Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete patio cost in Wheeling, WV

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (300 sq ft)
$1,250 – $4,050
Per sq ft
$4 – $12.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
Level
US $2,650
Rank of 300 metros
#126
1 = most expensive

A concrete patio in Wheeling, WV usually costs $1,250 to $4,050 for 300 sq ft. That works out to about $4 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $32.06 an hour in the Wheeling area, 17% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete patio cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Wheeling, WV, standard level

$2,100 to $3,200

About $6.50 to $9.80 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$900$1,150
Labor$1,050$1,800
Permits and fees$140$260
Total$2,100$3,200
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Wheeling, WV

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$720$1,000$1,30038%
Labor$480$1,450$2,40054%
Permits and fees$45$200$3508%
Total$1,250$2,650$4,050100%

Why Wheeling prices look the way they do

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $32.06 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Wheeling is 1.06 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 54% of the total.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Wheeling is at 96.4 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,000 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 88.3: $45 to $350.

Wheeling weather and the concrete patio calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Wheeling (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Wheeling are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Wheeling gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and October are the driest, at 3.2 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 18 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Wheeling (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan39223.4Cold
Feb42232.7Cold
Mar51303.8Cold
Apr65403.5Cold
May74504.2Workable
Jun81594.3Workable
Jul85644.1Workable
Aug85633.2Workable
Sep79563.5Workable
Oct66442.9Workable
Nov54342.9Cold
Dec43273.4Cold

Add-ons priced for Wheeling

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.01 for Wheeling, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.06) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add an acid or water-based stain$910 – $3,050

Concrete patio: what moves the price in Wheeling

  • Finish

    Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).

  • Site prep

    Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.

  • Size

    Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.

Related projects, priced for Wheeling

Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Wheeling wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+3%) and paver patio lowest (−9%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,450 – $5,150level
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,300 – $8,150+2%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,750 – $4,950−9%
Wood deck300 sq ft$6,900 – $13,900−8%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,450+3%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,950 – $7,150−4%

What local crews earn in Wheeling

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Wheeling the blend is 1.06.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $32.06 an hour, 17% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.64 and $37.35 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 8.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.02 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.93 and $29.72 an hour. BLS counts 450 of them working in the area, 77.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.

Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $24.10 an hour, 17% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $19.05 and $31.09 an hour. About 190 work in the metro. That is 32.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.01 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.96 and $37.10 an hour. About 500 work in the metro. That is 86.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $130 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $130. That is a swing of roughly 5.1% to 4.9% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Wheeling has 58,130 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 294th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$26.64$32.06$37.35$27.411.17metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$17.93$22.02$29.72$22.660.97metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$19.05$24.10$31.09$29.120.83metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$21.96$28.01$37.10$28.780.97metro
Blended100%1.06

How Wheeling compares

Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Wheeling. Morgantown is the lowest at about $2,400 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 65 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Wheeling, WVthis page$1,250 – $4,050$2,650
Canton, OH55 miles$1,250 – $4,050$2,650level
Pittsburgh, PA60 miles$1,300 – $4,150$2,750+4%
Morgantown, WV65 miles$1,150 – $3,700$2,400−8%
Youngstown, OH85 miles$1,200 – $3,950$2,600−2%
Akron, OH85 miles$1,250 – $4,200$2,750+4%
West Virginia (statewide)$1,150 – $3,650$2,400−8%
United States$1,250 – $4,000$2,650level

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Wheeling ranks #126 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Wheeling is 9% above the West Virginia figure.

Elsewhere in West Virginia

West Virginia metros compared with Wheeling
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Huntington, WV140,740 jobs$1,200 – $3,800$2,500−5%
Charleston, WV103,450 jobs$1,200 – $3,900$2,550−3%
Morgantown, WV67,370 jobs$1,150 – $3,700$2,400−8%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Wheeling against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Albany, GA58,390 jobs$1,100 – $3,200$2,150−19%
Sebastian, FL57,620 jobs$1,150 – $3,650$2,400−9%
Dubuque, IA58,470 jobs$1,200 – $3,900$2,550−3%
Texarkana, TX57,580 jobs$1,100 – $3,250$2,150−18%

Cost by quality level and size in Wheeling

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Wheeling. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).

Basic

$1,250 to $2,350

Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard

Standard

$2,100 to $3,200

Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading

Premium

$2,900 to $4,050

Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 (100 sq ft)$440 – $900$780 – $1,250$1,150 – $1,600
12x16 (192 sq ft)$810 – $1,550$1,400 – $2,150$1,950 – $2,700
20x20 (400 sq ft)$1,650 – $3,100$2,750 – $4,150$3,800 – $5,250

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,100 to $3,200 for Wheeling, WV is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

Multi-page report for Wheeling, WV: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete patio in Wheeling: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Wheeling?

For 300 sq ft, expect $1,250 to $4,050 in the Wheeling area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,100 to $3,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Wheeling?

About $4 to $12.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.

+Is concrete patio cheaper in Wheeling or Canton?

Canton is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,650, which is 0% more than Wheeling ($2,650). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Wheeling?

About 54% at the midpoint, or $1,450 out of $2,650. Materials are 38% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.

+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Wheeling?

$810 to $2,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete patio need a permit in Wheeling?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $350 for fees in the Wheeling area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Wheeling expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of West Virginia?

Wheeling is 9% above the West Virginia statewide estimate ($2,400 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in West Virginia; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Wheeling?

The BLS median is $32.06 an hour in the Wheeling area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.64 to $37.35.

+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Wheeling?

For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,250 to $2,350 and premium work $2,900 to $4,050. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Wheeling?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. August and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Wheeling?

$910 to $3,050 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete patio near Wheeling

Concrete patio: all pricesConcrete patio in West VirginiaAll projects in WheelingWest Virginia cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.