Stamped concrete cost in Yuma, AZ
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,000 – $7,300
- Per sq ft
- $7.40 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −8%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #203
- 1 = most expensive
Stamped concrete in Yuma, AZ usually costs $3,000 to $7,300 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $7.40 to $17.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $440 less. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $23.43 an hour in the Yuma area, 15% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Yuma, AZ, standard level
$4,300 to $6,000
About $10.50 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,950 |
| Labor | $1,900 | $2,850 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $4,300 | $6,000 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Yuma, AZ
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,600 | $3,450 | 50% |
| Labor | $1,250 | $2,350 | $3,500 | 46% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $190 | $320 | 4% |
| Total | $3,000 | $5,150 | $7,300 | 100% |
What is behind the Yuma number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $23.43 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Yuma is 0.88 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 46% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Yuma is at 96.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,600 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.7: $45 to $320.
Optional extras in Yuma
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.92 for Yuma, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.88) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $180 – $370 |
Related projects, priced for Yuma
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Yuma wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−5%) and concrete driveway lowest (−10%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,650 | −9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,250 | −10% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,850 – $5,100 | −6% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,250 – $4,800 | −8% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,050 | −5% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,350 – $9,550 | −6% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Yuma
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Yuma. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,000 to $4,750
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,300 to $6,000
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,600 to $7,300
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,550 – $2,450 | $2,200 – $3,150 | $2,900 – $3,800 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,000 – $4,750 | $4,300 – $6,000 | $5,600 – $7,300 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,500 – $7,000 | $6,400 – $8,900 | $8,250 – $10,800 |
Yuma weather and the stamped concrete calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Yuma Mcas (10 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Yuma are November through April: 6 of 12. Outside them, May, June, July, August, September and October have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in May, June, July, August, September and October, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Yuma gets about 3 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, September and December (0.7 inches in September). Inside the workable window, April and November are the driest, at 0.1 and 0.2 inches. The station averages about 181 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 70 | 48 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Feb | 73 | 50 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Mar | 80 | 55 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 86 | 60 | 0.1 | Workable |
| May | 94 | 67 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Jun | 103 | 75 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 107 | 83 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Aug | 106 | 83 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Sep | 101 | 78 | 0.7 | Hot |
| Oct | 90 | 66 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Nov | 78 | 54 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Dec | 68 | 47 | 0.4 | Workable |
What local crews earn in Yuma
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Yuma the blend is 0.88.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $23.43 an hour, 15% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.45 and $27.10 an hour. About 130 work in the metro. That is 18.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $20.80 an hour, which is 8% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.60 and $22.84 an hour. BLS counts 570 of them working in the area, 82.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $26.09 an hour, 9% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.99 and $28.47 an hour. About 180 work in the metro. That is 26.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $220 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $60. That is a swing of roughly 1.1% to 4.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Yuma has 68,880 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 262nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $22.45 | $23.43 | $27.10 | $27.41 | 0.85 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.60 | $20.80 | $22.84 | $22.66 | 0.92 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $22.99 | $26.09 | $28.47 | $28.78 | 0.91 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.88 | |||||
Is Yuma cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Yuma. Prescott Valley comes closest at about $5,250.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma, AZthis page | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | |
| El Centro, CA85 miles | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +12% |
| Phoenix, AZ110 miles | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 | +8% |
| Tucson, AZ130 miles | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | +6% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ150 miles | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | +2% |
| San Diego, CA165 miles | $3,700 – $9,100 | $6,400 | +24% |
| Arizona (statewide) | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | +7% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +9% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Yuma ranks #203 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Yuma is 7% below the Arizona figure.
Elsewhere in Arizona
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 2,375,760 jobs | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 | +8% |
| Tucson, AZ | 389,630 jobs | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | +6% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | 72,300 jobs | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | +2% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | +7% |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 56,490 jobs | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Yuma against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau, WI | 69,530 jobs | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | +12% |
| State College, PA | 68,840 jobs | $3,400 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +13% |
| Janesville, WI | 69,870 jobs | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 | +20% |
| Traverse City, MI | 68,440 jobs | $3,200 – $7,800 | $5,500 | +7% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Yuma bid
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,300 to $6,000 for Yuma, AZ is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Yuma, AZ line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Yuma: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Yuma?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,000 to $7,300 in the Yuma area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,300 to $6,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Yuma?
About $7.40 to $17.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Yuma or El Centro?
El Centro is 85 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,750, which is 12% more than Yuma ($5,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Yuma?
About 46% at the midpoint, or $2,350 out of $5,150. Materials are 50% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Yuma?
$3,000 to $7,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Yuma?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $320 for fees in the Yuma area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Yuma expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Arizona?
Yuma is 7% below the Arizona statewide estimate ($5,500 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Arizona; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Yuma?
The BLS median is $23.43 an hour in the Yuma area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.45 to $27.10.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Yuma?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,000 to $4,750 and premium work $5,600 to $7,300. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Yuma?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are November through April. April and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Yuma?
$180 to $370 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Yuma
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.