Concrete slab cost in Phoenix, AZ
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,400 – $5,100
- Per sq ft
- $5.90 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #136
- 1 = most expensive
Phoenix homeowners pay roughly $2,400 to $5,100 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $5.90 to $12 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Phoenix is almost level. Building materials run about 5% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 95.0).
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Phoenix, AZ, standard level
$3,250 to $4,300
About $7.65 to $10 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $2,200 |
| Labor | $1,450 | $1,800 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $300 |
| Total | $3,250 | $4,300 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Phoenix, AZ
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,900 | $2,650 | 50% |
| Labor | $1,250 | $1,650 | $2,050 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $230 | $410 | 6% |
| Total | $2,400 | $3,750 | $5,100 | 100% |
What is behind the Phoenix number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $28.49 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Phoenix is 1.02 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 43% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Phoenix metro is 95.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $1,900, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (103.3) and land at $50 to $410.
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete slab pricing in Phoenix
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Phoenix wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$2,400 to $3,500
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,250 to $4,300
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,050 to $5,100
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $640 – $1,000 | $930 – $1,300 | $1,200 – $1,600 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $900 – $1,400 | $1,250 – $1,750 | $1,650 – $2,100 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,400 – $3,500 | $3,250 – $4,300 | $4,050 – $5,100 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,450 – $4,950 | $4,600 – $6,050 | $5,700 – $7,200 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,150 – $10,100 | $9,350 – $12,300 | $11,600 – $14,500 |
When to schedule concrete slab in Phoenix
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Phoenix Deer Valley Muni Ap (10 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through April is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Phoenix (7 of 12 months). May, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in May, June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Phoenix gets about 9 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (1.2 inches in February). Inside the workable window, April and October are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.7 inches. The station averages about 159 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 65 | 44 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 68 | 46 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Mar | 75 | 51 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Apr | 83 | 57 | 0.3 | Workable |
| May | 92 | 65 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Jun | 102 | 73 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 104 | 81 | 0.8 | Hot |
| Aug | 103 | 81 | 1.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 98 | 75 | 0.7 | Hot |
| Oct | 86 | 63 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Nov | 74 | 51 | 0.9 | Workable |
| Dec | 64 | 43 | 0.8 | Workable |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Phoenix is 1.02 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $28.49 an hour, which is 4% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.79 and $32.02 an hour. BLS counts 6,120 of them working in the area, 25.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.56 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.79 and $24.90 an hour. About 29,230 work in the metro. That is 123.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.07 an hour, which is 4% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.19 and $32.47 an hour. BLS counts 7,980 of them working in the area, 33.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.00 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.36 and $35.30 an hour. BLS counts 12,710 of them working in the area, 53.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($32.02 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $100. At the 25th percentile ($23.79) it shrinks by about $140. The total moves by 2.7% or 3.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 2,375,760 jobs in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler area. That makes it the 11th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 1.53% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $23.79 | $28.49 | $32.02 | $27.41 | 1.04 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.79 | $22.56 | $24.90 | $22.66 | 1.00 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $25.19 | $30.07 | $32.47 | $28.78 | 1.04 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.36 | $29.00 | $35.30 | $29.12 | 1.00 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
Phoenix against nearby metros and the rest of Arizona
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Phoenix. Yuma is the lowest at about $3,550 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 110 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZthis page | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | |
| Tucson, AZ75 miles | $2,350 – $5,000 | $3,700 | −2% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ105 miles | $2,300 – $4,950 | $3,600 | −4% |
| Yuma, AZ110 miles | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,550 | −6% |
| Flagstaff, AZ185 miles | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | −1% |
| El Centro, CA190 miles | $2,550 – $5,400 | $4,000 | +6% |
| Arizona (statewide) | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | level |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | +1% |
Across 300 US metros, Phoenix comes in at #136 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Phoenix is 0% above the Arizona figure.
Other Arizona metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson, AZ | 389,630 jobs | $2,350 – $5,000 | $3,700 | −2% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | 72,300 jobs | $2,300 – $4,950 | $3,600 | −4% |
| Yuma, AZ | 68,880 jobs | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,550 | −6% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | −1% |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 56,490 jobs | $2,250 – $4,850 | $3,550 | −6% |
Cities with a workforce like Phoenix's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Phoenix against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 2,703,890 jobs | $2,700 – $5,650 | $4,150 | +11% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $3,150 – $6,450 | $4,800 | +27% |
| Miami, FL | 2,819,940 jobs | $2,350 – $5,150 | $3,750 | level |
| Seattle, WA | 2,086,210 jobs | $2,950 – $6,100 | $4,550 | +20% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Phoenix bid
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Finish
A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Planning more than one job in Phoenix?
Because every project leans on different trades, Phoenix's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs level and detached garage −3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,250 | level |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $4,000 | −1% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $28,000 – $56,300 | −3% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,200 – $7,900 | −1% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,300 | −2% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,450 – $10,100 | −1% |
Extras that change the Phoenix total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Phoenix by the average of the local wage index (1.02) and goods index (0.95), a factor of 0.99. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $390 – $1,200 |
| Remove old concrete first | $790 – $2,350 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,250 to $4,300 for Phoenix, AZ is attached.
Detailed concrete slab report for Phoenix, AZ, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Phoenix, AZ line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Phoenix: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Phoenix?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,400 to $5,100 in the Phoenix area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,250 to $4,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Phoenix?
About $5.90 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $410 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Phoenix or Tucson?
Tucson is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,700, which is 2% less than Phoenix ($3,750). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Phoenix?
About 43% at the midpoint, or $1,650 out of $3,750. Materials are 50% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Phoenix?
$2,400 to $5,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Phoenix?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $410 for fees in the Phoenix area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Phoenix expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Arizona?
Phoenix is 0% above the Arizona statewide estimate ($3,750 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Arizona; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Phoenix?
The BLS median is $28.49 an hour in the Phoenix area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.79 to $32.02.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Phoenix?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,400 to $3,500 and premium work $4,050 to $5,100. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Phoenix?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through April. April and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Phoenix?
$390 to $1,200 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Phoenix
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020