Concrete driveway cost in Rochester, MN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $4,150 – $10,700
- Per sq ft
- $6.80 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +16%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #32
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete driveway in the Rochester area: $4,150 to $10,700 for 600 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 16% higher than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $34.75 an hour in the Rochester area, 27% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Rochester, MN, standard level
$6,100 to $8,750
About $10 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 74% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $2,000 |
| Labor | $4,400 | $6,600 |
| Permits and fees | $85 | $140 |
| Total | $6,100 | $8,750 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Rochester, MN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,800 | $2,300 | 24% |
| Labor | $2,750 | $5,500 | $8,250 | 74% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $110 | $180 | 2% |
| Total | $4,150 | $7,450 | $10,700 | 100% |
Why Rochester prices look the way they do
Labor is 74% of the midpoint bill here, against 69% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Rochester the blended ratio comes out at 1.25.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Rochester is at 95.4 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,900 nationally becomes $1,800 here (midpoint, 600 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 90.8: $45 to $180.
Specs and site conditions that change a Rochester bid
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Is Rochester cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Rochester. Dubuque is the lowest at about $6,400 (midpoint, 600 sq ft), 125 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester, MNthis page | $4,150 – $10,700 | $7,450 | |
| La Crosse, WI65 miles | $3,850 – $9,850 | $6,850 | −8% |
| Eau Claire, WI85 miles | $3,850 – $9,900 | $6,850 | −7% |
| Minneapolis, MN90 miles | $4,350 – $11,200 | $7,800 | +5% |
| Waterloo, IA100 miles | $3,750 – $9,600 | $6,700 | −10% |
| Dubuque, IA125 miles | $3,600 – $9,200 | $6,400 | −14% |
| Minnesota (statewide) | $4,100 – $10,600 | $7,350 | −1% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | −14% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Rochester ranks #32 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Rochester is 1% above the Minnesota figure.
Elsewhere in Minnesota
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | 1,951,650 jobs | $4,350 – $11,200 | $7,800 | +5% |
| Duluth, MN | 124,710 jobs | $4,100 – $10,600 | $7,350 | −1% |
| St. Cloud, MN | 103,920 jobs | $3,900 – $9,950 | $6,950 | −7% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Rochester against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amarillo, TX | 123,930 jobs | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | −27% |
| Midland, TX | 122,180 jobs | $3,250 – $8,150 | $5,700 | −23% |
| Appleton, WI | 124,230 jobs | $4,050 – $10,500 | $7,300 | −2% |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | 122,020 jobs | $4,100 – $10,500 | $7,300 | −1% |
What nearby projects cost in Rochester
Jobs that often go together with concrete driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Rochester wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+17%) and concrete slab lowest (+8%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,500 | +13% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,850 – $11,400 | +12% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,700 – $5,550 | +8% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,850 | +11% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,500 – $6,350 | +17% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,450 | +10% |
Extras that change the Rochester total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.10 for Rochester, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.25) and goods price index (0.95). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $660 – $2,000 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,300 – $3,950 |
The best months for concrete driveway in Rochester
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Rochester Intl Ap (10 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Rochester are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Rochester gets about 35 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 53 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 4.1 and 3.6 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 23 | 7 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 27 | 11 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 40 | 23 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 35 | 3.5 | Cold |
| May | 68 | 47 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 78 | 58 | 5.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 80 | 61 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 78 | 58 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 50 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Oct | 58 | 38 | 2.4 | Cold |
| Nov | 42 | 26 | 1.8 | Cold |
| Dec | 28 | 14 | 1.3 | Cold |
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete driveway pricing in Rochester
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Rochester. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$4,150 to $6,750
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$6,100 to $8,750
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$8,100 to $10,700
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,700 – $2,750 | $2,500 – $3,600 | $3,300 – $4,400 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $3,300 – $5,450 | $4,900 – $7,000 | $6,500 – $8,600 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $4,150 – $6,750 | $6,100 – $8,750 | $8,100 – $10,700 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $6,200 – $10,100 | $9,150 – $13,000 | $12,100 – $16,000 |
Who does the work: Rochester trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Rochester the blend is 1.25.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $34.75 an hour, 27% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $30.09 and $40.93 an hour. About 110 work in the metro. That is 8.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.55 an hour, which is 26% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.36 and $43.11 an hour. BLS counts 990 of them working in the area, 80.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $38.26 an hour, 33% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $31.12 and $45.54 an hour. About 290 work in the metro. That is 23.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.58 an hour, 5% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.59 and $38.84 an hour. About 460 work in the metro. That is 37.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $500 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $370. That is a swing of roughly 5.0% to 6.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Rochester has 122,980 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 176th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $30.09 | $34.75 | $40.93 | $27.41 | 1.27 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.36 | $28.55 | $43.11 | $22.66 | 1.26 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $31.12 | $38.26 | $45.54 | $28.78 | 1.33 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.59 | $30.58 | $38.84 | $29.12 | 1.05 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.25 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $6,100 to $8,750 for Rochester, MN is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Rochester, MN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Rochester: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Rochester?
For 600 sq ft, expect $4,150 to $10,700 in the Rochester area. A standard-spec job lands at $6,100 to $8,750. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Rochester?
About $6.80 to $17.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Rochester or La Crosse?
La Crosse is 65 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $6,850, which is 8% less than Rochester ($7,450). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Rochester?
About 74% at the midpoint, or $5,500 out of $7,450. Materials are 24% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Rochester?
$4,150 to $10,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Rochester?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $180 for fees in the Rochester area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Rochester expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Minnesota?
Rochester is 1% above the Minnesota statewide estimate ($7,350 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in Minnesota; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Rochester?
The BLS median is $34.75 an hour in the Rochester area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $30.09 to $40.93.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Rochester?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $4,150 to $6,750 and premium work $8,100 to $10,700. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Rochester?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Rochester?
$660 to $2,000 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Rochester
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.