Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Milwaukee, WI

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,550 – $8,850
Per sq ft
$8.70 – $21.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+11%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#34
1 = most expensive

Milwaukee homeowners pay roughly $3,550 to $8,850 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $8.70 to $21.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Milwaukee is 11% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $35.93 an hour in the Milwaukee area, 31% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Milwaukee, WI, standard level

$5,150 to $7,250

About $12.50 to $17.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 56% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,200$2,850
Labor$2,800$4,150
Permits and fees$140$250
Total$5,150$7,250
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Milwaukee, WI

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,700$2,550$3,40041%
Labor$1,800$3,450$5,15056%
Permits and fees$50$190$3403%
Total$3,550$6,200$8,850100%

Where the Milwaukee price comes from

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Milwaukee wages are 1.28 times the national level. Labor makes up about 56% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Milwaukee metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,550, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (96.9) and land at $50 to $340.

How Milwaukee compares

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Rockford is the priciest of the group at $6,300. Racine is the cheapest at $5,850.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Milwaukee, WIthis page$3,550 – $8,850$6,200
Racine, WI10 miles$3,350 – $8,350$5,850−5%
Kenosha, WI20 miles$3,450 – $8,500$6,000−3%
Sheboygan, WI55 miles$3,400 – $8,400$5,900−5%
Janesville, WI65 miles$3,550 – $8,850$6,200level
Rockford, IL70 miles$3,600 – $9,000$6,300+2%
Wisconsin (statewide)$3,350 – $8,350$5,850−5%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600−10%

Across 300 US metros, Milwaukee comes in at #34 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Milwaukee is 6% above the Wisconsin figure.

Other Wisconsin metros

Wisconsin metros compared with Milwaukee
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Madison, WI408,070 jobs$3,400 – $8,500$5,950−4%
Green Bay, WI174,550 jobs$3,350 – $8,300$5,850−6%
Appleton, WI124,230 jobs$3,450 – $8,650$6,050−2%
Oshkosh, WI93,750 jobs$3,450 – $8,650$6,050−2%
Eau Claire, WI86,060 jobs$3,350 – $8,250$5,800−6%
La Crosse, WI84,380 jobs$3,300 – $8,250$5,800−7%

Cities with a workforce like Milwaukee's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Milwaukee against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Salt Lake City, UT826,210 jobs$3,250 – $8,000$5,650−9%
Jacksonville, FL765,930 jobs$3,000 – $7,300$5,150−17%
Cleveland, OH1,031,130 jobs$3,400 – $8,400$5,900−5%
Virginia Beach, VA763,060 jobs$3,000 – $7,250$5,100−17%

Milwaukee: what basic, standard and premium work costs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Milwaukee wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$3,550 to $5,650

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$5,150 to $7,250

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,750 to $8,850

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,800 – $2,900$2,650 – $3,750$3,450 – $4,600
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,550 – $5,650$5,150 – $7,250$6,750 – $8,850
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$5,300 – $8,400$7,650 – $10,800$10,000 – $13,100

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Milwaukee is 1.28 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $35.93 an hour, which is 31% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $29.45 and $40.37 an hour. BLS counts 930 of them working in the area, 11.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $27.61 an hour, 22% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.17 and $37.52 an hour. About 4,740 work in the metro. That is 57.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $38.19 an hour, which is 33% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.92 and $45.82 an hour. BLS counts 2,070 of them working in the area, 25.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($40.37 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $260. At the 25th percentile ($29.45) it shrinks by about $380. The total moves by 4.2% or 6.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 820,780 jobs in the Milwaukee-Waukesha area. That makes it the 38th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.53% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$29.45$35.93$40.37$27.411.31metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$22.17$27.61$37.52$22.661.22metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$30.92$38.19$45.82$28.781.33metro
Blended100%1.28

When to schedule stamped concrete in Milwaukee

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Mt Mary College (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Milwaukee (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Milwaukee gets about 34 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 40 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.8 inches in June). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.0 and 2.7 inches. The station averages about 16 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Mt Mary College (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan30141.5Cold
Feb34171.5Cold
Mar44261.8Cold
Apr56363.7Cold
May68483.7Workable
Jun78584.8Workable
Jul83633.6Workable
Aug81623.7Workable
Sep74533.0Workable
Oct61422.7Workable
Nov47302.0Cold
Dec35211.7Cold

Why two Milwaukee quotes can differ

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

Related projects, priced for Milwaukee

Because every project leans on different trades, Milwaukee's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +16% and concrete slab +7%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,300 – $4,500+11%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$4,150 – $10,800+16%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,450 – $6,300+16%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,700 – $5,550+7%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,300 – $8,400+12%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,800 – $11,200+10%

Optional extras in Milwaukee

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Milwaukee by the average of the local wage index (1.28) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 1.11. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$220 – $440

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,150 to $7,250 for Milwaukee, WI is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Milwaukee, WI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Milwaukee: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Milwaukee?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,550 to $8,850 in the Milwaukee area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,150 to $7,250. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Milwaukee?

About $8.70 to $21.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Milwaukee or Racine?

Racine is 10 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,850, which is 5% less than Milwaukee ($6,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Milwaukee?

About 56% at the midpoint, or $3,450 out of $6,200. Materials are 41% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Milwaukee?

$3,550 to $8,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Milwaukee?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $340 for fees in the Milwaukee area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Milwaukee expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Wisconsin?

Milwaukee is 6% above the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($5,850 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Milwaukee?

The BLS median is $35.93 an hour in the Milwaukee area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.45 to $40.37.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Milwaukee?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,550 to $5,650 and premium work $6,750 to $8,850. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Milwaukee?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Milwaukee?

$220 to $440 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Milwaukee

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in WisconsinAll projects in MilwaukeeWisconsin cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.