Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Wausau, WI

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,350 – $8,250
Per sq ft
$8.20 – $20
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+3%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#89
1 = most expensive

If you want to pour stamped concrete in Wausau, plan on $3,350 to $8,250 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $8.20 to $20 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 3% higher than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.82 an hour in the Wausau area, 9% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Wausau, WI, standard level

$4,800 to $6,800

About $11.50 to $16.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,200$2,850
Labor$2,500$3,650
Permits and fees$130$240
Total$4,800$6,800
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Wausau, WI

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,700$2,550$3,40044%
Labor$1,600$3,100$4,55053%
Permits and fees$45$190$3203%
Total$3,350$5,800$8,250100%

Where the Wausau price comes from

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Wausau wages are 1.14 times the national level. Labor makes up about 53% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Wausau metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,550, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (92.7) and land at $45 to $320.

Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Wausau

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

Cost by quality level and size in Wausau

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Wausau wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$3,350 to $5,300

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,800 to $6,800

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,300 to $8,250

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,700 – $2,750$2,450 – $3,500$3,250 – $4,300
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,350 – $5,300$4,800 – $6,800$6,300 – $8,250
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,950 – $7,850$7,150 – $10,000$9,300 – $12,200

Add-ons priced for Wausau

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Wausau by the average of the local wage index (1.14) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 1.04. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$210 – $420

How Wausau compares

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Appleton is the priciest of the group at $6,050. La Crosse is the cheapest at $5,800.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Wausau, WIthis page$3,350 – $8,250$5,800
Eau Claire, WI75 miles$3,350 – $8,250$5,800level
Oshkosh, WI80 miles$3,450 – $8,650$6,050+5%
Appleton, WI80 miles$3,450 – $8,650$6,050+5%
Green Bay, WI90 miles$3,350 – $8,300$5,850+1%
La Crosse, WI105 miles$3,300 – $8,250$5,800level
Wisconsin (statewide)$3,350 – $8,350$5,850+1%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600−3%

Across 300 US metros, Wausau comes in at #89 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Wausau is 1% below the Wisconsin figure.

Other Wisconsin metros

Wisconsin metros compared with Wausau
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Milwaukee, WI820,780 jobs$3,550 – $8,850$6,200+7%
Madison, WI408,070 jobs$3,400 – $8,500$5,950+3%
Green Bay, WI174,550 jobs$3,350 – $8,300$5,850+1%
Appleton, WI124,230 jobs$3,450 – $8,650$6,050+5%
Oshkosh, WI93,750 jobs$3,450 – $8,650$6,050+5%
Eau Claire, WI86,060 jobs$3,350 – $8,250$5,800level

Cities with a workforce like Wausau's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Wausau against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Janesville, WI69,870 jobs$3,550 – $8,850$6,200+7%
Yuma, AZ68,880 jobs$3,000 – $7,300$5,150−11%
Lexington Park, MD70,650 jobs$3,150 – $7,700$5,450−6%
State College, PA68,840 jobs$3,400 – $8,300$5,850+1%

Wausau labor market for stamped concrete

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Wausau is 1.14 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $29.82 an hour, which is 9% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.76 and $35.90 an hour. BLS counts 110 of them working in the area, 15.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $25.30 an hour, 12% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.07 and $30.00 an hour. About 510 work in the metro. That is 73.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $43.70 an hour, which is 52% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.94 and $45.52 an hour. BLS counts 200 of them working in the area, 28.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($35.90 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $360. At the 25th percentile ($27.76) it shrinks by about $120. The total moves by 6.2% or 2.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 69,530 jobs in the Wausau area. That makes it the 261st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$27.76$29.82$35.90$27.411.09metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$22.07$25.30$30.00$22.661.12metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$30.94$43.70$45.52$28.781.52metro
Blended100%1.14

Climate in Wausau: timing your stamped concrete job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Wausau Dwtn Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Wausau (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Wausau gets about 34 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 64 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and August (4.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 3.8 and 3.8 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Wausau Dwtn Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan2371.2Cold
Feb27101.1Cold
Mar40211.8Cold
Apr54323.1Cold
May67453.8Workable
Jun76554.7Workable
Jul80593.9Workable
Aug78574.1Workable
Sep70493.8Workable
Oct56373.1Cold
Nov40251.9Cold
Dec28141.5Cold

What nearby projects cost in Wausau

Because every project leans on different trades, Wausau's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +13% and concrete slab +1%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,150+3%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,800 – $9,800+6%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,200 – $5,750+6%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,500 – $5,200+1%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,250 – $8,150+9%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,850 – $11,500+13%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,800 to $6,800 for Wausau, WI is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Wausau, WI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Wausau: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Wausau?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,350 to $8,250 in the Wausau area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,800 to $6,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Wausau?

About $8.20 to $20 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Wausau or Eau Claire?

Eau Claire is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,800, which is 0% more than Wausau ($5,800). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Wausau?

About 53% at the midpoint, or $3,100 out of $5,800. Materials are 44% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Wausau?

$3,350 to $8,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Wausau?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $320 for fees in the Wausau area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Wausau expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Wisconsin?

Wausau is 1% below the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($5,850 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Wausau?

The BLS median is $29.82 an hour in the Wausau area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.76 to $35.90.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Wausau?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,350 to $5,300 and premium work $6,300 to $8,250. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Wausau?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Wausau?

$210 to $420 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Wausau

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in WisconsinAll projects in WausauWisconsin cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.