Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete driveway cost in Waterloo, IA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (600 sq ft)
$3,750 – $9,600
Per sq ft
$6.20 – $15.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+4%
US $6,450
Rank of 300 metros
#101
1 = most expensive

If you want to pour a concrete driveway in Waterloo, plan on $3,750 to $9,600 for 600 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $6.20 to $15.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 4% higher than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.30 an hour in the Waterloo area, 3% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete driveway cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Waterloo, IA, standard level

$5,500 to $7,850

About $9.05 to $13 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 72% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,600$1,950
Labor$3,850$5,750
Permits and fees$85$130
Total$5,500$7,850
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Waterloo, IA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,300$1,750$2,25026%
Labor$2,400$4,800$7,20072%
Permits and fees$45$110$1702%
Total$3,750$6,700$9,600100%

Where the Waterloo price comes from

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%, carpenters at 10%. Weighted together, Waterloo wages are 1.09 times the national level. Labor makes up about 72% of the midpoint estimate (69% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Waterloo metro is 93.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $1,750, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (87.1) and land at $45 to $170.

Extras that change the Waterloo total

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Waterloo by the average of the local wage index (1.09) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 1.01. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$610 – $1,800
Remove the old driveway$1,200 – $3,650

Waterloo against nearby metros and the rest of Iowa

Same job, same size (600 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Rochester is the priciest of the group at $7,450. Iowa City is the cheapest at $6,300.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Waterloo, IAthis page$3,750 – $9,600$6,700
Cedar Rapids, IA55 miles$3,600 – $9,200$6,400−4%
Dubuque, IA80 miles$3,600 – $9,200$6,400−4%
Iowa City, IA80 miles$3,550 – $9,000$6,300−6%
Des Moines, IA95 miles$3,650 – $9,350$6,500−3%
Rochester, MN100 miles$4,150 – $10,700$7,450+11%
Iowa (statewide)$3,600 – $9,150$6,350−5%
United States$3,650 – $9,200$6,450−4%

Across 300 US metros, Waterloo comes in at #101 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Waterloo is 5% above the Iowa figure.

Other Iowa metros

Iowa metros compared with Waterloo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Des Moines, IA404,130 jobs$3,650 – $9,350$6,500−3%
Davenport, IA180,450 jobs$3,750 – $9,600$6,700level
Cedar Rapids, IA139,260 jobs$3,600 – $9,200$6,400−4%
Iowa City, IA93,760 jobs$3,550 – $9,000$6,300−6%
Sioux City, IA75,010 jobs$3,550 – $9,000$6,300−6%
Dubuque, IA58,470 jobs$3,600 – $9,200$6,400−4%

Cities with a workforce like Waterloo's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Waterloo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
La Crosse, WI84,380 jobs$3,850 – $9,850$6,850+2%
Houma, LA83,440 jobs$3,150 – $7,900$5,550−17%
Jackson, TN84,530 jobs$3,200 – $7,950$5,550−17%
Bowling Green, KY82,160 jobs$3,350 – $8,350$5,850−13%

Related projects, priced for Waterloo

Because every project leans on different trades, Waterloo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +14% and concrete slab level.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,200 – $8,000+7%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,900 – $11,600+14%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,500 – $5,150level
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,250 – $8,100+1%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,050 – $5,500+1%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,050+1%

Concrete driveway: what moves the price in Waterloo

  • Grading and drainage

    Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.

  • Finish

    Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).

  • Permits and the apron

    A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.

Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete driveway pricing in Waterloo

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Waterloo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$3,750 to $6,100

Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site

Standard

$5,500 to $7,850

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Premium

$7,250 to $9,600

6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$1,550 – $2,500$2,250 – $3,200$3,000 – $3,950
2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft$3,000 – $4,900$4,450 – $6,300$5,850 – $7,750
2-car + apron (600 sq ft)$3,750 – $6,100$5,500 – $7,850$7,250 – $9,600
3-car (900 sq ft)$5,600 – $9,100$8,250 – $11,700$10,800 – $14,300

Waterloo labor market for concrete driveway

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Waterloo is 1.09 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $28.30 an hour, which is 3% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.03 and $32.15 an hour. BLS counts 60 of them working in the area, 7.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.01 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.83 and $28.75 an hour. About 710 work in the metro. That is 84.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $47.01 an hour, which is 63% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.68 and $47.01 an hour. BLS counts 420 of them working in the area, 49.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $26.85 an hour, which is 8% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.07 and $29.81 an hour. BLS counts 260 of them working in the area, 30.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($32.15 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $310. At the 25th percentile ($27.03) it shrinks by about $100. The total moves by 4.6% or 1.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 84,260 jobs in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls area. That makes it the 229th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$27.03$28.30$32.15$27.411.03metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.83$24.01$28.75$22.661.06metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$29.68$47.01$47.01$28.781.63metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$23.07$26.85$29.81$29.120.92metro
Blended100%1.09

Climate in Waterloo: timing your concrete driveway job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Waterloo Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Waterloo (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Waterloo gets about 36 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 39 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 4.2 and 3.1 inches. The station averages about 15 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Waterloo Muni Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan28111.1Cold
Feb33151.1Cold
Mar47272.0Cold
Apr61384.0Cold
May73504.6Workable
Jun82615.7Workable
Jul85644.3Workable
Aug83614.2Workable
Sep77523.1Workable
Oct63402.8Cold
Nov47281.9Cold
Dec34171.4Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,500 to $7,850 for Waterloo, IA is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

Multi-page report for Waterloo, IA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete driveway in Waterloo: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Waterloo?

For 600 sq ft, expect $3,750 to $9,600 in the Waterloo area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,500 to $7,850. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Waterloo?

About $6.20 to $15.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $170 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.

+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Waterloo or Cedar Rapids?

Cedar Rapids is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $6,400, which is 4% less than Waterloo ($6,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Waterloo?

About 72% at the midpoint, or $4,800 out of $6,700. Materials are 26% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.

+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Waterloo?

$3,750 to $9,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Waterloo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $170 for fees in the Waterloo area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Waterloo expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Iowa?

Waterloo is 5% above the Iowa statewide estimate ($6,350 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Iowa; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Waterloo?

The BLS median is $28.30 an hour in the Waterloo area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.03 to $32.15.

+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Waterloo?

For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,750 to $6,100 and premium work $7,250 to $9,600. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Waterloo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Waterloo?

$610 to $1,800 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete driveway near Waterloo

Concrete driveway: all pricesConcrete driveway in IowaAll projects in WaterlooIowa cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.