Concrete slab cost in Yuma, AZ
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,250 – $4,800
- Per sq ft
- $5.50 – $11
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −8%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #209
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete slab in the Yuma area: $2,250 to $4,800 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 8% lower than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $23.43 an hour in the Yuma area, 15% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Yuma, AZ, standard level
$3,000 to $4,050
About $7.20 to $9.40 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 40% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $2,250 |
| Labor | $1,250 | $1,550 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $270 |
| Total | $3,000 | $4,050 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Yuma, AZ
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,900 | $2,700 | 55% |
| Labor | $1,050 | $1,400 | $1,750 | 40% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $210 | $370 | 6% |
| Total | $2,250 | $3,550 | $4,800 | 100% |
Why Yuma prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $23.43 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Yuma is 0.87 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 40% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Yuma is at 96.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,000 nationally becomes $1,900 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.7: $45 to $370.
Concrete slab: what moves the price in Yuma
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Planning more than one job in Yuma?
Jobs that often go together with concrete slab are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Yuma wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−5%) and concrete driveway lowest (−10%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,250 | −10% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,650 | −9% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $26,200 – $52,600 | −10% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,300 | −8% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,050 | −5% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,350 – $9,550 | −6% |
Who does the work: Yuma trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Yuma the blend is 0.87.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $23.43 an hour, 15% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.45 and $27.10 an hour. About 130 work in the metro. That is 18.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $20.80 an hour, which is 8% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.60 and $22.84 an hour. BLS counts 570 of them working in the area, 82.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $26.09 an hour, 9% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.99 and $28.47 an hour. About 180 work in the metro. That is 26.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.04 an hour, 21% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $18.42 and $27.42 an hour. About 260 work in the metro. That is 37.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $110 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $30. That is a swing of roughly 0.8% to 3.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Yuma has 68,880 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 262nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $22.45 | $23.43 | $27.10 | $27.41 | 0.85 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.60 | $20.80 | $22.84 | $22.66 | 0.92 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $22.99 | $26.09 | $28.47 | $28.78 | 0.91 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $18.42 | $23.04 | $27.42 | $29.12 | 0.79 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.87 | |||||
Optional extras in Yuma
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.92 for Yuma, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.87) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $370 – $1,100 |
| Remove old concrete first | $730 – $2,200 |
Yuma against nearby metros and the rest of Arizona
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Yuma. Prescott Valley comes closest at about $3,600.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma, AZthis page | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,550 | |
| El Centro, CA85 miles | $2,550 – $5,400 | $4,000 | +13% |
| Phoenix, AZ110 miles | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | +7% |
| Tucson, AZ130 miles | $2,350 – $5,000 | $3,700 | +5% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ150 miles | $2,300 – $4,950 | $3,600 | +3% |
| San Diego, CA165 miles | $2,800 – $5,900 | $4,350 | +23% |
| Arizona (statewide) | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | +6% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | +8% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Yuma ranks #209 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Yuma is 6% below the Arizona figure.
Elsewhere in Arizona
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 2,375,760 jobs | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | +7% |
| Tucson, AZ | 389,630 jobs | $2,350 – $5,000 | $3,700 | +5% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | 72,300 jobs | $2,300 – $4,950 | $3,600 | +3% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | +6% |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 56,490 jobs | $2,250 – $4,850 | $3,550 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Yuma against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau, WI | 69,530 jobs | $2,500 – $5,200 | $3,850 | +10% |
| State College, PA | 68,840 jobs | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | +12% |
| Janesville, WI | 69,870 jobs | $2,700 – $5,550 | $4,100 | +17% |
| Traverse City, MI | 68,440 jobs | $2,400 – $5,050 | $3,700 | +6% |
Yuma: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Yuma. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).
Basic
$2,250 to $3,250
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,000 to $4,050
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$3,800 to $4,800
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $600 – $950 | $860 – $1,200 | $1,150 – $1,500 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $840 – $1,300 | $1,200 – $1,650 | $1,500 – $1,950 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,250 – $3,250 | $3,000 – $4,050 | $3,800 – $4,800 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,200 – $4,650 | $4,300 – $5,700 | $5,350 – $6,750 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $6,650 – $9,450 | $8,750 – $11,600 | $10,900 – $13,700 |
The best months for concrete slab in Yuma
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Yuma Mcas (10 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Yuma are November through April: 6 of 12. Outside them, May, June, July, August, September and October have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in May, June, July, August, September and October, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Yuma gets about 3 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, September and December (0.7 inches in September). Inside the workable window, April and November are the driest, at 0.1 and 0.2 inches. The station averages about 181 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 70 | 48 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Feb | 73 | 50 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Mar | 80 | 55 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 86 | 60 | 0.1 | Workable |
| May | 94 | 67 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Jun | 103 | 75 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 107 | 83 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Aug | 106 | 83 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Sep | 101 | 78 | 0.7 | Hot |
| Oct | 90 | 66 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Nov | 78 | 54 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Dec | 68 | 47 | 0.4 | Workable |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,000 to $4,050 for Yuma, AZ is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Yuma, AZ line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Yuma: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Yuma?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,250 to $4,800 in the Yuma area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,000 to $4,050. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Yuma?
About $5.50 to $11 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Yuma or El Centro?
El Centro is 85 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,000, which is 13% more than Yuma ($3,550). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Yuma?
About 40% at the midpoint, or $1,400 out of $3,550. Materials are 55% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Yuma?
$2,250 to $4,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Yuma?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $370 for fees in the Yuma area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Yuma expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Arizona?
Yuma is 6% below the Arizona statewide estimate ($3,750 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Arizona; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Yuma?
The BLS median is $23.43 an hour in the Yuma area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.45 to $27.10.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Yuma?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,250 to $3,250 and premium work $3,800 to $4,800. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Yuma?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are November through April. April and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Yuma?
$370 to $1,100 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Yuma
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020