Stamped concrete cost in Canton, OH
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,250 – $8,100
- Per sq ft
- $8.05 – $19.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #114
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour stamped concrete in Canton, plan on $3,250 to $8,100 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $8.05 to $19.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.08 an hour in the Canton area, 10% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Canton, OH, standard level
$4,700 to $6,650
About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,850 |
| Labor | $2,400 | $3,550 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $230 |
| Total | $4,700 | $6,650 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Canton, OH
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,350 | 45% |
| Labor | $1,550 | $2,950 | $4,400 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $180 | $310 | 3% |
| Total | $3,250 | $5,700 | $8,100 | 100% |
Why Canton prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.08 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Canton is 1.10 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 52% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Canton metro is 93.6 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,550, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (89.4) and land at $45 to $310.
Add-ons priced for Canton
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Canton by the average of the local wage index (1.10) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 1.02. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $410 |
Climate in Canton: timing your stamped concrete job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Akron Canton Rgnl Ap (10 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Canton (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Canton gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 47 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.4 inches in June). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.3 inches. The station averages about 11 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 36 | 20 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 39 | 22 | 2.4 | Cold |
| Mar | 48 | 29 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Apr | 62 | 40 | 3.9 | Cold |
| May | 72 | 50 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 59 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 63 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 62 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 76 | 55 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 44 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 51 | 34 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 40 | 26 | 2.9 | Cold |
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Canton
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Canton labor market for stamped concrete
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Canton is 1.10 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $30.08 an hour, which is 10% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.34 and $33.99 an hour. BLS counts 300 of them working in the area, 18.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $25.85 an hour, 14% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.85 and $35.80 an hour. About 1,100 work in the metro. That is 67.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.85 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.38 and $43.07 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 32.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($33.99 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $230. At the 25th percentile ($22.34) it shrinks by about $460. The total moves by 4.1% or 8.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 163,080 jobs in the Canton-Massillon area. That makes it the 145th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.10% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $22.34 | $30.08 | $33.99 | $27.41 | 1.10 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.85 | $25.85 | $35.80 | $22.66 | 1.14 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $24.38 | $28.85 | $43.07 | $28.78 | 1.00 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.10 | |||||
Planning more than one job in Canton?
Because every project leans on different trades, Canton's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs +5% and concrete slab level.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,050 | +1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,600 | +4% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,150 – $5,700 | +5% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,150 | level |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,450 | level |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,500 – $10,200 | level |
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Canton
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Canton wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,250 to $5,200
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,700 to $6,650
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,150 to $8,100
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,650 – $2,650 | $2,400 – $3,450 | $3,200 – $4,200 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,250 – $5,200 | $4,700 – $6,650 | $6,150 – $8,100 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,900 – $7,700 | $7,000 – $9,850 | $9,150 – $12,000 |
How Canton compares
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Canton. Youngstown is the lowest at about $5,550 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 40 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canton, OHthis page | $3,250 – $8,100 | $5,700 | |
| Akron, OH30 miles | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +3% |
| Youngstown, OH40 miles | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 | −2% |
| Wheeling, WV55 miles | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,700 | +1% |
| Cleveland, OH65 miles | $3,400 – $8,400 | $5,900 | +4% |
| Pittsburgh, PA75 miles | $3,400 – $8,350 | $5,850 | +3% |
| Ohio (statewide) | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +1% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −1% |
Across 300 US metros, Canton comes in at #114 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Canton is 1% below the Ohio figure.
Other Ohio metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 jobs | $3,400 – $8,500 | $5,950 | +5% |
| Cincinnati, OH | 1,101,030 jobs | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +1% |
| Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 jobs | $3,400 – $8,400 | $5,900 | +4% |
| Dayton, OH | 372,660 jobs | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | level |
| Akron, OH | 319,560 jobs | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +3% |
| Toledo, OH | 291,530 jobs | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Canton's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Canton against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont, TX | 163,220 jobs | $2,950 – $7,250 | $5,100 | −10% |
| Shreveport, LA | 162,750 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −13% |
| Spartanburg, SC | 165,150 jobs | $3,000 – $7,200 | $5,100 | −10% |
| Waterbury, CT | 160,710 jobs | $3,350 – $8,350 | $5,850 | +3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,700 to $6,650 for Canton, OH is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for Canton, OH, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Canton, OH line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Canton: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Canton?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,250 to $8,100 in the Canton area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,700 to $6,650. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Canton?
About $8.05 to $19.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Canton or Akron?
Akron is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,850, which is 3% more than Canton ($5,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Canton?
About 52% at the midpoint, or $2,950 out of $5,700. Materials are 45% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Canton?
$3,250 to $8,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Canton?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $310 for fees in the Canton area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Canton expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Ohio?
Canton is 1% below the Ohio statewide estimate ($5,750 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Ohio; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Canton?
The BLS median is $30.08 an hour in the Canton area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.34 to $33.99.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Canton?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,250 to $5,200 and premium work $6,150 to $8,100. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Canton?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Canton?
$200 to $410 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Canton
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.