Detached garage cost in Wausau, WI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $27,900 – $56,000
- Per sq ft
- $48 – $96.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #143
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a detached garage in Wausau, plan on $27,900 to $56,000 for 576 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $48 to $96.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 4% lower than the national one. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 93.8).
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Wausau, WI, standard level
$36,300 to $47,500
About $62.50 to $82 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,600 | $23,000 |
| Labor | $18,500 | $24,200 |
| Permits and fees | $240 | $370 |
| Total | $36,300 | $47,500 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Wausau, WI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,500 | $20,300 | $27,000 | 48% |
| Labor | $14,200 | $21,400 | $28,500 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $300 | $460 | 1% |
| Total | $27,900 | $41,900 | $56,000 | 100% |
Why Wausau prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Wausau wages are 0.99 times the national level. Labor makes up about 51% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Wausau metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $20,300, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (92.7) and land at $140 to $460.
Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Wausau. The wage table below marks each row.
How Wausau compares
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Wausau. Eau Claire comes closest at about $43,400.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau, WIthis page | $27,900 – $56,000 | $41,900 | |
| Eau Claire, WI75 miles | $28,900 – $58,000 | $43,400 | +4% |
| Oshkosh, WI80 miles | $31,900 – $64,000 | $48,000 | +14% |
| Appleton, WI80 miles | $29,700 – $59,600 | $44,600 | +6% |
| Green Bay, WI90 miles | $29,200 – $58,600 | $43,900 | +5% |
| La Crosse, WI105 miles | $29,200 – $58,600 | $43,900 | +5% |
| Wisconsin (statewide) | $29,500 – $59,100 | $44,300 | +6% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +4% |
Across 300 US metros, Wausau comes in at #143 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Wausau is 5% below the Wisconsin figure.
Other Wisconsin metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | 820,780 jobs | $30,200 – $60,500 | $45,300 | +8% |
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $29,800 – $59,800 | $44,800 | +7% |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $29,200 – $58,600 | $43,900 | +5% |
| Appleton, WI | 124,230 jobs | $29,700 – $59,600 | $44,600 | +6% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $31,900 – $64,000 | $48,000 | +14% |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $28,900 – $58,000 | $43,400 | +4% |
Cities with a workforce like Wausau's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Wausau against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janesville, WI | 69,870 jobs | $31,600 – $63,400 | $47,500 | +13% |
| Yuma, AZ | 68,880 jobs | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | −6% |
| Lexington Park, MD | 70,650 jobs | $28,900 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +4% |
| State College, PA | 68,840 jobs | $28,900 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +4% |
Wausau labor market for detached garage
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Wausau is 0.99 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $24.03 an hour, which is 17% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.14 and $29.66 an hour. BLS counts 370 of them working in the area, 53.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $25.30 an hour, 12% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.07 and $30.00 an hour. About 510 work in the metro. That is 73.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $29.82 an hour, which is 9% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.76 and $35.90 an hour. BLS counts 110 of them working in the area, 15.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $37.83 an hour, 25% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $24.13 and $41.57 an hour. About 480 work in the metro. That is 69.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Roofers (47-2181) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Wausau metro, so we used the Wisconsin statewide median: $28.54 an hour against $26.65 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.01 and $31.41 an hour.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.66 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $1,900. At the 25th percentile ($23.14) it shrinks by about $300. The total moves by 4.5% or 0.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 69,530 jobs in the Wausau area. That makes it the 261st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $23.14 | $24.03 | $29.66 | $29.12 | 0.83 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $27.76 | $29.82 | $35.90 | $27.41 | 1.09 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $22.07 | $25.30 | $30.00 | $22.66 | 1.12 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $24.13 | $37.83 | $41.57 | $30.38 | 1.25 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $23.01 | $28.54 | $31.41 | $26.65 | 1.07 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.99 | |||||
Climate in Wausau: timing your detached garage job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Wausau Dwtn Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Wausau (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Wausau gets about 34 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 64 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and August (4.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 3.8 and 3.8 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 23 | 7 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 27 | 10 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 40 | 21 | 1.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 54 | 32 | 3.1 | Cold |
| May | 67 | 45 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 76 | 55 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 80 | 59 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Aug | 78 | 57 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 70 | 49 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Oct | 56 | 37 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Nov | 40 | 25 | 1.9 | Cold |
| Dec | 28 | 14 | 1.5 | Cold |
Related projects, priced for Wausau
Because every project leans on different trades, Wausau's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +6% and garage door −5%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,200 | +1% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $670 – $3,500 | −5% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,800 | +6% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $37,000 – $74,900 | −3% |
Cost by quality level and size in Wausau
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Wausau wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$27,900 to $39,100
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$36,300 to $47,500
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$44,700 to $56,000
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $11,700 – $16,500 | $15,300 – $20,000 | $18,800 – $23,600 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $27,900 – $39,100 | $36,300 – $47,500 | $44,700 – $56,000 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $34,800 – $48,800 | $45,300 – $59,300 | $55,800 – $69,800 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $43,500 – $61,000 | $56,600 – $74,100 | $69,700 – $87,200 |
Detached garage: what moves the price in Wausau
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $36,300 to $47,500 for Wausau, WI is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Wausau, WI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Wausau: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Wausau?
For 576 sq ft, expect $27,900 to $56,000 in the Wausau area. A standard-spec job lands at $36,300 to $47,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Wausau?
About $48 to $96.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $460 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Wausau or Eau Claire?
Eau Claire is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $43,400, which is 4% more than Wausau ($41,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Wausau?
About 51% at the midpoint, or $21,400 out of $41,900. Materials are 48% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Wausau?
$34,800 to $69,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Wausau?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $460 for fees in the Wausau area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Wausau expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Wisconsin?
Wausau is 5% below the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($44,300 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Wausau?
The BLS median is $24.03 an hour in the Wausau area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.14 to $29.66.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Wausau?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $27,900 to $39,100 and premium work $44,700 to $56,000. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Wausau?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Wausau
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).