Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Janesville, WI

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,550 – $8,850
Per sq ft
$8.70 – $21.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+11%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#35
1 = most expensive

Local price for stamped concrete in the Janesville area: $3,550 to $8,850 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 11% higher than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $37.50 an hour in the Janesville area, 37% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Janesville, WI, standard level

$5,150 to $7,250

About $12.50 to $17.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 56% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,200$2,850
Labor$2,800$4,150
Permits and fees$130$240
Total$5,150$7,250
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Janesville, WI

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,700$2,550$3,40041%
Labor$1,800$3,450$5,15056%
Permits and fees$45$190$3303%
Total$3,550$6,200$8,850100%

Where the Janesville price comes from

Labor is 56% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Janesville the blended ratio comes out at 1.29.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Janesville is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,550 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 93.7: $45 to $330.

Who does the work: Janesville trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Janesville the blend is 1.29.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $37.50 an hour, 37% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $29.43 and $39.04 an hour. About 100 work in the metro. That is 14.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $26.77 an hour, which is 18% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.00 and $36.28 an hour. BLS counts 480 of them working in the area, 68.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $31.88 an hour, 11% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.94 and $44.34 an hour. About 240 work in the metro. That is 34.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $90 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $480. That is a swing of roughly 7.7% to 1.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Janesville-Beloit has 69,870 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 260th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$29.43$37.50$39.04$27.411.37metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$22.00$26.77$36.28$22.661.18metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$27.94$31.88$44.34$28.781.11metro
Blended100%1.29

The best months for stamped concrete in Janesville

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Afton - Janesville Wwtp (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Janesville are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Janesville gets about 37 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 37 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and August (5.0 inches in June). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 4.1 and 3.7 inches. The station averages about 13 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Afton - Janesville Wwtp (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan28121.6Cold
Feb32151.6Cold
Mar45252.1Cold
Apr58363.6Cold
May70484.1Workable
Jun80585.0Workable
Jul83624.2Workable
Aug82604.3Workable
Sep75513.7Workable
Oct62403.0Cold
Nov46292.3Cold
Dec34181.9Cold

Extras that change the Janesville total

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.11 for Janesville, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.29) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$220 – $440

Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Janesville

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Janesville. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).

Basic

$3,550 to $5,650

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$5,150 to $7,250

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,700 to $8,850

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,800 – $2,900$2,650 – $3,750$3,450 – $4,600
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,550 – $5,650$5,150 – $7,250$6,700 – $8,850
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$5,300 – $8,400$7,650 – $10,800$10,000 – $13,100

Planning more than one job in Janesville?

Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Janesville wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+17%) and gravel driveway lowest (+4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,300 – $4,500+11%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$4,150 – $10,800+17%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,250 – $5,900+8%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,700 – $5,550+8%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,150 – $7,800+5%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,600 – $10,600+4%

Why two Janesville quotes can differ

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

How Janesville compares

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Rockford is the priciest of the group at $6,300. Racine is the cheapest at $5,850.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Janesville, WIthis page$3,550 – $8,850$6,200
Rockford, IL25 miles$3,600 – $9,000$6,300+2%
Madison, WI40 miles$3,400 – $8,500$5,950−4%
Kenosha, WI60 miles$3,450 – $8,500$6,000−3%
Milwaukee, WI65 miles$3,550 – $8,850$6,200level
Racine, WI65 miles$3,350 – $8,350$5,850−5%
Wisconsin (statewide)$3,350 – $8,350$5,850−5%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600−10%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Janesville ranks #35 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Janesville is 6% above the Wisconsin figure.

Elsewhere in Wisconsin

Wisconsin metros compared with Janesville
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Milwaukee, WI820,780 jobs$3,550 – $8,850$6,200level
Madison, WI408,070 jobs$3,400 – $8,500$5,950−4%
Green Bay, WI174,550 jobs$3,350 – $8,300$5,850−6%
Appleton, WI124,230 jobs$3,450 – $8,650$6,050−2%
Oshkosh, WI93,750 jobs$3,450 – $8,650$6,050−2%
Eau Claire, WI86,060 jobs$3,350 – $8,250$5,800−6%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Janesville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Lexington Park, MD70,650 jobs$3,150 – $7,700$5,450−12%
Wausau, WI69,530 jobs$3,350 – $8,250$5,800−6%
Bismarck, ND71,270 jobs$3,200 – $7,850$5,550−11%
Yuma, AZ68,880 jobs$3,000 – $7,300$5,150−17%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,150 to $7,250 for Janesville, WI is attached.

Detailed stamped concrete report for Janesville, WI, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Janesville, WI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Janesville: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Janesville?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,550 to $8,850 in the Janesville area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,150 to $7,250. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Janesville?

About $8.70 to $21.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $330 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Janesville or Rockford?

Rockford is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $6,300, which is 2% more than Janesville ($6,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Janesville?

About 56% at the midpoint, or $3,450 out of $6,200. Materials are 41% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Janesville?

$3,550 to $8,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Janesville?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $330 for fees in the Janesville area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Janesville expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Wisconsin?

Janesville is 6% above the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($5,850 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Janesville?

The BLS median is $37.50 an hour in the Janesville area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.43 to $39.04.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Janesville?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,550 to $5,650 and premium work $6,700 to $8,850. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Janesville?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Janesville?

$220 to $440 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Janesville

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in WisconsinAll projects in JanesvilleWisconsin cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.