Retaining wall cost in Wheeling, WV
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $6,350 – $12,400
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $31.50 – $60
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −9%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #222
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a retaining wall in Wheeling, plan on $6,350 to $12,400 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $31.50 to $60 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 9% lower than the national one. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $22.40 an hour in the Wheeling area, 25% below the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Wheeling, WV, standard level
$8,150 to $10,600
About $40 to $51.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,150 | $6,050 |
| Labor | $3,900 | $4,200 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $290 |
| Total | $8,150 | $10,600 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Wheeling, WV
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,700 | $5,100 | $7,500 | 54% |
| Labor | $3,600 | $4,050 | $4,500 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $220 | $400 | 2% |
| Total | $6,350 | $9,400 | $12,400 | 100% |
Why Wheeling prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $22.40 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Wheeling is 0.86 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 43% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the West Virginia statewide median.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Wheeling metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,100, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (88.3) and land at $45 to $400.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Wheeling. The wage table below marks each row.
Wheeling labor market for retaining wall
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Wheeling is 0.86 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Wheeling metro, so we used the West Virginia statewide median: $22.40 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $19.92 and $30.00 an hour.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.02 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.93 and $29.72 an hour. About 450 work in the metro. That is 77.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $28.01 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.96 and $37.10 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 86.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.00 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $600. At the 25th percentile ($19.92) it shrinks by about $200. The total moves by 6.4% or 2.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 58,130 jobs in the Wheeling area. That makes it the 294th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $19.92 | $22.40 | $30.00 | $29.87 | 0.75 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.93 | $22.02 | $29.72 | $22.66 | 0.97 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $21.96 | $28.01 | $37.10 | $28.78 | 0.97 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.86 | |||||
Pick a size, pick a tier: retaining wall pricing in Wheeling
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Wheeling wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$6,350 to $8,750
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$8,150 to $10,600
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$10,000 to $12,400
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,200 – $4,500 | $4,150 – $5,450 | $5,100 – $6,400 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,550 – $3,600 | $3,350 – $4,400 | $4,150 – $5,200 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,100 – $7,050 | $6,550 – $8,550 | $8,050 – $10,000 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $7,600 – $10,500 | $9,800 – $12,600 | $11,900 – $14,800 |
How Wheeling compares
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Wheeling. Morgantown is the lowest at about $9,250 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 65 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling, WVthis page | $6,350 – $12,400 | $9,400 | |
| Canton, OH55 miles | $7,500 – $13,700 | $10,600 | +13% |
| Pittsburgh, PA60 miles | $7,700 – $14,300 | $11,000 | +17% |
| Morgantown, WV65 miles | $6,250 – $12,300 | $9,250 | −1% |
| Youngstown, OH85 miles | $6,850 – $12,900 | $9,900 | +5% |
| Akron, OH85 miles | $7,550 – $13,700 | $10,600 | +13% |
| West Virginia (statewide) | $6,200 – $12,200 | $9,200 | −2% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +9% |
Across 300 US metros, Wheeling comes in at #222 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Wheeling is 2% above the West Virginia figure.
Other West Virginia metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington, WV | 140,740 jobs | $6,300 – $12,300 | $9,300 | −1% |
| Charleston, WV | 103,450 jobs | $6,500 – $12,600 | $9,550 | +2% |
| Morgantown, WV | 67,370 jobs | $6,250 – $12,300 | $9,250 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Wheeling's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Wheeling against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany, GA | 58,390 jobs | $6,050 – $12,000 | $9,000 | −4% |
| Sebastian, FL | 57,620 jobs | $6,450 – $12,500 | $9,450 | +1% |
| Dubuque, IA | 58,470 jobs | $7,200 – $13,300 | $10,200 | +9% |
| Texarkana, TX | 57,580 jobs | $6,200 – $12,100 | $9,150 | −3% |
Climate in Wheeling: timing your retaining wall job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Wheeling (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Wheeling (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 111 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Wheeling gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, October and November are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 18 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 39 | 22 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 23 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Mar | 51 | 30 | 3.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 65 | 40 | 3.5 | Workable |
| May | 74 | 50 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 81 | 59 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 64 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 56 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 66 | 44 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 54 | 34 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Dec | 43 | 27 | 3.4 | Cold |
Related projects, priced for Wheeling
Because every project leans on different trades, Wheeling's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +3% and paver patio −9%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $570 – $2,000 | −5% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,750 – $4,950 | −9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,450 | +3% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,400 – $3,050 | −7% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,900 – $9,750 | −2% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $34,200 – $107,000 | −5% |
Why two Wheeling quotes can differ
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,150 to $10,600 for Wheeling, WV is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Wheeling, WV line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Wheeling: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Wheeling?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $6,350 to $12,400 in the Wheeling area. A standard-spec job lands at $8,150 to $10,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Wheeling?
About $31.50 to $60 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $400 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Wheeling or Canton?
Canton is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $10,600, which is 13% more than Wheeling ($9,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Wheeling?
About 43% at the midpoint, or $4,050 out of $9,400. Materials are 54% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Wheeling?
$5,100 to $10,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Wheeling?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $400 for fees in the Wheeling area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Wheeling expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of West Virginia?
Wheeling is 2% above the West Virginia statewide estimate ($9,200 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in West Virginia; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Wheeling?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $22.40 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.92 to $30.00.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Wheeling?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,350 to $8,750 and premium work $10,000 to $12,400. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Wheeling?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. October and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Wheeling
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.