Retaining wall cost in West Virginia
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $6,200 – $12,200
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $30.50 – $59
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −10%
- US $10,300
- Metros covered
- 4
What does it cost to build a retaining wall in West Virginia? Plan on $6,200 to $12,200 for 200 sq ft of wall face. Wages (0.82x the US blend), materials (price index 96.5) and permit costs (89.5) put the state below the national midpoint by 10%.
Inside West Virginia, the metros we cover range from $9,250 (Morgantown) to $9,550 (Charleston) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in West Virginia (statewide), standard level
$8,000 to $10,400
About $39 to $50.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 42% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,150 | $6,100 |
| Labor | $3,700 | $4,000 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $300 |
| Total | $8,000 | $10,400 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in West Virginia
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,700 | $5,100 | $7,550 | 56% |
| Labor | $3,450 | $3,850 | $4,250 | 42% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $220 | $400 | 2% |
| Total | $6,200 | $9,200 | $12,200 | 100% |
Related projects, priced for West Virginia
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide West Virginia wages and prices. Against national midpoints, sprinkler system comes out highest (−7%) and paver patio lowest (−11%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $550 – $1,950 | −8% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,650 – $4,850 | −11% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,400 | −9% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,350 – $3,000 | −10% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,700 – $9,250 | −7% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $32,800 – $102,500 | −9% |
West Virginia versus the states around it
West Virginia ranks 46 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for retaining wall, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $13,300 and the cheapest New Mexico at $9,000, both for 200 sq ft of wall face at the midpoint. West Virginia sits at $9,200. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio | 130 miles away | $7,500 – $13,700 | $10,600 | +15% |
| District of Columbia | 220 miles away | $7,600 – $14,500 | $11,000 | +20% |
| Kentucky | 220 miles away | $6,800 – $12,900 | $9,850 | +7% |
| Virginia | 240 miles away | $6,700 – $13,000 | $9,850 | +7% |
| North Carolina | 240 miles away | $6,350 – $12,400 | $9,350 | +2% |
Quality levels and sizes in West Virginia
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide West Virginia wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$6,200 to $8,600
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$8,000 to $10,400
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$9,800 to $12,200
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,100 – $4,400 | $4,050 – $5,350 | $5,000 – $6,300 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,500 – $3,550 | $3,300 – $4,350 | $4,050 – $5,100 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $4,950 – $6,900 | $6,400 – $8,350 | $7,900 – $9,850 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $7,400 – $10,300 | $9,550 – $12,400 | $11,700 – $14,500 |
Retaining wall: what moves the price in West Virginia
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
West Virginia labor market for retaining wall
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 3 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 0.82 for West Virginia.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $22.40 an hour, 25% below the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $19.92 and $30.00 an hour. About 210 work in the state. That is 3.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $20.51 an hour, 9% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.12 and $26.34 an hour. About 6,620 work in the state. That is 94.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $24.66 an hour, which is 14% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $20.49 and $29.66 an hour. BLS counts 7,830 of them working in the state, 111.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for brickmasons and blockmasons ($30.00 an hour) would add about $600 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($19.92) would take off about $200. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 701,610 jobs across West Virginia (May 2025), which is 0.5% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $19.92 | $22.40 | $30.00 | $29.87 | 0.75 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.12 | $20.51 | $26.34 | $22.66 | 0.91 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $20.49 | $24.66 | $29.66 | $28.78 | 0.86 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.82 | |||||
West Virginia seasons and retaining wall
Season matters for retaining wall. For each West Virginia metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for digging and ground work.
Huntington has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in West Virginia at 9 months (March through November); Wheeling has the shortest at 8 (April through November). Rainfall runs from 42 inches a year in Wheeling to 46 inches in Charleston.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | 26 | 86 | 45 | 9: March through November |
| Charleston | 26 | 86 | 46 | 9: March through November |
| Morgantown | 24 | 84 | 43 | 9: March through November |
| Wheeling | 22 | 85 | 42 | 8: April through November |
Which West Virginia city is cheapest for retaining wall?
4 of the 4 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $9,200, and the top-to-bottom gap is 3%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (200 sq ft of wall face) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston, WV | $6,500 – $12,600 | $9,550 | +4% |
| Wheeling, WV | $6,350 – $12,400 | $9,400 | +2% |
| Huntington, WV | $6,300 – $12,300 | $9,300 | +1% |
| Morgantown, WV | $6,250 – $12,300 | $9,250 | +1% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,000 to $10,400 for West Virginia is attached.
Detailed retaining wall report for West Virginia, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for West Virginia line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in West Virginia: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in West Virginia?
$6,200 to $12,200 for 200 sq ft of wall face, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside West Virginia can sit above or below that.
+Which city in West Virginia is cheapest for retaining wall?
Morgantown at about $9,250 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). The priciest is Charleston at $9,550.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in West Virginia than the US average?
It is 10% cheaper: $9,200 against $10,300 for 200 sq ft of wall face at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in West Virginia?
About 42% ($3,850). Materials are 56%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.82x the national wage level.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in West Virginia?
The BLS statewide median is $22.40 an hour, against $29.87 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.92 to $30.00.
+Where does West Virginia rank for retaining wall costs?
46th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $9,200 for 200 sq ft of wall face. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in West Virginia?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,200 to $8,600 and premium work $9,800 to $12,200. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+Does the season matter for retaining wall in West Virginia?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the West Virginia metros we cover, Huntington has the most comfortable months (9 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
Retaining wall by city in West Virginia
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.