Concrete patio cost in Huntington, WV
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,200 – $3,800
- Per sq ft
- $3.85 – $11.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #165
- 1 = most expensive
Huntington homeowners pay roughly $1,200 to $3,800 to pour a concrete patio at 300 sq ft, or $3.85 to $11.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Huntington is 4% lower. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $27.03 an hour in the Huntington area, 1% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Huntington, WV, standard level
$2,000 to $3,050
About $6.15 to $9.25 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $900 | $1,150 |
| Labor | $950 | $1,650 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $260 |
| Total | $2,000 | $3,050 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Huntington, WV
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $720 | $1,000 | $1,300 | 40% |
| Labor | $430 | $1,300 | $2,150 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $200 | $350 | 8% |
| Total | $1,200 | $2,500 | $3,800 | 100% |
What is behind the Huntington number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $27.03 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Huntington is 0.96 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 52% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Huntington metro is 96.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,000, compared with $1,050 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (88.4) and land at $45 to $350.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Huntington is 0.96 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $27.03 an hour, which is in line with the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.66 and $28.39 an hour. BLS counts 110 of them working in the area, 7.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $21.72 an hour, 4% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.76 and $28.49 an hour. About 1,580 work in the metro. That is 112.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $25.00 an hour, which is 14% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $19.78 and $30.27 an hour. BLS counts 780 of them working in the area, 55.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.56 an hour, which is 4% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.17 and $37.01 an hour. BLS counts 1,040 of them working in the area, 73.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($28.39 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $35. At the 25th percentile ($22.66) it shrinks by about $110. The total moves by 1.3% or 4.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 140,740 jobs in the Huntington-Ashland area. That makes it the 159th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.09% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $22.66 | $27.03 | $28.39 | $27.41 | 0.99 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.76 | $21.72 | $28.49 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $19.78 | $25.00 | $30.27 | $29.12 | 0.86 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $22.17 | $27.56 | $37.01 | $28.78 | 0.96 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.96 | |||||
Extras that change the Huntington total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Huntington by the average of the local wage index (0.96) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.96. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $870 – $2,900 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Huntington bid
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Finish
Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete patio pricing in Huntington
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Huntington wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$1,200 to $2,250
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,000 to $3,050
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,750 to $3,800
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $430 – $860 | $750 – $1,200 | $1,100 – $1,500 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $780 – $1,500 | $1,300 – $2,050 | $1,850 – $2,550 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,600 – $2,950 | $2,600 – $3,950 | $3,600 – $4,950 |
What nearby projects cost in Huntington
Because every project leans on different trades, Huntington's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, stamped concrete runs −3% and paver patio −10%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $5,000 | −4% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,700 | −3% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,700 – $4,900 | −10% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,000 – $14,000 | −7% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,850 | −4% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,100 | −4% |
When to schedule concrete patio in Huntington
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Huntington Tri State Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Huntington (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Huntington gets about 45 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 20 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.1 inches in July). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 25 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 43 | 26 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 47 | 29 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Mar | 57 | 36 | 4.2 | Cold |
| Apr | 69 | 46 | 3.9 | Workable |
| May | 76 | 54 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 66 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 86 | 65 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 80 | 58 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 69 | 46 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 57 | 37 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 47 | 30 | 3.6 | Cold |
Is Huntington cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Huntington. Kingsport is the lowest at about $2,350 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 120 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington, WVthis page | $1,200 – $3,800 | $2,500 | |
| Charleston, WV60 miles | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | +2% |
| Lexington, KY100 miles | $1,200 – $3,750 | $2,500 | −1% |
| Columbus, OH110 miles | $1,300 – $4,350 | $2,800 | +12% |
| Cincinnati, OH115 miles | $1,250 – $4,150 | $2,700 | +8% |
| Kingsport, TN120 miles | $1,150 – $3,550 | $2,350 | −7% |
| West Virginia (statewide) | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | −4% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | +5% |
Across 300 US metros, Huntington comes in at #165 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $3,800; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $2,100 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Huntington is 4% above the West Virginia figure.
Other West Virginia metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston, WV | 103,450 jobs | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | +2% |
| Morgantown, WV | 67,370 jobs | $1,150 – $3,700 | $2,400 | −3% |
| Wheeling, WV | 58,130 jobs | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | +5% |
Cities with a workforce like Huntington's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Huntington against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallejo, CA | 144,130 jobs | $1,400 – $4,600 | $3,000 | +19% |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 jobs | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | +2% |
| Myrtle Beach, SC | 146,260 jobs | $1,150 – $3,500 | $2,300 | −8% |
| Rockford, IL | 137,650 jobs | $1,350 – $4,600 | $2,950 | +18% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,000 to $3,050 for Huntington, WV is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Huntington, WV: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Huntington: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Huntington?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,200 to $3,800 in the Huntington area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,000 to $3,050. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Huntington?
About $3.85 to $11.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Huntington or Charleston?
Charleston is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,550, which is 2% more than Huntington ($2,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Huntington?
About 52% at the midpoint, or $1,300 out of $2,500. Materials are 40% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Huntington?
$780 to $2,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Huntington?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $350 for fees in the Huntington area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Huntington expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of West Virginia?
Huntington is 4% above the West Virginia statewide estimate ($2,400 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in West Virginia; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Huntington?
The BLS median is $27.03 an hour in the Huntington area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.66 to $28.39.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Huntington?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,200 to $2,250 and premium work $2,750 to $3,800. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Huntington?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Huntington?
$870 to $2,900 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Huntington
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.