Concrete driveway cost in Cedar Rapids, IA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $3,600 – $9,200
- Per sq ft
- $5.95 – $15
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- Level
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #144
- 1 = most expensive
Cedar Rapids homeowners pay roughly $3,600 to $9,200 to pour a concrete driveway at 600 sq ft, or $5.95 to $15 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Cedar Rapids is almost level. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 93.7).
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Cedar Rapids, IA, standard level
$5,300 to $7,500
About $8.65 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 71% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Labor | $3,600 | $5,400 |
| Permits and fees | $85 | $140 |
| Total | $5,300 | $7,500 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Cedar Rapids, IA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,750 | $2,250 | 28% |
| Labor | $2,250 | $4,500 | $6,750 | 71% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $110 | $180 | 2% |
| Total | $3,600 | $6,400 | $9,200 | 100% |
Why Cedar Rapids prices look the way they do
Labor is 71% of the midpoint bill here, against 69% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Cedar Rapids the blended ratio comes out at 1.02.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Cedar Rapids metro is 93.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $1,750, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (89.0) and land at $45 to $180.
Is Cedar Rapids cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 600 sq ft range from $6,300 to $6,850 across Cedar Rapids and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Rapids, IAthis page | $3,600 – $9,200 | $6,400 | |
| Iowa City, IA40 miles | $3,550 – $9,000 | $6,300 | −2% |
| Dubuque, IA45 miles | $3,600 – $9,200 | $6,400 | level |
| Waterloo, IA55 miles | $3,750 – $9,600 | $6,700 | +5% |
| Davenport, IA75 miles | $3,750 – $9,600 | $6,700 | +5% |
| La Crosse, WI115 miles | $3,850 – $9,850 | $6,850 | +7% |
| Iowa (statewide) | $3,600 – $9,150 | $6,350 | −1% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | level |
Across 300 US metros, Cedar Rapids comes in at #144 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Cedar Rapids is 1% above the Iowa figure.
Other Iowa metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines, IA | 404,130 jobs | $3,650 – $9,350 | $6,500 | +2% |
| Davenport, IA | 180,450 jobs | $3,750 – $9,600 | $6,700 | +5% |
| Iowa City, IA | 93,760 jobs | $3,550 – $9,000 | $6,300 | −2% |
| Waterloo, IA | 84,260 jobs | $3,750 – $9,600 | $6,700 | +5% |
| Sioux City, IA | 75,010 jobs | $3,550 – $9,000 | $6,300 | −2% |
| Dubuque, IA | 58,470 jobs | $3,600 – $9,200 | $6,400 | level |
Cities with a workforce like Cedar Rapids's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Cedar Rapids against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington, WV | 140,740 jobs | $3,500 – $8,850 | $6,150 | −3% |
| Rockford, IL | 137,650 jobs | $4,250 – $11,100 | $7,700 | +20% |
| Vallejo, CA | 144,130 jobs | $4,200 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +17% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $3,900 – $10,000 | $6,950 | +9% |
When to schedule concrete driveway in Cedar Rapids
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Cedar Rapids Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Cedar Rapids (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Cedar Rapids gets about 36 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.6 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 4.1 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 12 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 28 | 11 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 16 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 46 | 27 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 60 | 38 | 3.6 | Cold |
| May | 71 | 50 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 60 | 5.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 63 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 60 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 75 | 52 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 40 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Nov | 46 | 28 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 33 | 17 | 1.6 | Cold |
What nearby projects cost in Cedar Rapids
Because every project leans on different trades, Cedar Rapids's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs +1% and concrete slab −3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,400 | level |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,500 – $10,100 | −1% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,050 | −3% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,800 | −2% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,000 – $5,500 | +1% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,900 | −2% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Cedar Rapids is 1.02 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $27.96 an hour, which is in line with the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.53 and $32.31 an hour. BLS counts 130 of them working in the area, 9.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.40 an hour, 3% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.73 and $28.57 an hour. About 990 work in the metro. That is 71.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.44 an hour, which is 6% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $28.00 and $35.30 an hour. BLS counts 490 of them working in the area, 35.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.33 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.11 and $31.75 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 38.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($32.31 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $350. At the 25th percentile ($23.53) it shrinks by about $360. The total moves by 5.5% or 5.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 139,260 jobs in the Cedar Rapids area. That makes it the 160th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.09% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $23.53 | $27.96 | $32.31 | $27.41 | 1.02 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.73 | $23.40 | $28.57 | $22.66 | 1.03 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $28.00 | $30.44 | $35.30 | $28.78 | 1.06 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.11 | $28.33 | $31.75 | $29.12 | 0.97 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
Extras that change the Cedar Rapids total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Cedar Rapids by the average of the local wage index (1.02) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.98. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $590 – $1,750 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,200 – $3,550 |
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete driveway pricing in Cedar Rapids
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Cedar Rapids wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,600 to $5,850
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$5,300 to $7,500
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$6,950 to $9,200
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,450 – $2,400 | $2,150 – $3,100 | $2,850 – $3,800 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $2,900 – $4,700 | $4,250 – $6,050 | $5,600 – $7,400 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $3,600 – $5,850 | $5,300 – $7,500 | $6,950 – $9,200 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $5,400 – $8,700 | $7,900 – $11,200 | $10,400 – $13,700 |
Concrete driveway: what moves the price in Cedar Rapids
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,300 to $7,500 for Cedar Rapids, IA is attached.
Detailed concrete driveway report for Cedar Rapids, IA, $9
The report lays out the concrete driveway numbers for Cedar Rapids, IA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Cedar Rapids: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Cedar Rapids?
For 600 sq ft, expect $3,600 to $9,200 in the Cedar Rapids area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,300 to $7,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Cedar Rapids?
About $5.95 to $15 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Cedar Rapids or Iowa City?
Iowa City is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $6,300, which is 2% less than Cedar Rapids ($6,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Cedar Rapids?
About 71% at the midpoint, or $4,500 out of $6,400. Materials are 28% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Cedar Rapids?
$3,600 to $9,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Cedar Rapids?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $180 for fees in the Cedar Rapids area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Cedar Rapids expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Iowa?
Cedar Rapids is 1% above the Iowa statewide estimate ($6,350 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Iowa; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Cedar Rapids?
The BLS median is $27.96 an hour in the Cedar Rapids area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.53 to $32.31.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Cedar Rapids?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,600 to $5,850 and premium work $6,950 to $9,200. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Cedar Rapids?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Cedar Rapids?
$590 to $1,750 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Cedar Rapids
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.