Paver patio cost in West Virginia
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (300 sq ft)
- $2,650 – $4,850
- Per sq ft
- $8.90 – $15
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −11%
- US $4,250
- Metros covered
- 4
West Virginia prices for paver patio: $2,650 to $4,850 for 300 sq ft, or $8.90 to $15 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 11% below the national one. Local wages for construction laborers are $20.51 an hour.
Inside West Virginia, the metros we cover range from $3,800 (Morgantown) to $3,900 (Charleston) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in West Virginia (statewide), standard level
$3,300 to $4,200
About $11 to $13 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 57% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,350 | $1,550 |
| Labor | $1,900 | $2,400 |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $220 |
| Total | $3,300 | $4,200 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in West Virginia
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,450 | $1,750 | 39% |
| Labor | $1,500 | $2,150 | $2,800 | 57% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $160 | $310 | 4% |
| Total | $2,650 | $3,750 | $4,850 | 100% |
West Virginia versus the states around it
West Virginia ranks 46 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for paver patio, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $5,550 and the cheapest Mississippi at $3,650, both for 300 sq ft at the midpoint. West Virginia sits at $3,750. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio | 130 miles away | $3,150 – $5,750 | $4,450 | +19% |
| District of Columbia | 220 miles away | $3,250 – $5,900 | $4,550 | +22% |
| Kentucky | 220 miles away | $2,900 – $5,200 | $4,050 | +8% |
| Virginia | 240 miles away | $2,850 – $5,200 | $4,050 | +8% |
| North Carolina | 240 miles away | $2,800 – $5,050 | $3,950 | +5% |
Quality levels and sizes in West Virginia
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide West Virginia wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$2,650 to $3,550
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,300 to $4,200
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$3,950 to $4,850
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,300 – $1,750 | $1,650 – $2,100 | $2,000 – $2,500 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,300 – $3,050 | $2,850 – $3,600 | $3,400 – $4,150 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $3,550 – $4,650 | $4,400 – $5,500 | $5,250 – $6,350 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $7,150 – $9,200 | $8,700 – $10,800 | $10,300 – $12,400 |
West Virginia seasons and paver patio
Season matters for paver patio. For each West Virginia metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for digging and ground work.
Huntington has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in West Virginia at 9 months (March through November); Wheeling has the shortest at 8 (April through November). Rainfall runs from 42 inches a year in Wheeling to 46 inches in Charleston.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | 26 | 86 | 45 | 9: March through November |
| Charleston | 26 | 86 | 46 | 9: March through November |
| Morgantown | 24 | 84 | 43 | 9: March through November |
| Wheeling | 22 | 85 | 42 | 8: April through November |
Paver patio: what moves the price in West Virginia
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Excavation and grading
Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
What construction laborers and the other trades earn in West Virginia
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 3 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 0.84 for West Virginia.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $20.51 an hour, 9% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.12 and $26.34 an hour. About 6,620 work in the state. That is 94.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.40 an hour, 25% below the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $19.92 and $30.00 an hour. About 210 work in the state. That is 3.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $15.50 an hour, which is 18% below the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $14.36 and $17.59 an hour. BLS counts 3,340 of them working in the state, 47.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for construction laborers ($26.34 an hour) would add about $330 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($17.12) would take off about $190. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 701,610 jobs across West Virginia (May 2025), which is 0.5% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $17.12 | $20.51 | $26.34 | $22.66 | 0.91 | state |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $19.92 | $22.40 | $30.00 | $29.87 | 0.75 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $14.36 | $15.50 | $17.59 | $18.82 | 0.82 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.84 | |||||
West Virginia metro-by-metro prices
4 of the 4 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $3,750, and the top-to-bottom gap is 3%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (300 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston, WV | $2,800 – $5,000 | $3,900 | +4% |
| Wheeling, WV | $2,750 – $4,950 | $3,850 | +3% |
| Huntington, WV | $2,700 – $4,900 | $3,800 | +1% |
| Morgantown, WV | $2,700 – $4,900 | $3,800 | +1% |
If you are planning more than one job in West Virginia
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide West Virginia wages and prices. Against national midpoints, stamped concrete comes out highest (−7%) and retaining wall lowest (−10%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,650 | −8% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,400 | −7% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,200 – $12,200 | −10% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,800 – $13,700 | −10% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,300 – $4,850 | −7% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,400 | −9% |
Extras that change the West Virginia total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to West Virginia by the average of the local wage index (0.84) and goods index (0.97), a factor of 0.90. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $270 – $1,350 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,300 to $4,200 for West Virginia is attached.
Detailed paver patio report for West Virginia, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for West Virginia line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in West Virginia: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in West Virginia?
$2,650 to $4,850 for 300 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside West Virginia can sit above or below that.
+Which city in West Virginia is cheapest for paver patio?
Morgantown at about $3,800 (midpoint, 300 sq ft). The priciest is Charleston at $3,900.
+Is paver patio cheaper in West Virginia than the US average?
It is 11% cheaper: $3,750 against $4,250 for 300 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in West Virginia?
About 57% ($2,150). Materials are 39%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.84x the national wage level.
+What do construction laborers earn in West Virginia?
The BLS statewide median is $20.51 an hour, against $22.66 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $17.12 to $26.34.
+Where does West Virginia rank for paver patio costs?
46th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $3,750 for 300 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in West Virginia?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $2,650 to $3,550 and premium work $3,950 to $4,850. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+Does the season matter for paver patio in West Virginia?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the West Virginia metros we cover, Huntington has the most comfortable months (9 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in West Virginia?
$270 to $1,350 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio by city in West Virginia
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020