Stamped concrete cost in West Virginia
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (400 sq ft)
- $3,050 – $7,400
- Per sq ft
- $7.50 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −7%
- US $5,600
- Metros covered
- 4
Across West Virginia, stamped concrete costs about $3,050 to $7,400 for 400 sq ft. Statewide, that midpoint is 7% below the US figure of $5,600. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median $24.98 an hour in West Virginia (US: $27.41).
Inside West Virginia, the metros we cover range from $5,200 (Morgantown) to $5,700 (Wheeling) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in West Virginia (statewide), standard level
$4,350 to $6,100
About $10.50 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,950 |
| Labor | $1,950 | $2,900 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $230 |
| Total | $4,350 | $6,100 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in West Virginia
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,600 | $3,500 | 50% |
| Labor | $1,250 | $2,450 | $3,600 | 47% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $180 | $310 | 3% |
| Total | $3,050 | $5,250 | $7,400 | 100% |
Which West Virginia city is cheapest for stamped concrete?
3 of the 4 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $5,250, and the top-to-bottom gap is 10%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling, WV | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,700 | +10% |
| Charleston, WV | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,550 | +6% |
| Huntington, WV | $3,150 – $7,700 | $5,400 | +4% |
| Morgantown, WV | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | level |
Quality levels and sizes in West Virginia
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide West Virginia wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,050 to $4,800
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,350 to $6,100
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,650 to $7,400
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,550 – $2,450 | $2,250 – $3,150 | $2,950 – $3,850 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,050 – $4,800 | $4,350 – $6,100 | $5,650 – $7,400 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,550 – $7,100 | $6,450 – $9,050 | $8,400 – $11,000 |
Other West Virginia jobs that often go with stamped concrete
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide West Virginia wages and prices. Against national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−6%) and paver patio lowest (−11%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,650 | −8% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,400 | −9% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,650 – $4,850 | −11% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,300 – $4,850 | −7% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $6,950 | −6% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,300 – $9,400 | −8% |
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in West Virginia
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
When West Virginia weather lets you pour
Season matters for stamped concrete. For each West Virginia metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for pouring concrete.
Huntington has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in West Virginia at 7 months (April through October); Wheeling has the shortest at 6 (May through October). Rainfall runs from 42 inches a year in Wheeling to 46 inches in Charleston.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | 26 | 86 | 45 | 7: April through October |
| Charleston | 26 | 86 | 46 | 7: April through October |
| Morgantown | 24 | 84 | 43 | 7: April through October |
| Wheeling | 22 | 85 | 42 | 6: May through October |
What cement masons and concrete finishers and the other trades earn in West Virginia
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 3 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 0.90 for West Virginia.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $24.98 an hour, which is 9% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $19.60 and $28.39 an hour. BLS counts 760 of them working in the state, 10.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $20.51 an hour, 9% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.12 and $26.34 an hour. About 6,620 work in the state. That is 94.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $24.66 an hour, which is 14% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $20.49 and $29.66 an hour. BLS counts 7,830 of them working in the state, 111.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($28.39 an hour) would add about $200 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($19.60) would take off about $320. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 701,610 jobs across West Virginia (May 2025), which is 0.5% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $19.60 | $24.98 | $28.39 | $27.41 | 0.91 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.12 | $20.51 | $26.34 | $22.66 | 0.91 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $20.49 | $24.66 | $29.66 | $28.78 | 0.86 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.90 | |||||
West Virginia against its neighbors
West Virginia ranks 36 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for stamped concrete, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $7,800 and the cheapest Arkansas at $4,850, both for 400 sq ft at the midpoint. West Virginia sits at $5,250. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio | 130 miles away | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +10% |
| District of Columbia | 220 miles away | $3,500 – $8,600 | $6,050 | +16% |
| Kentucky | 220 miles away | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | level |
| Virginia | 240 miles away | $3,150 – $7,600 | $5,350 | +3% |
| North Carolina | 240 miles away | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | −2% |
Optional extras in West Virginia
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to West Virginia by the average of the local wage index (0.90) and goods index (0.97), a factor of 0.93. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $190 – $370 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,350 to $6,100 for West Virginia is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for West Virginia line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in West Virginia: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in West Virginia?
$3,050 to $7,400 for 400 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside West Virginia can sit above or below that.
+Which city in West Virginia is cheapest for stamped concrete?
Morgantown at about $5,200 (midpoint, 400 sq ft). The priciest is Wheeling at $5,700.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in West Virginia than the US average?
It is 7% cheaper: $5,250 against $5,600 for 400 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in West Virginia?
About 47% ($2,450). Materials are 50%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.90x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in West Virginia?
The BLS statewide median is $24.98 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.60 to $28.39.
+Where does West Virginia rank for stamped concrete costs?
36th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $5,250 for 400 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in West Virginia?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,050 to $4,800 and premium work $5,650 to $7,400. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+Does the season matter for stamped concrete in West Virginia?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the West Virginia metros we cover, Huntington has the most comfortable months (7 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in West Virginia?
$190 to $370 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete by city in West Virginia
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.