Stamped concrete cost in Appleton, WI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,450 – $8,650
- Per sq ft
- $8.55 – $21
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +8%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #44
- 1 = most expensive
Stamped concrete in Appleton, WI usually costs $3,450 to $8,650 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $8.55 to $21 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $470 more. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $33.17 an hour in the Appleton area, 21% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Appleton, WI, standard level
$5,050 to $7,100
About $12.50 to $17 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 55% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,850 |
| Labor | $2,700 | $4,000 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $5,050 | $7,100 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Appleton, WI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,400 | 42% |
| Labor | $1,750 | $3,350 | $4,950 | 55% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $180 | $320 | 3% |
| Total | $3,450 | $6,050 | $8,650 | 100% |
What is behind the Appleton number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $33.17 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Appleton is 1.24 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 55% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Appleton is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,550 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.4: $45 to $320.
Optional extras in Appleton
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.09 for Appleton, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.24) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $220 – $440 |
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Appleton
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Related projects, priced for Appleton
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Appleton wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+13%) and concrete slab lowest (+6%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,400 | +8% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,050 – $10,500 | +13% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,100 | +12% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,450 | +6% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,350 | +12% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,850 – $11,500 | +13% |
Is Appleton cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $5,800 to $6,200 across Appleton and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton, WIthis page | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | |
| Oshkosh, WI20 miles | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | level |
| Green Bay, WI20 miles | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | −4% |
| Sheboygan, WI50 miles | $3,400 – $8,400 | $5,900 | −3% |
| Wausau, WI80 miles | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −5% |
| Milwaukee, WI100 miles | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 | +2% |
| Wisconsin (statewide) | $3,350 – $8,350 | $5,850 | −3% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −8% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Appleton ranks #44 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Appleton is 4% above the Wisconsin figure.
Elsewhere in Wisconsin
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | 820,780 jobs | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 | +2% |
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $3,400 – $8,500 | $5,950 | −2% |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | −4% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | level |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −5% |
| La Crosse, WI | 84,380 jobs | $3,300 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −5% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Appleton against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duluth, MN | 124,710 jobs | $3,500 – $8,750 | $6,150 | +1% |
| Amarillo, TX | 123,930 jobs | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,900 | −19% |
| Crestview, FL | 125,050 jobs | $3,000 – $7,350 | $5,200 | −15% |
| Rochester, MN | 122,980 jobs | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 | +2% |
Appleton: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Appleton. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,450 to $5,550
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$5,050 to $7,100
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,600 to $8,650
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,750 – $2,850 | $2,600 – $3,650 | $3,400 – $4,500 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,450 – $5,550 | $5,050 – $7,100 | $6,600 – $8,650 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,200 – $8,250 | $7,500 – $10,500 | $9,800 – $12,800 |
What local crews earn in Appleton
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Appleton the blend is 1.24.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $33.17 an hour, 21% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.94 and $38.23 an hour. About 330 work in the metro. That is 26.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.49 an hour, which is 26% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.86 and $36.28 an hour. BLS counts 1,030 of them working in the area, 82.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $39.91 an hour, 39% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $32.49 and $45.77 an hour. About 480 work in the metro. That is 38.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $300 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $310. That is a swing of roughly 5.1% to 4.9% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Appleton has 124,230 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 174th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $27.94 | $33.17 | $38.23 | $27.41 | 1.21 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.86 | $28.49 | $36.28 | $22.66 | 1.26 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $32.49 | $39.91 | $45.77 | $28.78 | 1.39 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.24 | |||||
Appleton weather and the stamped concrete calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Appleton (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Appleton are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Appleton gets about 33 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 49 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.6 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 6 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 25 | 10 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 29 | 12 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 41 | 22 | 1.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 54 | 34 | 3.2 | Cold |
| May | 67 | 46 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 57 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 61 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 60 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 51 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 58 | 39 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Nov | 43 | 28 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 31 | 17 | 1.8 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,050 to $7,100 for Appleton, WI is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for Appleton, WI, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Appleton, WI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Appleton: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Appleton?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,450 to $8,650 in the Appleton area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,050 to $7,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Appleton?
About $8.55 to $21 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Appleton or Oshkosh?
Oshkosh is 20 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $6,050, which is 0% less than Appleton ($6,050). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Appleton?
About 55% at the midpoint, or $3,350 out of $6,050. Materials are 42% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Appleton?
$3,450 to $8,650. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Appleton?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $320 for fees in the Appleton area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Appleton expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Wisconsin?
Appleton is 4% above the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($5,850 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Appleton?
The BLS median is $33.17 an hour in the Appleton area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.94 to $38.23.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Appleton?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,450 to $5,550 and premium work $6,600 to $8,650. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Appleton?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Appleton?
$220 to $440 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Appleton
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.