Paver patio cost in Wheeling, WV
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $2,750 – $4,950
- Per sq ft
- $9.20 – $15.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −9%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #230
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a paver patio in Wheeling, plan on $2,750 to $4,950 for 300 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $9.20 to $15.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 9% lower than the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $22.02 an hour in the Wheeling area, 3% below the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Wheeling, WV, standard level
$3,400 to $4,300
About $11 to $13.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 59% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,350 | $1,550 |
| Labor | $2,000 | $2,550 |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $220 |
| Total | $3,400 | $4,300 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Wheeling, WV
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,450 | $1,750 | 37% |
| Labor | $1,600 | $2,250 | $2,950 | 59% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $150 | $310 | 4% |
| Total | $2,750 | $3,850 | $4,950 | 100% |
Why Wheeling prices look the way they do
Labor is 59% of the midpoint bill here, against 60% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), brickmasons and blockmasons (30%), landscaping and groundskeeping workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Wheeling the blended ratio comes out at 0.89.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Wheeling metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,450, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (88.3) and land at $0 to $310.
Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Wheeling. The wage table below marks each row.
Optional extras in Wheeling
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Wheeling by the average of the local wage index (0.89) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.93. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $280 – $1,400 |
Cost by quality level and size in Wheeling
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Wheeling wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$2,750 to $3,650
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,400 to $4,300
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,100 to $4,950
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,300 – $1,800 | $1,700 – $2,200 | $2,050 – $2,550 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,350 – $3,100 | $2,950 – $3,700 | $3,500 – $4,300 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $3,650 – $4,800 | $4,550 – $5,650 | $5,400 – $6,500 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $7,350 – $9,500 | $8,950 – $11,100 | $10,600 – $12,700 |
Wheeling labor market for paver patio
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Wheeling is 0.89 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $22.02 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.93 and $29.72 an hour. About 450 work in the metro. That is 77.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Wheeling metro, so we used the West Virginia statewide median: $22.40 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $19.92 and $30.00 an hour.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $16.53 an hour, which is 12% below the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $14.26 and $18.47 an hour. BLS counts 390 of them working in the area, 67.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.72 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $430. At the 25th percentile ($17.93) it shrinks by about $230. The total moves by 11.2% or 6.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 58,130 jobs in the Wheeling area. That makes it the 294th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $17.93 | $22.02 | $29.72 | $22.66 | 0.97 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $19.92 | $22.40 | $30.00 | $29.87 | 0.75 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $14.26 | $16.53 | $18.47 | $18.82 | 0.88 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.89 | |||||
Is Wheeling cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $3,800 to $4,500 across Wheeling and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling, WVthis page | $2,750 – $4,950 | $3,850 | |
| Canton, OH55 miles | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,450 | +15% |
| Pittsburgh, PA60 miles | $3,200 – $5,800 | $4,500 | +16% |
| Morgantown, WV65 miles | $2,700 – $4,900 | $3,800 | −2% |
| Youngstown, OH85 miles | $2,900 – $5,300 | $4,100 | +6% |
| Akron, OH85 miles | $3,200 – $5,850 | $4,500 | +17% |
| West Virginia (statewide) | $2,650 – $4,850 | $3,750 | −3% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | +9% |
Across 300 US metros, Wheeling comes in at #230 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Wheeling is 3% above the West Virginia figure.
Other West Virginia metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington, WV | 140,740 jobs | $2,700 – $4,900 | $3,800 | −1% |
| Charleston, WV | 103,450 jobs | $2,800 – $5,000 | $3,900 | +1% |
| Morgantown, WV | 67,370 jobs | $2,700 – $4,900 | $3,800 | −2% |
Cities with a workforce like Wheeling's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Wheeling against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany, GA | 58,390 jobs | $2,550 – $4,600 | $3,600 | −7% |
| Sebastian, FL | 57,620 jobs | $2,800 – $5,100 | $3,950 | +3% |
| Dubuque, IA | 58,470 jobs | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,250 | +11% |
| Texarkana, TX | 57,580 jobs | $2,600 – $4,650 | $3,600 | −6% |
Climate in Wheeling: timing your paver patio job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Wheeling (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Wheeling (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 111 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Wheeling gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, October and November are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 18 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 39 | 22 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 23 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Mar | 51 | 30 | 3.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 65 | 40 | 3.5 | Workable |
| May | 74 | 50 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 81 | 59 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 64 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 56 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 66 | 44 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 54 | 34 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Dec | 43 | 27 | 3.4 | Cold |
Planning more than one job in Wheeling?
Because every project leans on different trades, Wheeling's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +3% and retaining wall −9%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,050 | level |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,150 | +2% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,350 – $12,400 | −9% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,900 – $13,900 | −8% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,150 | level |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,450 | +3% |
Paver patio: what moves the price in Wheeling
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,400 to $4,300 for Wheeling, WV is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Wheeling, WV line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Wheeling: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Wheeling?
For 300 sq ft, expect $2,750 to $4,950 in the Wheeling area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,400 to $4,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Wheeling?
About $9.20 to $15.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Wheeling or Canton?
Canton is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,450, which is 15% more than Wheeling ($3,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Wheeling?
About 59% at the midpoint, or $2,250 out of $3,850. Materials are 37% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Wheeling?
$3,650 to $6,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Wheeling?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $310 for fees in the Wheeling area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Wheeling expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of West Virginia?
Wheeling is 3% above the West Virginia statewide estimate ($3,750 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in West Virginia; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Wheeling?
The BLS median is $22.02 an hour in the Wheeling area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $17.93 to $29.72.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Wheeling?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $2,750 to $3,650 and premium work $4,100 to $4,950. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Wheeling?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. October and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Wheeling?
$280 to $1,400 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Wheeling
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020