$5,200−9%
Youngstown, OH85 miles$3,200 – $7,900$5,550−3%
Akron, OH85 miles$3,350 – $8,300$5,850+2%
West Virginia (statewide)$3,050 – $7,400$5,250−9%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600−2%

Across 300 US metros, Wheeling comes in at #104 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Wheeling is 10% above the West Virginia figure.

Other West Virginia metros

West Virginia metros compared with Wheeling
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Huntington, WV140,740 jobs$3,150 – $7,700$5,400−5%
Charleston, WV103,450 jobs$3,200 – $7,850$5,550−3%
Morgantown, WV67,370 jobs$3,050 – $7,400$5,200−9%

Cities with a workforce like Wheeling's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Wheeling against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Albany, GA58,390 jobs$2,750 – $6,550$4,650−19%
Sebastian, FL57,620 jobs$3,000 – $7,300$5,150−10%
Dubuque, IA58,470 jobs$3,150 – $7,800$5,500−4%
Texarkana, TX57,580 jobs$2,750 – $6,600$4,700−18%

Wheeling labor market for stamped concrete

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Wheeling is 1.09 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $32.06 an hour, which is 17% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.64 and $37.35 an hour. BLS counts 50 of them working in the area, 8.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.02 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.93 and $29.72 an hour. About 450 work in the metro. That is 77.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.01 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.96 and $37.10 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 86.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($37.35 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $310. At the 25th percentile ($26.64) it shrinks by about $320. The total moves by 5.5% or 5.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 58,130 jobs in the Wheeling area. That makes it the 294th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$26.64$32.06$37.35$27.411.17metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$17.93$22.02$29.72$22.660.97metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$21.96$28.01$37.10$28.780.97metro
Blended100%1.09

Climate in Wheeling: timing your stamped concrete job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Wheeling (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Wheeling (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Wheeling gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and October are the driest, at 3.2 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 18 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Wheeling (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan39223.4Cold
Feb42232.7Cold
Mar51303.8Cold
Apr65403.5Cold
May74504.2Workable
Jun81594.3Workable
Jul85644.1Workable
Aug85633.2Workable
Sep79563.5Workable
Oct66442.9Workable
Nov54342.9Cold
Dec43273.4Cold

Specs and site conditions that change a Wheeling bid

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

What nearby projects cost in Wheeling

Because every project leans on different trades, Wheeling's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +3% and paver patio −9%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,050level
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,450+3%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,750 – $4,950−9%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,450 – $5,150level
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,950 – $7,150−4%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,400 – $9,850−3%

Wheeling: what basic, standard and premium work costs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Wheeling wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$3,300 to $5,250

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,750 to $6,700

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,200 to $8,150

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,700 – $2,700$2,450 – $3,450$3,200 – $4,250
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,300 – $5,250$4,750 – $6,700$6,200 – $8,150
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,950 – $7,800$7,050 – $9,900$9,200 – $12,100

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,750 to $6,700 for Wheeling, WV is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Wheeling, WV line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Wheeling: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Wheeling?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,300 to $8,150 in the Wheeling area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,750 to $6,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Wheeling?

About $8.15 to $19.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Wheeling or Canton?

Canton is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,700, which is 1% less than Wheeling ($5,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Wheeling?

About 51% at the midpoint, or $2,950 out of $5,700. Materials are 45% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Wheeling?

$3,300 to $8,150. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Wheeling?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $310 for fees in the Wheeling area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Wheeling expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of West Virginia?

Wheeling is 10% above the West Virginia statewide estimate ($5,250 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in West Virginia; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Wheeling?

The BLS median is $32.06 an hour in the Wheeling area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.64 to $37.35.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Wheeling?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,300 to $5,250 and premium work $6,200 to $8,150. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Wheeling?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. August and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Wheeling?

$210 to $410 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Wheeling

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in West VirginiaAll projects in WheelingWest Virginia cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.