Inground pool cost in West Virginia
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (450 sq ft)
- $32,800 – $102,500
- Per sq ft
- $72.50 – $227
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −9%
- US $74,500
- Metros covered
- 4
What does it cost to install an inground pool in West Virginia? Plan on $32,800 to $102,500 for 450 sq ft. Wages (0.86x the US blend), materials (price index 96.5) and permit costs (89.5) put the state below the national midpoint by 9%.
Inside West Virginia, the metros we cover range from $68,600 (Morgantown) to $71,000 (Charleston) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in West Virginia (statewide), standard level
$53,800 to $81,700
About $119 to $181 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $27,200 | $41,400 |
| Labor | $26,400 | $40,000 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $210 |
| Total | $53,800 | $81,700 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in West Virginia
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $16,500 | $34,300 | $52,100 | 51% |
| Labor | $16,200 | $33,200 | $50,200 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $90 | $180 | $270 | 0% |
| Total | $32,800 | $67,700 | $102,500 | 100% |
Weather windows across West Virginia
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and West Virginia is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Huntington has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in West Virginia at 7 months (April through October); Wheeling has the shortest at 6 (May through October). Rainfall runs from 42 inches a year in Wheeling to 46 inches in Charleston.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | 26 | 86 | 45 | 7: April through October |
| Charleston | 26 | 86 | 46 | 7: April through October |
| Morgantown | 24 | 84 | 43 | 7: April through October |
| Wheeling | 22 | 85 | 42 | 6: May through October |
West Virginia against its neighbors
West Virginia ranks 43 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for inground pool, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $102,500 and the cheapest Arkansas at $64,300, both for 450 sq ft at the midpoint. West Virginia sits at $67,700. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio | 130 miles away | $37,400 – $117,000 | $77,200 | +14% |
| District of Columbia | 220 miles away | $40,300 – $126,000 | $83,100 | +23% |
| Kentucky | 220 miles away | $34,800 – $109,000 | $71,900 | +6% |
| Virginia | 240 miles away | $34,800 – $108,500 | $71,800 | +6% |
| North Carolina | 240 miles away | $33,200 – $104,000 | $68,500 | +1% |
Why two West Virginia quotes can differ
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
West Virginia metro-by-metro prices
4 of the 4 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $67,700, and the top-to-bottom gap is 4%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (450 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston, WV | $34,400 – $107,500 | $71,000 | +5% |
| Wheeling, WV | $34,200 – $107,000 | $70,500 | +4% |
| Huntington, WV | $33,900 – $106,000 | $69,900 | +3% |
| Morgantown, WV | $33,300 – $104,000 | $68,600 | +1% |
Wages behind the West Virginia number
West Virginia's labor line is priced from 4 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 0.86 times the national level.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 40%) the local median is $20.51 an hour, which is 9% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.12 and $26.34 an hour. BLS counts 6,620 of them working in the state, 94.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.66 an hour, 14% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $20.49 and $29.66 an hour. About 7,830 work in the state. That is 111.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 20%) the local median is $22.40 an hour, which is 25% below the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $19.92 and $30.00 an hour. BLS counts 210 of them working in the state, 3.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is about average.
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.39 an hour, 11% below the US median of $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $21.16 and $35.44 an hour. About 1,830 work in the state. That is 26.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.0 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for construction laborers ($26.34 an hour) would add about $4,000 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($17.12) would take off about $2,300. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 701,610 jobs across West Virginia (May 2025), which is 0.5% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $17.12 | $20.51 | $26.34 | $22.66 | 0.91 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $20.49 | $24.66 | $29.66 | $28.78 | 0.86 | state |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $19.92 | $22.40 | $30.00 | $29.87 | 0.75 | state |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $21.16 | $27.39 | $35.44 | $30.67 | 0.89 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.86 | |||||
If you are planning more than one job in West Virginia
Each project weights the trades differently, so West Virginia's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, aluminum fence is −5% and paver patio −11%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,600 – $10,800 | −5% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,650 – $4,850 | −11% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,650 | −8% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,800 – $13,700 | −10% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $550 – $1,950 | −8% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,200 – $12,200 | −10% |
Basic, standard or premium: West Virginia prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from small pool (400 sq ft) to large (800 sq ft).
Basic
$32,800 to $60,700
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$53,800 to $81,700
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$74,700 to $102,500
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $29,200 – $54,000 | $47,800 – $72,600 | $66,400 – $91,200 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $37,300 – $69,100 | $61,100 – $92,900 | $85,000 – $116,500 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $58,300 – $108,000 | $95,500 – $145,000 | $132,500 – $182,000 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $53,800 to $81,700 for West Virginia is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for West Virginia: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in West Virginia: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in West Virginia?
$32,800 to $102,500 for 450 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside West Virginia can sit above or below that.
+Which city in West Virginia is cheapest for inground pool?
Morgantown at about $68,600 (midpoint, 450 sq ft). The priciest is Charleston at $71,000.
+Is inground pool cheaper in West Virginia than the US average?
It is 9% cheaper: $67,700 against $74,500 for 450 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in West Virginia?
About 49% ($33,200). Materials are 51%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.86x the national wage level.
+What do construction laborers earn in West Virginia?
The BLS statewide median is $20.51 an hour, against $22.66 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $17.12 to $26.34.
+Where does West Virginia rank for inground pool costs?
43rd most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $67,700 for 450 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in West Virginia?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $32,800 to $60,700 and premium work $74,700 to $102,500. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+Does the season matter for inground pool in West Virginia?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the West Virginia metros we cover, Huntington has the most comfortable months (7 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
Inground pool by city in West Virginia
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.