Detached garage cost in Yuma, AZ
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $26,200 – $52,600
- Per sq ft
- $45 – $90.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −10%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #228
- 1 = most expensive
A detached garage in Yuma, AZ usually costs $26,200 to $52,600 for 576 sq ft. That works out to about $45 to $90.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $4,150 less. Carpenters earn a median of $23.04 an hour in the Yuma area, 21% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Yuma, AZ, standard level
$34,100 to $44,600
About $59 to $77 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,000 | $23,600 |
| Labor | $15,800 | $20,700 |
| Permits and fees | $240 | $370 |
| Total | $34,100 | $44,600 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Yuma, AZ
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,900 | $20,800 | $27,700 | 53% |
| Labor | $12,200 | $18,300 | $24,400 | 46% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $300 | $460 | 1% |
| Total | $26,200 | $39,400 | $52,600 | 100% |
What is behind the Yuma number
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 45% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $23.04 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Yuma is 0.85 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 46% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Yuma is at 96.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,800 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.7: $140 to $460.
Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Yuma. The wage table below marks each row.
Planning more than one job in Yuma?
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Yuma wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, garage door comes out highest (−8%) and home addition lowest (−12%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,250 – $4,800 | −8% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $640 – $3,450 | −8% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,250 | −10% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $33,500 – $68,000 | −12% |
What local crews earn in Yuma
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Yuma the blend is 0.85.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $23.04 an hour, 21% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $18.42 and $27.42 an hour. About 260 work in the metro. That is 37.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $20.80 an hour, which is 8% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.60 and $22.84 an hour. BLS counts 570 of them working in the area, 82.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $23.43 an hour, 15% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.45 and $27.10 an hour. About 130 work in the metro. That is 18.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.28 an hour, which is 7% below the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $21.70 and $35.90 an hour. BLS counts 340 of them working in the area, 49.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is about average.
Roofers (47-2181) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Yuma metro, so we used the Arizona statewide median: $22.76 an hour against $26.65 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $19.16 and $28.43 an hour.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,450 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,550. That is a swing of roughly 3.9% to 3.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Yuma has 68,880 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 262nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $18.42 | $23.04 | $27.42 | $29.12 | 0.79 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $22.45 | $23.43 | $27.10 | $27.41 | 0.85 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $17.60 | $20.80 | $22.84 | $22.66 | 0.92 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $21.70 | $28.28 | $35.90 | $30.38 | 0.93 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $19.16 | $22.76 | $28.43 | $26.65 | 0.85 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.85 | |||||
Yuma weather and the detached garage calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Yuma Mcas (10 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Yuma are November through April: 6 of 12. Outside them, May, June, July, August, September and October have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in May, June, July, August, September and October, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Yuma gets about 3 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, September and December (0.7 inches in September). Inside the workable window, April and November are the driest, at 0.1 and 0.2 inches. The station averages about 181 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 70 | 48 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Feb | 73 | 50 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Mar | 80 | 55 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 86 | 60 | 0.1 | Workable |
| May | 94 | 67 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Jun | 103 | 75 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 107 | 83 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Aug | 106 | 83 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Sep | 101 | 78 | 0.7 | Hot |
| Oct | 90 | 66 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Nov | 78 | 54 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Dec | 68 | 47 | 0.4 | Workable |
Yuma against nearby metros and the rest of Arizona
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 576 sq ft range from $39,400 to $49,500 across Yuma and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma, AZthis page | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | |
| El Centro, CA85 miles | $31,900 – $63,900 | $47,900 | +22% |
| Phoenix, AZ110 miles | $28,000 – $56,300 | $42,200 | +7% |
| Tucson, AZ130 miles | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,100 | +2% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ150 miles | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,100 | +4% |
| San Diego, CA165 miles | $32,900 – $66,000 | $49,500 | +26% |
| Arizona (statewide) | $27,900 – $55,900 | $41,900 | +6% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +11% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Yuma ranks #228 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Yuma is 6% below the Arizona figure.
Elsewhere in Arizona
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 2,375,760 jobs | $28,000 – $56,300 | $42,200 | +7% |
| Tucson, AZ | 389,630 jobs | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,100 | +2% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | 72,300 jobs | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,100 | +4% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $27,700 – $55,600 | $41,600 | +6% |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 56,490 jobs | $26,100 – $52,300 | $39,200 | level |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Yuma against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau, WI | 69,530 jobs | $27,900 – $56,000 | $41,900 | +7% |
| State College, PA | 68,840 jobs | $28,900 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +10% |
| Janesville, WI | 69,870 jobs | $31,600 – $63,400 | $47,500 | +21% |
| Traverse City, MI | 68,440 jobs | $27,900 – $56,000 | $41,900 | +6% |
Detached garage: what moves the price in Yuma
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Pick a size, pick a tier: detached garage pricing in Yuma
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Yuma. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$26,200 to $36,700
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$34,100 to $44,600
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$42,000 to $52,600
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $11,000 – $15,500 | $14,300 – $18,800 | $17,700 – $22,200 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $26,200 – $36,700 | $34,100 – $44,600 | $42,000 – $52,600 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $32,700 – $45,800 | $42,600 – $55,700 | $52,400 – $65,600 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $40,800 – $57,200 | $53,100 – $69,500 | $65,400 – $81,900 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $34,100 to $44,600 for Yuma, AZ is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Yuma, AZ line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Yuma: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Yuma?
For 576 sq ft, expect $26,200 to $52,600 in the Yuma area. A standard-spec job lands at $34,100 to $44,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Yuma?
About $45 to $90.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $460 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Yuma or El Centro?
El Centro is 85 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $47,900, which is 22% more than Yuma ($39,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Yuma?
About 46% at the midpoint, or $18,300 out of $39,400. Materials are 53% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Yuma?
$32,700 to $65,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Yuma?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $460 for fees in the Yuma area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Yuma expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Arizona?
Yuma is 6% below the Arizona statewide estimate ($41,900 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Arizona; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Yuma?
The BLS median is $23.04 an hour in the Yuma area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.42 to $27.42.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Yuma?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $26,200 to $36,700 and premium work $42,000 to $52,600. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Yuma?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are November through April. April and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Yuma
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).