Concrete patio cost in West Virginia
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (300 sq ft)
- $1,150 – $3,650
- Per sq ft
- $3.75 – $11
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −8%
- US $2,650
- Metros covered
- 4
What does it cost to pour a concrete patio in West Virginia? Plan on $1,150 to $3,650 for 300 sq ft. Wages (0.89x the US blend), materials (price index 96.5) and permit costs (89.5) put the state below the national midpoint by 8%.
Inside West Virginia, the metros we cover range from $2,400 (Morgantown) to $2,650 (Wheeling) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in West Virginia (statewide), standard level
$1,900 to $2,900
About $5.95 to $8.85 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $900 | $1,150 |
| Labor | $880 | $1,550 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $260 |
| Total | $1,900 | $2,900 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in West Virginia
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $720 | $1,000 | $1,300 | 42% |
| Labor | $400 | $1,200 | $2,000 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $200 | $360 | 8% |
| Total | $1,150 | $2,400 | $3,650 | 100% |
West Virginia labor market for concrete patio
West Virginia's labor line is priced from 4 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 0.89 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $24.98 an hour, 9% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $19.60 and $28.39 an hour. About 760 work in the state. That is 10.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $20.51 an hour, which is 9% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.12 and $26.34 an hour. BLS counts 6,620 of them working in the state, 94.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.42 an hour, 20% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $18.36 and $28.94 an hour. About 3,670 work in the state. That is 52.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $24.66 an hour, 14% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $20.49 and $29.66 an hour. About 7,830 work in the state. That is 111.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($28.39 an hour) would add about $85 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($19.60) would take off about $130. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 701,610 jobs across West Virginia (May 2025), which is 0.5% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $19.60 | $24.98 | $28.39 | $27.41 | 0.91 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.12 | $20.51 | $26.34 | $22.66 | 0.91 | state |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $18.36 | $23.42 | $28.94 | $29.12 | 0.80 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $20.49 | $24.66 | $29.66 | $28.78 | 0.86 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.89 | |||||
If you are planning more than one job in West Virginia
Each project weights the trades differently, so West Virginia's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, asphalt driveway is −6% and paver patio −11%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,300 – $4,850 | −7% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,400 | −7% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,650 – $4,850 | −11% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,800 – $13,700 | −10% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,400 | −9% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $6,950 | −6% |
Extras that change the West Virginia total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.93 for West Virginia, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.89) and goods price index (0.97). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $840 – $2,800 |
West Virginia against its neighbors
West Virginia ranks 39 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for concrete patio, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $3,650 and the cheapest Arkansas at $2,250, both for 300 sq ft at the midpoint. West Virginia sits at $2,400. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio | 130 miles away | $1,250 – $4,150 | $2,700 | +12% |
| District of Columbia | 220 miles away | $1,350 – $4,300 | $2,850 | +17% |
| Kentucky | 220 miles away | $1,200 – $3,700 | $2,450 | +1% |
| Virginia | 240 miles away | $1,200 – $3,800 | $2,500 | +4% |
| North Carolina | 240 miles away | $1,150 – $3,600 | $2,400 | −1% |
West Virginia metro-by-metro prices
3 of the 4 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $2,400, and the top-to-bottom gap is 9%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (300 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling, WV | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | +9% |
| Charleston, WV | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | +6% |
| Huntington, WV | $1,200 – $3,800 | $2,500 | +4% |
| Morgantown, WV | $1,150 – $3,700 | $2,400 | level |
Basic, standard or premium: West Virginia prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,150 to $2,150
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$1,900 to $2,900
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,650 to $3,650
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $420 – $840 | $730 – $1,150 | $1,050 – $1,450 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $770 – $1,450 | $1,300 – $1,950 | $1,800 – $2,500 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,550 – $2,850 | $2,500 – $3,800 | $3,500 – $4,800 |
When West Virginia weather lets you pour
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and West Virginia is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Huntington has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in West Virginia at 7 months (April through October); Wheeling has the shortest at 6 (May through October). Rainfall runs from 42 inches a year in Wheeling to 46 inches in Charleston.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | 26 | 86 | 45 | 7: April through October |
| Charleston | 26 | 86 | 46 | 7: April through October |
| Morgantown | 24 | 84 | 43 | 7: April through October |
| Wheeling | 22 | 85 | 42 | 6: May through October |
Why two West Virginia quotes can differ
Finish
Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,900 to $2,900 for West Virginia is attached.
Detailed concrete patio report for West Virginia, $9
Multi-page report for West Virginia: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in West Virginia: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in West Virginia?
$1,150 to $3,650 for 300 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside West Virginia can sit above or below that.
+Which city in West Virginia is cheapest for concrete patio?
Morgantown at about $2,400 (midpoint, 300 sq ft). The priciest is Wheeling at $2,650.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in West Virginia than the US average?
It is 8% cheaper: $2,400 against $2,650 for 300 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in West Virginia?
About 50% ($1,200). Materials are 42%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.89x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in West Virginia?
The BLS statewide median is $24.98 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.60 to $28.39.
+Where does West Virginia rank for concrete patio costs?
39th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $2,400 for 300 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in West Virginia?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,150 to $2,150 and premium work $2,650 to $3,650. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+Does the season matter for concrete patio in West Virginia?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the West Virginia metros we cover, Huntington has the most comfortable months (7 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in West Virginia?
$840 to $2,800 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio by city in West Virginia
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.