Concrete driveway cost in Appleton, WI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $4,050 – $10,500
- Per sq ft
- $6.70 – $17
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +13%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #40
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour a concrete driveway in Appleton, plan on $4,050 to $10,500 for 600 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $6.70 to $17 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 13% higher than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $33.17 an hour in the Appleton area, 21% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Appleton, WI, standard level
$6,000 to $8,600
About $9.85 to $14 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 74% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Labor | $4,350 | $6,450 |
| Permits and fees | $90 | $140 |
| Total | $6,000 | $8,600 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Appleton, WI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,750 | $2,250 | 24% |
| Labor | $2,700 | $5,400 | $8,100 | 74% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $120 | $180 | 2% |
| Total | $4,050 | $7,300 | $10,500 | 100% |
Where the Appleton price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%, carpenters at 10%. Weighted together, Appleton wages are 1.22 times the national level. Labor makes up about 74% of the midpoint estimate (69% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Appleton metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $1,750, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (92.4) and land at $45 to $180.
Extras that change the Appleton total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Appleton by the average of the local wage index (1.22) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 1.08. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $650 – $1,950 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,300 – $3,900 |
Appleton labor market for concrete driveway
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Appleton is 1.22 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $33.17 an hour, which is 21% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.94 and $38.23 an hour. BLS counts 330 of them working in the area, 26.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.49 an hour, 26% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.86 and $36.28 an hour. About 1,030 work in the metro. That is 82.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $39.91 an hour, which is 39% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $32.49 and $45.77 an hour. BLS counts 480 of them working in the area, 38.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.04 an hour, which is 3% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.40 and $40.83 an hour. BLS counts 700 of them working in the area, 56.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($38.23 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $410. At the 25th percentile ($27.94) it shrinks by about $420. The total moves by 5.6% or 5.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 124,230 jobs in the Appleton area. That makes it the 174th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $27.94 | $33.17 | $38.23 | $27.41 | 1.21 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.86 | $28.49 | $36.28 | $22.66 | 1.26 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $32.49 | $39.91 | $45.77 | $28.78 | 1.39 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $24.40 | $30.04 | $40.83 | $29.12 | 1.03 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.22 | |||||
Related projects, priced for Appleton
Because every project leans on different trades, Appleton's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +13% and concrete slab +6%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,350 | +12% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,850 – $11,500 | +13% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,450 | +6% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,450 – $8,650 | +8% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,100 | +12% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,400 | +8% |
Climate in Appleton: timing your concrete driveway job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Appleton (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Appleton (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Appleton gets about 33 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 49 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.6 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 6 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 25 | 10 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 29 | 12 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 41 | 22 | 1.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 54 | 34 | 3.2 | Cold |
| May | 67 | 46 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 57 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 61 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 60 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 51 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 58 | 39 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Nov | 43 | 28 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 31 | 17 | 1.8 | Cold |
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete driveway pricing in Appleton
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Appleton wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$4,050 to $6,650
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$6,000 to $8,600
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$7,950 to $10,500
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,650 – $2,700 | $2,450 – $3,500 | $3,250 – $4,300 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $3,250 – $5,350 | $4,800 – $6,900 | $6,350 – $8,450 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $4,050 – $6,650 | $6,000 – $8,600 | $7,950 – $10,500 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $6,050 – $9,900 | $8,950 – $12,800 | $11,800 – $15,700 |
How Appleton compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 600 sq ft range from $6,800 to $7,450 across Appleton and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton, WIthis page | $4,050 – $10,500 | $7,300 | |
| Oshkosh, WI20 miles | $4,100 – $10,700 | $7,400 | +1% |
| Green Bay, WI20 miles | $3,850 – $9,950 | $6,900 | −5% |
| Sheboygan, WI50 miles | $3,900 – $10,100 | $7,000 | −4% |
| Wausau, WI80 miles | $3,800 – $9,800 | $6,800 | −7% |
| Milwaukee, WI100 miles | $4,150 – $10,800 | $7,450 | +2% |
| Wisconsin (statewide) | $3,900 – $10,000 | $6,950 | −4% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | −12% |
Across 300 US metros, Appleton comes in at #40 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Appleton is 5% above the Wisconsin figure.
Other Wisconsin metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | 820,780 jobs | $4,150 – $10,800 | $7,450 | +2% |
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $3,950 – $10,300 | $7,100 | −2% |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $3,850 – $9,950 | $6,900 | −5% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $4,100 – $10,700 | $7,400 | +1% |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $3,850 – $9,900 | $6,850 | −6% |
| La Crosse, WI | 84,380 jobs | $3,850 – $9,850 | $6,850 | −6% |
Cities with a workforce like Appleton's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Appleton against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duluth, MN | 124,710 jobs | $4,100 – $10,600 | $7,350 | +1% |
| Amarillo, TX | 123,930 jobs | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | −25% |
| Crestview, FL | 125,050 jobs | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,800 | −20% |
| Rochester, MN | 122,980 jobs | $4,150 – $10,700 | $7,450 | +2% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Appleton bid
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $6,000 to $8,600 for Appleton, WI is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Appleton, WI: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Appleton: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Appleton?
For 600 sq ft, expect $4,050 to $10,500 in the Appleton area. A standard-spec job lands at $6,000 to $8,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Appleton?
About $6.70 to $17 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Appleton or Oshkosh?
Oshkosh is 20 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $7,400, which is 1% more than Appleton ($7,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Appleton?
About 74% at the midpoint, or $5,400 out of $7,300. Materials are 24% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Appleton?
$4,050 to $10,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Appleton?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $180 for fees in the Appleton area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Appleton expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Wisconsin?
Appleton is 5% above the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($6,950 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Appleton?
The BLS median is $33.17 an hour in the Appleton area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.94 to $38.23.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Appleton?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $4,050 to $6,650 and premium work $7,950 to $10,500. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Appleton?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Appleton?
$650 to $1,950 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Appleton
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.