Concrete slab cost in Wausau, WI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,500 – $5,200
- Per sq ft
- $6.15 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #106
- 1 = most expensive
Wausau homeowners pay roughly $2,500 to $5,200 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $6.15 to $12 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Wausau is almost level. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.82 an hour in the Wausau area, 9% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Wausau, WI, standard level
$3,300 to $4,400
About $7.95 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $2,200 |
| Labor | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $270 |
| Total | $3,300 | $4,400 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Wausau, WI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,900 | $2,650 | 49% |
| Labor | $1,350 | $1,800 | $2,250 | 46% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $210 | $370 | 5% |
| Total | $2,500 | $3,850 | $5,200 | 100% |
Why Wausau prices look the way they do
Labor is 46% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Wausau the blended ratio comes out at 1.11.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Wausau metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $1,900, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (92.7) and land at $45 to $370.
Specs and site conditions that change a Wausau bid
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Finish
A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.
Optional extras in Wausau
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Wausau by the average of the local wage index (1.11) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 1.03. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $410 – $1,250 |
| Remove old concrete first | $820 – $2,450 |
Related projects, priced for Wausau
Because every project leans on different trades, Wausau's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +13% and detached garage −4%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,800 | +6% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,150 | +3% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $27,900 – $56,000 | −4% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,250 | +3% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,150 | +9% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,850 – $11,500 | +13% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Wausau is 1.11 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.82 an hour, which is 9% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.76 and $35.90 an hour. BLS counts 110 of them working in the area, 15.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $25.30 an hour, 12% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.07 and $30.00 an hour. About 510 work in the metro. That is 73.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $43.70 an hour, which is 52% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.94 and $45.52 an hour. BLS counts 200 of them working in the area, 28.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $24.03 an hour, which is 17% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.14 and $29.66 an hour. BLS counts 370 of them working in the area, 53.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($35.90 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $180. At the 25th percentile ($27.76) it shrinks by about $60. The total moves by 4.6% or 1.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 69,530 jobs in the Wausau area. That makes it the 261st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $27.76 | $29.82 | $35.90 | $27.41 | 1.09 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.07 | $25.30 | $30.00 | $22.66 | 1.12 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $30.94 | $43.70 | $45.52 | $28.78 | 1.52 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.14 | $24.03 | $29.66 | $29.12 | 0.83 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.11 | |||||
Cost by quality level and size in Wausau
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Wausau wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$2,500 to $3,600
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,300 to $4,400
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,150 to $5,200
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $660 – $1,050 | $940 – $1,300 | $1,200 – $1,600 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $930 – $1,400 | $1,300 – $1,750 | $1,650 – $2,100 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,500 – $3,600 | $3,300 – $4,400 | $4,150 – $5,200 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,600 – $5,100 | $4,700 – $6,250 | $5,850 – $7,350 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,450 – $10,400 | $9,700 – $12,700 | $11,900 – $14,900 |
When to schedule concrete slab in Wausau
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Wausau Dwtn Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Wausau (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Wausau gets about 34 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 64 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and August (4.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 3.8 and 3.8 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 23 | 7 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 27 | 10 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 40 | 21 | 1.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 54 | 32 | 3.1 | Cold |
| May | 67 | 45 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 76 | 55 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 80 | 59 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Aug | 78 | 57 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 70 | 49 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Oct | 56 | 37 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Nov | 40 | 25 | 1.9 | Cold |
| Dec | 28 | 14 | 1.5 | Cold |
Is Wausau cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Wausau. La Crosse comes closest at about $3,900.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau, WIthis page | $2,500 – $5,200 | $3,850 | |
| Eau Claire, WI75 miles | $2,550 – $5,250 | $3,900 | +1% |
| Oshkosh, WI80 miles | $2,650 – $5,500 | $4,100 | +6% |
| Appleton, WI80 miles | $2,650 – $5,450 | $4,050 | +5% |
| Green Bay, WI90 miles | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | +1% |
| La Crosse, WI105 miles | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,900 | level |
| Wisconsin (statewide) | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,950 | +2% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −1% |
Across 300 US metros, Wausau comes in at #106 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Wausau is 2% below the Wisconsin figure.
Other Wisconsin metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | 820,780 jobs | $2,700 – $5,550 | $4,100 | +6% |
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $2,600 – $5,400 | $4,000 | +3% |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | +1% |
| Appleton, WI | 124,230 jobs | $2,650 – $5,450 | $4,050 | +5% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $2,650 – $5,500 | $4,100 | +6% |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $2,550 – $5,250 | $3,900 | +1% |
Cities with a workforce like Wausau's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Wausau against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janesville, WI | 69,870 jobs | $2,700 – $5,550 | $4,100 | +7% |
| Yuma, AZ | 68,880 jobs | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,550 | −9% |
| Lexington Park, MD | 70,650 jobs | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | −3% |
| State College, PA | 68,840 jobs | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | +2% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,300 to $4,400 for Wausau, WI is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Wausau, WI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Wausau: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Wausau?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,500 to $5,200 in the Wausau area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,300 to $4,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Wausau?
About $6.15 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Wausau or Eau Claire?
Eau Claire is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,900, which is 1% more than Wausau ($3,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Wausau?
About 46% at the midpoint, or $1,800 out of $3,850. Materials are 49% and permits 5%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Wausau?
$2,500 to $5,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Wausau?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $370 for fees in the Wausau area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Wausau expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Wisconsin?
Wausau is 2% below the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($3,950 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Wausau?
The BLS median is $29.82 an hour in the Wausau area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.76 to $35.90.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Wausau?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,500 to $3,600 and premium work $4,150 to $5,200. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Wausau?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Wausau?
$410 to $1,250 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Wausau
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020